top of page
BCS ,JOBS

BCS PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION 10TH TO 41ST BCS

             ENGLISH QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

41st BCS English questions solution

1। ‘Shylock’ is a character in the play-

(ক) Twelfth Night

(খ) The Merchant of Venice

(গ) Romeo and Juliet

(ঘ) Measure for Measure

উত্তর: (খ) The Merchant of Venice

2 ‘Vanity Fair’ is a novel written by-

(ক) D. H. Lawrence

(খ) William Makepeace Thackeray

(গ) Joseph Conrad

(ঘ) Virginia Woolf

উত্তর: (খ) William Makepeace Thackeray

3. ‘Pip’ is the protagonist in Charles Dickens’ novel-

(ক) A Christmas Carol

(খ) A Tale of Two Cities

(গ) Oliver Twist

(ঘ) Great Expectations

উত্তর: (ঘ) Great Expectations

4.‘Lady Chatterley’s Lover’ was written by the author of –

(ক) Lord Jim

(খ) The Rainbow

(গ) Ulysses

(ঘ) A Passage to India

উত্তর: (খ) The Rainbow

5. Identify the word that can be used as both singular and plural:

(ক) wood

(খ) issue

(গ) fish

(ঘ) light

উত্তর: (গ) fish

6.Find out the correct passive form of the sentence ‘Who taught you French?

(ক)By whom you were taught French?

(খ) By whom French was taught you?

(গ) French was taught you by whom?

(ঘ) By whom were you taught French?

উত্তর: (ঘ) By whom were you taught French?

7.The old man was tired of walking.’ Here ‘walking is a/an-

(ক) present participle

(খ) adjective

(গ) common noun

(ঘ) gerund

উত্তর: (ঘ) gerund

8.Which one is a correct sentence?

(ক) The doctor found my pulse.

(খ) The doctor took my pulse.

(গ) The doctor examined my pulse.

(ঘ) The doctor saw my pulse.

উত্তর: (খ) The doctor took my pulse.

9. ‘I will not let you go.’ In this sentence ‘go’ is a/an-

(ক) infinitive

(খ) gerund

(গ) participle

(ঘ) verbal noun

উত্তর: (ক) infinitive

10.When Ushashi entered ——the room everybody stopped talking.

(ক) into

(খ) in

(গ) to

(ঘ) no preposition required

উত্তর: (ঘ) no preposition required

11.The play The Birthday Party is written by-

(ক) Samuel Beckett

(খ) Henry Livings

(গ) Harold Pinter

(ঘ) Arthur Miller

উত্তর: (গ) Harold Pinter

12.Who is the author of the first scientific romance The Time Machine?

(ক) H. G. Wells

(খ) Samuel Butler

(গ) Henry James

(ঘ) George Moore

উত্তর: (ক) H. G. Wells

13.‘Call me if you have any problems regarding your work. Here ‘regarding’ is a/an-

(ক) gerund

(খ) apposition

(গ) preposition

(ঘ) conjunction

উত্তর: (গ) preposition

14.Seleet the correct comparative form of the sentence- “A string of pearls was not so bright as her teeth”.

(ক) Her teeth was more brighter than a string of pearls.

(খ) Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls.

(গ) A string of pearls was brighter than her teeth.

(ঘ) A string of pearls were very bright than her teeth.

উত্তর: (খ) Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls.

15.”Come on, it’s time to go home. Here ‘home’ is a/an-

(ক) noun

(খ ) verb

(গ) adjective

(ঘ) adverb

উত্তর: (ঘ) adverb

16. ‘Huffing and puffing, we arrived at the classroom door with only seven seconds to spare. In this sentence the verb ‘arrived’ is-

(ক) intransitive

(খ) transitive

(গ) causative

(ঘ) defective

উত্তর: (ক) intransitive

17.Which one of the following is a common gender?

(ক) king

(খ) sovereign

(গ) emperor

(ঘ) queen

উত্তর: (খ) sovereign

18.To win a prize is my ambition. The underlined part of the Sentence is a/an-

(ক) adjective phrase

(খ) noun phrase

(গ) adverb phrase

(ঘ) conjunctional phrase

উত্তর: (খ) noun phrase

19.Choose the word opposite in meaning to ‘terse:

(ক) concise

(খ) detailed

(গ)expressive

(ঘ) descriptive

উত্তর: (খ) detailed

Exp: ‘Terse’ means abruptly or brusquely short. The correct antonym is ‘detailed’ which means complete and thorough.

20”Who’s that? In this sentence that is a/an-

(ক) pronoun

(খ) conjunction

(গ) adjective

(ঘ) adverb

উত্তর: (ক) pronoun

21.What is the noun form of the word ‘know’?

(ক) knowing

(খ) knowledge

(গ) knowledgeable

(ঘ) known

উত্তর: (খ) knowledge

22.‘Why, then, ’tis none to you, for there is nothing either good or bad, but thinking makes it s ’. This extract is taken from the drama –

(ক) King Lear

(খ) Macbeth

(গ) As You Like It

(ঘ) Hamlet

উত্তর: (ঘ) Hamlet

23.”Made weak by time and fate, but strong in will To strive to seek, to find, and not to yield’ is taken from the poem written by –

(ক) Robert Browning

(খ) Matthew Arnold

(গ) Alfred Tennyson

(ঘ) Lord Byron

উত্তর: (গ) Alfred Tennyson

24.”Give somebody a piece of your mind’ means to-

(ক) tell someone that you are very angry with them.

(খ) say exactly what you feel or think.

(গ) return or to help somebody return to a normal situation.

(ঘ) give somebody mental peace.

উত্তর: (ক) tell someone that you are very angry with them.

25. ‘I shall help you provided you obey me. Here the underlined word is a/an-

(ক) adverb

(খ) adjective

(গ) conjunction

(ঘ) verb

উত্তর: (গ) conjunction

26.Identify the correct spelling:

(ক) questionaire

(খ) questionoir

(গ) questionnaire

(ঘ) questionair

উত্তর: (গ) questionnaire

27.Which ‘but’ is a preposition?

(ক) It is but right to admit our faults.

(খ) What can we do but sit and wait?

(গ) We tried hard, but did not succeed.

(ঘ) There is no one but likes him.

উত্তর: (খ) What can we do but sit and wait?

28.Who is not a romantic poet?

(ক) P. B. Shelley

(খ) S.T. Coleridge

(গ) John Keats

(ঘ) T. S. Eliot

উত্তর: (ঘ) T. S. Eliot

29.In Shakespeare’s play Hamlet, Hamlet was prince of –

(ক) Norway

(খ) Britain

(গ) Denmark

(ঘ) France

উত্তর: (গ) Denmark

30.Adela Quested and Mrs. Moore are characters from the novel –

(ক) David Copperfield

(খ) The Return of the Native

(গ) A Passage to India

(ঘ) Adam Bede

উত্তর: (গ) A Passage to India

31.Time held me green and dying, Though I sang in my chains like the sea. These lines have been quoted from Dylan Thomas’ poem –

(ক) The Flower

(খ) Fem Hill

(গ) By Fire

(ঘ) After the Funeral

উত্তর: (খ) Fem Hill

32.One whose attitude is ‘eat, drink and be merry is-

(ক) materialistic

(খ) epicurean

(গ) cynic

(ঘ) stoic

উত্তর: (খ) epicurean

33.’Was this the face that launch’d a thousand ships. And burnt the topless towers of Ilium? Who speaks the famous lines?

(ক) Caesar

(খ) Antony

(গ) Faustus

(ঘ) Romeo

উত্তর: (গ) Faustus

34.The Character ‘Alfred Doolittle’ is taken from Shaw’s play titled-

(ক) Pygmalion

(খ) Man and Superman

(গ) The Doctor’s Dilemma

(ঘ) Mrs. Warren’s Profession

উত্তর: (ক) Pygmalion

35.The poem The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock’ is written by-

(ক) W. B. Yeats

(খ) T. S. Eliot

(গ) Walter Scott

(ঘ) Robert Browning

উত্তর: (খ) T. S. Eliot

 

40th BCS English questions solution

1. Please write to me at the above address. The word 'above' in this sentence is a/an-
A. Noun
B. Adjective
C. Pronoun
D. Adverb

Ans: B

2. In which sentence is the word ‘past’ used as preposition?
A. Writing letters is a thing of the past.
B. I look back on the past without regret.
C. I called out to him as he ran past.
D. Tania was a wonderful singer, but she's past her prime.

Ans: D

3. The word ‘sibling’ means-
A. a brother
B. a sister
C. A brother or sister
D. An infant

Ans: C

4. As she was talking, he suddenly broke- saying, That's a lie!
A. Off
B. In
C. Down
D. Into
Ans: B

5. You may go for a walk if you feel- it.
A. About
B. On
C. Like
D. For
Ans: C

6. Identify the word which is spelt incorrectly:
A. Consciencious
B. Perseverance
C. Convalescence
D. Maintenance

Ans: A

7. ‘You look terrific in that dress’
The word ‘terrific’ in the above sentence means-
A. excellent
B. funny
C. very ugly
D. horrible

Ans: A

8. Someone who is capricious is-
A. easily irritated
B. wise and willing to cooperate
C. exceedingly conceited and arrogant
D. know for sudden changes in attitude or behaviour

Ans: D

9. Which one of the following words is masculine?
A. mare
B. Lad
C. Pillow
D. Pony

Ans: B

10. A man whose wife has died is called a -
A. Window
B. Widower
C. Spinster
D. Bachelor

Ans: B

11. Which word is similar to ‘ appal’?
A. deceive
B. confuse
C. dismay
D. solicit

Ans: C

12. Which Word means the opposite of ‘ dearth’?
A. lack
B. abundance
C. poverty
D. shortage

Ans: B

13. Identify the word which remains the same in its plural form:
A. aircraft
B. intention
C. mouse
D. thesis

Ans: A


14. Identify the determiner in the following sentence:
‘I have no news for you.'
A. have
B. news
C. no
D. for

Ans: C

15. A lost opportunity never returns. Here lost is a -
A. gerund
B. verbal noun
C. gerund infinitive
D. participle

Ans: D

16. The saying‘ enough is enough’ is used when you want-
A. something to continue
B. something to stop
C. something to continue until it's enough
D. to tell instructions are clear

Ans: B

17. ‘He ran with great speed’. The underlined part of the sentence is a-
A. noun phrase
B. adverb phrase
C. adjective phrase
D. participle phrase
Ans: B

18. We must not be late, else we will miss the train. This is a-
A. compound sentence
B. complex sentence
C. simple sentence
D. interrogative sentence

Ans: A

19. Change the voice: Who is calling me?
A. By whom an I called?
B. By whom I am called?
C. By whom am I being called?
D. Whom am I called?
Ans: C

20. An extra message added at the end of a letter after it is signed is called-
A. corrigendum
B. postscript
C. NB
D. RSVP

Ans: B

21. The Rape of the Lock by Alexander Pope is a/an -
A. epic
B. ballad
C. mock-heroic poem
D. elegy

Ans: C

22. Which of the following is not an American poet?
A. Robert Frost
B. W.B  Yeats
C. Emily Dickinson
D. Langston Hughes

Ans: B

23. William Shakespeare was born in-
A. 1616
B. 1664
C. 1564
D. 1493

Ans: C

24. Tennyson ‘In Memoriam’ is an elegy on the death of -
A. John Milton
B. John Keats
C. Arthur Henry Hallam
D. Sydney Smith

Ans: C

25. ‘Sweet Helen’ make me immortal with a kiss.' The sentence has been taken from the play-
A. Romeo and Juliet
B. Caesar and Cleopatra
C. Doctor Faustus
D. Antony and Cleopatra

Ans: C

26. ‘What's in name? That which we call a rose By any other name would smell as sweet’_
A. Juliet
B. Romeo
C. Portia
D. Rosalind

Ans: A

27. ‘Man's love is of man's life a thing apart, Tis women's whole existence.'_ This is taken from the poem of_
A. P.B. Shelley
B. Lord Byron
C. John Keats
D. Edmund Spenser

Ans: B

28. Who translated the ‘Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam’ into English?
A. Thomas Carlyle
B. Edward Fitzgerald
C. D.G. Rossetti
D. William Thackeray

Ans: B

29. ‘Ulysses’ is a novel written by_
A. Joseph Conrad
B. Thomas Hardy
C. Charles Dickens
D. James Joyce

Ans: D

30. The short story ‘The Diamond Necklace’ was written by_
A. Guy Dr Maupassant
B. O Henry
C. Somerset Maugham
D. George Orwell

Ans: A

31. ‘All the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this little hand’_Who said this?
A. Macbeth
B. Lady Macbeth
C. Lady Macduff
D. Macduff

Ans: B

32. ‘Where are the songs of spring? Aye, where are they? Think not of them, thou hast thy music too.’_ Who wrote this?
A. William Shakespeare
B. Robert Browning
C. John Keats
D. Samuel Coleridge

Ans: C

33. Who is the central character of ‘Wuthering Heights’ by Emily Bronte?
A. Mr. Earnshaw
B. Catherine
C. Heathcliff
D. Hindley Earnshaw

Ans: C

34. ‘The old order changeth, yielding place to new.’_ This line is extracted from Tennyson's poem_
A. The Lotos-Eaters
B. Tithonus
C. Locksley Hall
D. Morte d' Arthur
Ans: D

35. Who wrote the poem ‘The Good-Morrow’?
A. George Herbert
B. Andrew Marvell
C. John Donne
D. Henry Vaughan

Ans: C

39th BCS English questions solution

1. A person who believes that law and governments are not necessary is known as –

A. a militant
B. an anarchist
C. a terrorist
D. an extremist

Ans: B

2. He went to —-hospital because he had……heart attack.

A. no article, an
B. the, no article
C. a, an
D. no article, a

Ans: D

3. Complete the sentence- Had I known you were waiting outside, I…..

A. had invited you to come in
B. would invite you to come in
C. would be inviting you to come in
D. would have invited you to come in

Ans: D

4. Cricket is a kind of game and also a name of –

A. insect
B. food
C. bird
D. flower

Ans: A

5. When we want to mean a government by richest class we use the term–

A. Oligarchy
B. Plutocracy
C. Cryptocracy
D. Aristocracy
Answer: B


6. Hospitals …. the sick.

A. Operate
B. treat
C. admit
D. nurse

Ans: B

7. The Warning of the authority falls on deaf ears – Here Warning does the function of_

A. adverb
B. adjective
C. verb
D. Noun

Ans: D

8. The word ‘Culinary’ is related to–

A. printing
B. cooking
C. dress
D. musical instruments

Ans: B

9. Identify the correct Passive voice of the sentence below: Do you know them?

A. Are they known by you?
B. Would they be known by you?
C. Are they known with you?
D. Are they known to you?

Ans: D

10. Panacea means –

A. cure all
B. pancreatic
C. widespread
D. gland

Ans: A

11. What is the plural number of ‘ovum’?

A. ovams
B. ovumes
C. ovumes
D. ova

Ans: D

12. কোন শব্দযুগলটি ভিন্ন?

A. False, True
B. Sharp, Blunt
C. Love, Affection
D. Abundance, Scarcity

Ans: C

13. ‘A Christmas Carol’ is a _ by Charles Dickens.

A. Ballad
B. Sketch story
C. Historical novel
D. Short novel

Ans: D

14. ‘There was a small reception following the wedding’. The word ‘following’ in the sentence above is a/an –
A. Preposition
B. adjective
C. Adverb
D. Noun

Ans: A

15. Which of the following words has been formed with a prefix?

A. Amoral
B. authentic
C. amnesia
D. aspersions

Ans: A [ Amoral- lacking a moral sense; unconcerned with the rightness or wrongness of something]

16. লেফটেন্যান্ট এর সঠিক বানান কোনটি?

A. Lieaftenant
B. Lieaftenant
C. Leiftenant
D. Lieutenant

Ans: D

17. ‘To be, or not to be that is the quotation’_ is a famous soliloquy from_

A. Macbeth
B. King Lear
C. Othello
D. Hamlet

Ans: D

18. ‘Geriatrics’ is the branch of medicine concerned with the diseases and care of –

A. Newly-weds
B. Old women
C. Newborn babies
D. Old People

Ans: D

18. নিচের উপমা টি পূর্ণকারী কোনটি? Finger: Hand: Leaf:

A. Flower
B. Twig
C. Tree
D. Branch

Ans: B

19. Love for the whole world is called –

A. Philanthropy
B. Misogyny
C. benevolence
D. Misanthropy

Ans: A

20. Select the word with right spelling –

A. Schizophrenia
B. Seizophrania
C. Scizophrenia
D. Schizophrania

Ans: A

21. A soporific speech is likely to –

A. be incomprehensible
B. appeal primarily to emotions
C. Put one to sleep
D. stimulation action

Ans: C

22. The word ‘Florid’ indicates.

A. flour
B. foliage
C. floor
D. flower

Ans: D

 

38th BCS English Question

 

01.     Who is the author of ‘Man and Superman?

          a. G.B. Shaw                          b. Thomas Hardy

          c. Ernest Hamingway             d. Charles Dcikens

          Ans. a. G.B. Shaw

02.     The most famous Satanist in English literature is—

          a. Jonathan Swift                   b. Alexander Pope

          c. Joseph Addison                  d. Richard Stell

          Ans. a. Jonathan Swift

03.     What is the plural form of the word ‘louse’?

          a. louses                                 b. lice 

          c. lices                                    d. licess

          Ans. b. lice

04.     Choose the correct sentence:

          a. He refrained to take any drastic action

          b. He refrained on taking any drastic action

          c. He refrained in taking any drastic action

          d. He refrained from taking any drastic action

          Ans. d. He refrained from taking any drastic action

05.     Which word is closest in meaning to ‘Franchise’?

          a. utility                                  b. frankness

          c. privilege                              d. superficial

          Ans. c. privilege

06.     ‘Once in a blue moon’ means—

          a. always                                b. very rarely

          c. nearly                                 d. hourly

          Ans. b. very rarely               

07.     ‘Jacobean Period’ of English Literature refers to—

          a. 1558-1603                          b. 1625-1649

          c. 1603-1625                          d. 1649-1660

          Ans. c. 1603-1625

08.     A retired officer lives next door. Here, the underlined word in used as a/an:

          a. Gerund                               b. adverb

          c. preposition                         d. participle

          Ans. d. participle

09.     Choose the appropriate preposition in the blank of the following sentence:

          Eight men were concerned--- the plot.

a.     at                                       b. with

          c. in                                        d. for

          Ans. d. for

 10.     Fill in the gap with the right tense:

          When water—it turns into ice.

a.     will freeze                          b. freezes

          c. would freeze                       d. froze

          Ans. b. freezes

11.     Which one is the correct antonym of ‘frugal’?

          a. Extraordinary                     b. spendthrift

          c. economical                          d. authentic

          Ans. b. spendthrift

12.     Choose the meaning of the idiom—

          ‘Take the bull by the horns’

          a. To challenge the enemy with courage

b. Force the enemy to submit

c. Out of one’s wit

d. Surrender before the enemy

Ans. a. To challenge the enemy with courage

13.     Fill in the blank with the correct quantifier.

          I still have—money.

a.     a few                                  b. quite a few

c. many                                  d. a little

Ans. d. a little

14.     Select the right compound structure of the sentence:

          ‘Though he is poor, he is honest’.

          a. He is poor and honest        b. As he is poor, he is honest

          c. He is poor but honest         d. Sine he is poor, he is honest.

          Ans. c. He is poor but honest

15.     Where do the following lines occur in?

          ‘Alone, alone, all, all alone,

          Alone on a wide, wide sea.---`

          a. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner b. Kubla Khan

          c. The Nightingale                             d. The dungeon

          Ans. a. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

16.     ‘For God’s sake hold your tongue, and let me love.’

          This line is written by—

a.     Emily Dickinson                b. T.S. Eliot

c. Mathew Arnold                  d. John Donne

Ans. d. John Donne

17.     Fill in the blanks:

Tourists – their reservations well in advance if they want to fly to Cox’s Bazar.

          a. better to had get                 b. had better to get

          c. had better got                     d. had better get

          Ans. d. had better get

18.     The sun went down. The underlined word is used here as a/an:

          a. preposition                         b. adverb

          c. noun                                   d. conjunction

          Ans: b. adverb

19.     Which one of the following words is in singular form?

          a. agenda                                b. oases

          c. radius                                 d. formulae

          Ans. c. radius

20.     Identify the right passive voice of ‘it is impossible to do this’.

          a. Doing this is impossible      b. This is impossible to be done

          c. This is must be done           d. This can’t be done

          Ans. b. This is impossible to be done

21.     Of the following authors, who wrote an epic?

          a. John Milton                        b. Jane Mansfield

          c. William Cowper                 d. William Shakespeare

          Ans. a. John Milton

22.     The literary term ‘euphemism’ means—

          a. vague idea                          b. inoffensive expression

          c. a sonnet                              d. wise saying

          Ans. b. inoffensive expression

23.     ‘Mutton’ is a/an

          a. Common noun                   b. Abstract noun

          c. Material noun                     d. Proper noun

          Ans. c. Material noun

24.     Reading is an excellent habit. Here, the underlined word is a—

          a. Verbal noun                        b. Participle

          c. Verb                                   d. Gerund

          Ans. d. Gerund

25.     Which one of the following words is an example of a distributive pronoun?

          a. such                                    b. either

          c. that                                     d. any

          Ans. b. either

26.     Who is not a Victorian poet?

          a. Mathew Arnold                   b. Alexander Pope

          c. Robert Browning                d. Alfred Tennyson

          Ans. b. Alexander Pope

27.     A speech of too many word is called—

          a. A big speech                       b. Maiden speech

          c. An unimportant speech        d. A verbose speech

          Ans. d. A verbose speech

 

28.     ‘Strike while the iron is hot’ is an example of—

          a. Noun Clause                       b. Adjective clause

          c. Adverbial clause                  d. Subordinate clause

          Ans. c. Adverbial clause

29.     The play ‘The Spanish Tragedy’ is written by—

          a. Thomas Kyd                      b. Christopher Marlowe

          c. Shakespeare                       d. Ben Jonson

          Ans. a. Thomas Kyd

30.     Who among the following Indian English writers is a famous novelist?

          a. Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak        b. R.K. Narayan

          c. Nissim Ezekiel                           d. Kamala Das

          Ans. b. R.K. Narayan

31.     The word ‘Panegyric’ means

          a. Criticism                             b. elaborate praise

          c. curse                                   d. high sound

          Ans. b. elaborate praise

32.     Select the correctly spelt word:

          a. heterogeneous                     b. heterogeneous

          c. hetrogeneous                      d. hetroganeous

          Ans. b. heterogeneous

33.     ‘Among’ is a preposition that is used when--- people are involved.

          a. two                                     b. more than two

          c. two or more than two         d. four only

          Ans. b. more than two

34.     Which period is known as ‘The golden age of English literature’?

          a. The Victorian age               b. The Elizabeth I age

          c. The Restoration age            d. The eighteenth Century

          Ans. b. The Elizabeth I age

35.     Which one in the correct indirect narration?

          ‘Why have you beaten my dog? he said to me.

a.     He demanded me why had I beaten his dog.

b.     He asked me why I have had beaten his dog.

c.      He enquired my why had I had beaten his dog.

d.     He demanded of me why I had beaten his dog.

Ans. d. He demanded of me why I had beaten his dog.

 37 TH BCS ENGLISH QUESTION


 

01.              Which of the following words is in singular form?

a.     formulae b. agenda    c. oases                 d. radius

ans: d. radius

02.             Choose the correct sentence:

a. All of id depending on you  b. All of it are depending on you

c. All of it depends on you         d. All of it are depended on you

Ans: c. All of it depends on you

03.     “A rooling some gathers no moas” The complex form of the sentence is --         

          a. Since a stone is rooling, it gathers no moss.

          b. Though a stone rolls, it gathers no moss.

          c. A stone what rools gathers no moss

          d. A stone that rolls gathers no moss.

Ans: A stone that rolls gathers no moss

04.     A Chard was appended to the report. Here ‘appended’ means—

          a. changed   b. removed  c. joined      d. shortened

Ans: c. joined

05.     The mother sat vigilantly beside the sick baby. Here vigilantly’ is—

          a. a noun     b. an adverb            c. an adjective    d. none of these

Ans: b. an adverb

06.     The new offer of job was alluring, Here ‘alluring’ means—of this sentence is---

          a. unexpected       b. tempting c. disappointing   d. ordinary

          Ans: b. tempting

07.     “Who planted this tree here”? The correct passive voice of this sentence is---

          a. By who the tree was planted here?

          b. Who the tree had been planted hereby?

          c. The tree was planted here by whom?

          d. By whom had the tree been planted here?

          Ans: a. By who the tree was planted here?

08.     Fraility the name is women. Here ‘Fraility’ is:

          a. A noun   b. An adjective               c. An adverb                  d. A verb

          Ans: a. A noun   

09.     Education is enlightening. Here ‘enlightening’ is:

          a. A gerund b. A participle      c. An infinitive     d. A finite verb

Ans: a. A gerund

10.     Choose the appropriate prepositions in the blank of the following sentence:

          The family doesn’t feel ____ going outing this season.

a.     in     b. on        c. like           d. of

Ans: c. like

 11.     Fill in the blank with appropriate use of tense I couldn’t mend the computer myself, so I ___ at a shop

          a. had it mended   b. had it mend      c. did it mend       d. had mended

          Ans: a. had it mended

12.     Use the appropriate article—

          I saw ___ one eyed man when I was walking on the road.

          a. a    b. an  c. the d. no article is needed

          Ans: a. a

13.     The word ‘Omnivorous’ means:

          a. eating all types of food        b. eating only fruits

          c. eating only meat                  d. eating grass and plants only

          Ans: a. eating all types of food

14.     Complete the following sentence choosing the appropriate option:

          It’s raining cats and dogs, so--

a. Watch out for falling animals

b. Make sure you take an umbrella.

c. Keep your pets inside.

d. Keep the windows open.

Ans: b. Make sure you take an umbrella.

15.     The phrase ‘Achilles’ heel’ means:

          a. A strong point            b. A weak point

          c. A permanent solution d. A serous idea

          Ans: b. A weak point

16.     He worked with all sincerity. The underlined phrase is---

          a. A noun phrase            b. An adjective phrase  

c. An infinitive phrase     d. An adverbial phrase

          Ans: d. An adverbial phrase

17.     This is the book I lost. Here ‘I lost’ is---

          a. A noun clause             b. An adverbial clause  

          c. An adjective clause     d. None of the three

          Ans: c. An adjective clause

18.     Which do you think is the nearest in meaning to ‘proviso’

          a. Sanction  b. substitute         c. stipulation        d. directive

          Ans: c. stipulation

19.     Cassandra is a night owl, so she doesn’t usually get up until about:

          a. 11 a.m     b. 11 p.m    c. 7 a.m       d. 7 p.m

          Ans: d. 7 p.m

20.     Select the word that is the most closely opposite in meaning to the capitalized word: DELETERIOUS

          a. toxic        b. spurious c. harmless  d. lethal

          Ans: c. harmless

 21.     “Gerontion” is a poem by---

          a. T.S. Eliot                    b. W.B. Yeats      

c. Mathew Arnold          d. Robert Browning

Ans: a. T.S. Eliot

22.     Fill in the blank. ___ is Shakespeare’s last play.

          a. As you like it    b. Macbeth  c. Tempest  d. Othello

          Ans: c. Tempest

23.     Who has written to poem “Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard”?

          a. Thomas Gray   b. P.B. Shelley      c. Robert Frost     d. Y.B. Yeats

          Ans: a. Thomas Gray

24.     Who has written the play ‘Volpone’?

          a. John Webster             b. Ben Jonson

          c. Christopher Marlowe d. William Shakespeare

          Ans: b. Ben Jonson

25.     Shakespeare composed much of this plays in what sort of verse?  

          a. Alliterative verse        b. Sonnet form

          c. Lambic pentameter     d. Dactylic Hexameter

          Ans: c. Lambic pentameter

26.     The repetition of beginning consonant sound is know as—

          a. personification b. onomatopoeia

          c. alliteration        d. rhyme

          Ans: c. alliteration

27.     Which of the following is not a poetic tradition?

          a. The Epic b. The Comic        c. The Occult        d. The Tragic

          Ans: b. The Comic

28.     What is the funny poem of five lines called?

          a. Quartet   b. Limerick c. Sixtet      d. Haiku

          Ans: b. Limerick

29.     Who wrote “Biographia Literaria”?

          a. Lord Byron       b. P.B. Shelley

          c. S.T. Coleridge   d. Charles Lamb

          Ans: c. S.T. Coleridge

30.     Robert Browning was a ___ poet. Fill in the gap with appropriate word.

          a. Romantic          b. Victoriam                   c. Modern   d. Elizathan

          Ans: b. Victoriam        

31.     Othello gave Desdemona___ as a token of love:

          a. Ring        b. Handkerchief    c. Pendant   d. Bangles

          Ans: b. Handkerchief

32.     P.B. Shelley’s Adonais’ is an elegy on the death of---

          a. John Milton      b. S.T. Coleridge 

          c. John Keats        d. Lord Byron

          Ans: c. John Keats

33.     The comparison of unlike using the words like on as is known to be—

          a. metaphor          b. simile      c. alliteration        d. personification

          Ans: b. simile

34.     ‘Restoration period’ in English literature refers to---

          a. 1560       b. 1660       c. 1760        d. 1866

          Ans: b. 1660

35.     ‘The Sun Also Rises’ is a novel written by---

          a. Charles Dicknes                   b. Hermanne Melville

          c. Earnest Hemingway              d. Thomas Hardy

          Ans: c. Earnest Hemingway

36th BCS English Question

01. Shakespeare's Measure for Measure' is a successful-
a. tragedy               b. comedy       c. trigi-comedy       d. melo drama
Ans. c. trigi-comedy    
02. Teacher said, 'The earth ___ round the sun.'
a. moves         b. moved       c. has moved    d. will be moving
Ans. a. moves  
03. The romantic age in English literature began with the publication of--
a. preface to Shakespeare                 b. perface to Lyrical Ballads
c. preface to Ancient Mariners        d. preface to Dr. Johnson
Ans. b. perface to Lyrical Ballads
04. Professor Razzak was a scholar---- refute.
a. in        b. of        c. after           d. by
Ans.   b. of   b. of
05. 'David Coperfield' is a/an------novel.
a. Victorian            b. Elizabethan      c. Romantic         d. Modern
Ans.  a. Victorian  
06. 'Elegy written is a country churchyard' is written by---
a. William Wordsworth              b. Thomas Gray             
c. John Keats                             d. W.B. Yeats
Ans. b. Thomas Gray 
07. John Smith is good ___ Mathematics.
a. at           b. in            c. of             d. after
Ans.  a. at 
08. In English Grammar, ____ deals with formation of sentences.
a. Morphology          b Etymology        c. Syntax        d. Semantics
Ans. c. Syntax 
09. Which of the followings books is written by Thomas Hardy?
a. Vanity Fair                       b. The Return of the Native
c. Pride and Prejudice         d. Oliver Twist
Ans. b. The Return of the Native
10. He insisted___ there.
a. on my going        b. is to go     c. over going        d. to go
Ans. a. on my going 
11. The idiom 'A stitch is times saves nine' refers to the importance of--
a. saving lives     b. timely action   c. saving time     d. time tailoring
Ans. b. timely action
12. 'Frailty thy name is woman'-is a famous dialouge from---
a. Christopher Marlow               b. Johns Webstar       
c. W. Shakespeare                    d. T.S. Eliot
Ans. c. W. Shakespeare   
13. The poem 'The Solitary Reaper' is written by--
a. W.H. Auden     b. W. Wordsworth    
c. W.B. Yeats        d. Ezra Pound
Ans. b. W. Wordsworth  
14. 'The Merchant of Venice' is a Shakespearean play about--
a. a Jew    b. a Moor         c. a Roman           d. a Turk
Ans. a. a Jew
15.  What word be the right antonym for 'initiative'?
a. apathy            b. indolence             c. enterprise            d. activity
Ans. b. indolence 
16. The play 'Candida' is by----
a. James Joyce  b. Shakespeare  c. G.B. Shaw          d. Arthur Miller
Ans. c. G.B. Shaw
17. Which of the following writers belongs to the romantic period in English literatue?
a. A. Tennyson          b. Alexander Pope         c. John Dryden          d. S.T. Colerideg
Ans.d. S.T. Colerideg
18. This could have worked if I ---- benn more cautious.
a. had     b. have      c. might       d. would
Ans. a. had  
19. The climax of a plot is what happens----
a. in the beginning       b. at the height          
c. at the end                d. in the confrontation
Ans. b. at the height  
20. London town is found a livign being in the works of--
a. Thomas Hardy           b. Charles Dickens      
c. W. Congreve             d. D.H. Lawrence
Ans.  b. Charles Dickens   
21. I have been living in Dhaka----2000. 
a. since        b. from         c. till        do. for
Ans.  a. since  
22. Give the antonym of the word 'transitory'.
a. temporary             b. permanent       
c. transparent           d. short-lived
Ans. b. permanent  
23. 'A Passage to India' is written by---
a. E.M. Forster          b. Rudyard Kipling       
c. Galls Worthy         d. A.H. Auden
Ans. a. E.M. Forster 
24. 'Gitanjali' of Robindranath Tagore was translated by---
a. Robert Frost          b. W.B. Yeats        
c. John Keats             d. Rudyard Kipling
Ans.  b. W.B. Yeats
25. 'Venerate' means--
a. defame        b. abuse       c. respect        d. accuse
Ans. c. respect 
26. Credit tk 5000---- my account.
a. with         b. against     c. to         d. in
Ans. c. to  
27.  'To do away with' means--
a. to repeat         b. to start     c. to get rid of        d. to drive off
Ans. c. to get rid of  
28. Who of the following writers was not a novelist?
a. Charles Dickens           b. W.B. Yeats            
c. James Joyce                 d. Jane Austen
Ans. b. W.B. Yeats  
29. Which one is a correct sentence?
a. Paper is made of wood                b. Paper is made from wood
c. Paper is made by wood               d. Paper is made on wood
Ans.  b. Paper is made from wood
30. Verb of 'Number' is---
a. number     b. enumerate           c. numbering      d. numerical
Ans. b. enumerate 
31. 'Child is the father of man' is taken from the poem of--
a. S.T coleridge           b. P.B. Shelley      
c. A.C. Swinburne       d. W. Wordsworth
Ans. d. W. Wordsworth
32. Slow and steady---- the race.
a. win           b. wins        c. has won       d. won
Ans.b. wins  
33. 'Man is a political animal'- who said this?
a. Dante  b. Plato          c. Aristotle     d. Socrates
Ans.  c. Aristotle  
34. Who is known as 'the poet of nature' in English literature?
a. Lord Tennyson            b. John Milton    c. William Words Worth     d. John Keates
Ans. c. William Words Worth  
35. Identify the correct sentnece--
a. Yesterday, he has gone home
b. Yesterday, he did gone home
c. Yesterday, he had gone home
d. Yesterday, he went home
Ans. d. Yesterday, he went home

 

35TH BCS ENGLISH QUESTION




 

01.     Cricket enjoys a huge ----- in Bangladesh.

          a. Follow on         b. Follow

          c. Fall out   d. Following

          Ans. d. Following

            02.     Who wrote the following lines: “all at once I saw/a crowd, a host of golden daffodils”?

          a. Wrodsworth     b. Shelley

          c. Herrick    d. Keats

          Ans. a. Wrodsworth

03.     What would be the right synonym for “initiative”?

          a. Apathy   b. Indolence

          c. Enterprise         d. Activity

          Ans. c. Enterprise

04.     Which of the following words cab en used as a verb?

          a. Mister     b. Master

          c. Mistress  d. Mastery

          Ans. b. Master

05.     Who among the following writers is not a Nobel Laureate?

          a. T.S. Eliot          b. Toni Morrison

          c. Grahame Greene        d. William Faulkner

          Ans. c. Grahame Greene

06.     The correct passive form of “You must shut these doors” is—

          a. These must be shut doors    b. Shut the doors you must

          c. Shut must be the doors                 d. These doors must be shut

          Ans. d. These doors must be shut

07.     The film was directed in the director’s usual---- style

          a. Confusion                  b. Idiosyncratic

          c. Personifying     d. Purifying

          Ans. b. Idiosyncratic

08.     Which word is the determiner in the sentence “Will it take much time?”

          a. will          b. take

          c. much       d. time

          Ans. c. much

09.     The play ‘Arms and the Man’ is by—

          a. James Joyce               b. Arthur Miller

          c. Samuel Beckett          d. George Bernard Shaw

          Ans. d. George Bernard Shaw

10.     “He was a rather disagreeable man.” Here the word disagreeable is a/an-

          a. Noun       b. Adjective c. Adverb    d. Preposition

          Ans. b. Adjective

 11.     This could have worked if I ---- been more far-sighted.

          a. had               b. might          c. have        d. would

          Ans. a. had

12.     The “climax” of a plot is what happens—

          a. in the beginning          b. at the end

          c. at the height      d. in the confrontation

          Ans. c. at the height

13.     Choose the pair of words that expresses a relationship similar to that of “Harm: Damage”—

          a. Sweet : Sour     b. Injure : Incapacitate  

c. Stout: Weak      d. Hook : Crook

Ans. b. Injure : Incapacitate

14.     ‘Othello’ is a Shakespeare’s play about—

          a. A jew      b. A Roman          c. A Turk    d. A Moor

          Ans. d. A Moor

15.     In the 18th Century the Mughal Empire begun to---

          a. discriminate      b. disintegrate       c. differentiate      d. dislocate

          Ans. b. disintegrate

16.     Being fat does not necessarily kill you, but it – the risk that yu will suffer from nasty diseases.

          a. increases b. emphasize        c. encourage         d. involves

          Ans. a. increases

17.     The poem “Isle of Innis free” is written by—

          a. Dylan Thomas  b. Ezra Pound      c. W.H. Auden     d. W.B. Yeats

          Ans. d. W.B. Yeats

18.     ‘Riders to the Sea’ is—

          a. an epic poem    b. a novella

          c. a one-act play   d. a theatrical adaptation of a poem

          Ans. c. a one-act play

19.     “It is time to review the protocol on testing nuclear weapons”. Here the underlined word means—

          a. Record of rules b. Procedures  c. Summary of rules  d. Problems

          Ans. a. Record of rules

20.     ----amazing song hunted me for a long time.

          a. These      b. Those      c. Thus        d. That

          Ans. d. That

21.     Let us begin by looking at the minutes of the meeting. Here the underlined word means—

          a. time record       b. time frame c. written record d. written analysis

          Ans. c. written record

22.     The noise level in Dhaka city has increased exponentially. Here the underlined word means—

          a. amazingly               b. shockingly  c. steadily   d. rapidly

          Ans. d. rapidly

23.     Which of the following writers belong to the Elizabethan period?

          a. Cristopher Marlowe   b. Alexander Pope

          c. John Dryden              d. Samuel Beckett

          Ans. a. Cristopher Marlowe

24.     Women are too often --- by family commitments.

          a. confused b. controlled             c. contaminated          d. constrained

          Ans. d. constrained

25.     “To be, or not to be, that is the question”—is a famous dialogue from—

          a. Othello    b. Romeo and Juliet       c. Hamlet    d. Macbeath

          Ans. c. Hamlet

26.     Class relations and societal conflict is the key understanding of—

          a. Feminism          b. Formalism        c. Structuralism    d. Marxism

          Ans. d. Marxism

27.     Societies living in the periphery are always ignored. Here the underlined word means--         

          a. offshore areas  b. marginal areas c. remote place d. backward places

          Ans. b. marginal areas

28.     The idiom “A stitch in time saves nine”- refers the importance of—

          a. saving lives b. timely action c. saving time d. time tailoring

          Ans. b. timely action

29.     Which is the correct sentence?

          a. He insisted on seeing her     b. He insisted for seeing her

          c. He insisted in seeing her      d. He insisted to be seeing

          Ans. a. He insisted on seeing her

30.     The phrase “nouveau riche” means—

          a. Riche rich           b. Well off       c. New high class d. New rich

          Ans. d. New rich

31.     What would be the best antonym of “hibernate”?

          a. dormancy         b. liveliness c. sluggishness      d. democracy

          Ans. b. liveliness

32.     I am in the process of collecting material for my story. The underlined word is a/an—

          a. Verb        b. Adverb   c. Adjective d. Noun

          Ans. d. Noun

33.     Depression is often hereditary. The underlined word is a/an—

          a. Verb        b. Adverb   c. Adjective d. Noun

          Ans. c. Adjective

34.     Find the odd-man-out—

          a. George Eliot     b. Thomas Hardy c. Joseph Conrad d. James Joyce

          Ans. a. George Eliot

35.     Find the odd-man out—

          a. The redst Eye   b. Sula        c. As I Lay Dying d. A Mercy

34TH BCS ENGLISH QUESTION




 

01.     Lunar eclipse occurs on-

          a. A moonless day                   b. A new moon day      

          c. A full moon day                   d. A half moon day

          Ans. c. A full moon day        

02.     The term PC means—

          a. Professional computer         b. Private computer

          c. Prime computer          d. Personal computer

          Ans. d. Personal computer

03.     `Botany’ is to `plants’ as `Zoology’ is to—

          a. flowers    b. trees        c. dear         d. animals

          Ans. d. animals

04.     Tiger: Zoology :: Mars :?

          a. Astrology               b. Astronomy c. Crytology         d. Telescopy

          Ans. b. Astronomy

05.     `Maiden Speech’ means—

          a. Late speech       b. Early speech     c. Final speech      d. First speech

          Ans. d. First speech

06.     What is the masculine gender of “mare”?

          a. Dog         b. Mermaid c. Bear        d. Stallion

          Ans. d. Stallion

07.     Who is known as the `Lady of the Lamp’?

          a. Sorojini Naidu           b. Hellen Killer    

          c. Florence Nightingale  d. Madame Teresa

          Ans. c. Florence Nightingale

08.     For which of the following disciplines Nobel Prize is awarded?

          a. Literature, peace and Economices

          b. Physiology or Medicine      

          c. Physics and Chemistry

          d. All of the above

          Ans. d. All of the above

09.     EURO is the currency of-

          a. Africa      b. Asia        c. Europe    d. America

          Ans. c. Europe

10.     IMF is the result of—

          a. Hawana Conference   b. Rome Conference

          c. Geneva Conference    d. Brettonwood Conference

          Ans. d. Brettonwood Conference

11.     N.B stands for—

          a. Non bearing      b. Note before      c. No bar     d. Nota bene

          Ans. d. Nota bene

12.     Fill in the blank of the following sentence with the right form of verb: If I ----a king!

          a. shall be   b. am          c. was         d. were

          Ans. d. were

13.     In Cricket game the length of the pitch between the two wickets is—

          a. 21 yards  b. 24 yards c. 23 yards  d. 22 yards

          Ans. d. 22 yards

14.     Badminton is the national sport of—

          a. Nepal      b. Malaysia c. Scotland  d. China

          Ans. b. Malaysia

15. Which of the following ecosystems covers the largest area of the earth’s surface?

          a. Marine Ecosystem     b. Desert Econosystem

          c. Mountain Ecosystem d. Fresh water Ecosystem

          Ans. a. Marine Ecosystem

 

33rd BCS ENGLISH QUESTION



 

01.     Pick appropriate preposition for the following sentence: Noureen will discuss the issue with nasir-----phone.

          a. in   b. over        c. by  d. on

          Ans. b. over

02.     Pick appropriate preposition for the following sentence: Some writers sink--- obilion in course of time.

          a. from        b. under      c. into             d. on

          Ans. c. into

03.     ‘Call; to mind’ means—

          a. fantasize  b. attend     c. remember          d. request

          Ans. c. remember

04.     ‘Pass away’ Means—

          a. disappear         b. die c. erase        d. fall

          Ans. b. die

05.     Pick the word that is synonymous with ‘authoritarian’—

          a. autocratic         b. senior      c. elderly     d. potential

          Ans. a. autocratic

06.     The word ‘permissive’ implies—

          a. humble    b. law-abiding      c. liberal      d. submissive

          Ans. c. liberal

07.     Each of the sons followed--- father’s trade.

          a. their        b. her c. his d. whose

          Ans. c. his

08.     Subject—verb agreement refers to—

          a. person only                b. number, person and gender

          c. number and person    d. number only

          Ans. c. number and person

09.     The error in the sentence: ‘One of the recommendation made by the committee was accepted by the authorities’ is---

          a. recommendation            b. was               c. accepted by       d. committee

          Ans. a. recommendation

10.     ‘The French’ refers to—

          a. the French people      b. the french language   

          c. the french manners     d. the french society

          Ans. a. the French people

11.     If a person cannot stop taking drugs, he is—

          a. attached to them        b. committed to them

          c. addicted to them         d. devoted to them

          Ans. c. addicted to them

12.     The word ‘officialese’ means—

          a. plural number of official      b. language used in offices

          c. plural number of offices       d. vague expressions

          Ans. b. language used in offices

13.     ‘Succumb’ means—

          a. achieve    b. submit    c. win          d. conquer

          Ans. b. submit

14.     Fill in the blanks with the appropriate part: We look forward---a response from you.

          a. to receiving       b. to receive          c. in receiving       d. for receiving

          Ans. a. to receiving

15.     If a part of a speech or writing breaks the theme, it is called—

          a. pomposity        b. digression         c. exaggeration     d. anti-climax

          Ans. b. digression        

16.     The expression ‘take into account’ means—

          a. count numbers  b. consider  c. think seriously  d.assess

          Ans. b. consider

17.     Choose the best translation of ‘KZ©„cÿ Zv‡K wZi¯‹vi KijÕ from the alternative below—

          a. The authorities criticized him

          b. authorities took him to book

          c. The authorities took him to task

          d. The authorities gave reins to him

          Ans. c. The authorities took him to task

18.     ‘Such claim needs to be tested empirically’ means—

          a. The test should be based on experience

          b. The test should be based on idea

          c. The test should be based on assumption

          d. The test should be based on calculation

          Ans. a. The test should be based on experience

19.     The idiom ‘put up with’ means—

          a. Stay together    b. Tolerate  c. Keep trust             d. Protect

          Ans. b. Tolerate

20.     In many ways, riding a bicycle is similar to—

          a. driving a car               b. when one drives a car

          c. the driving of a car     d. when we drive a car

          Ans. a. driving a car

32nd BCS ENGLISH QUESTION

 

01.     Choose the correct synonym for—

“Extempore”

          a. Planned   b. Improvise         c. Impromptu       d. Immediate

          Ans. c. Impromptu

02.     Choose the correct synonym for—“Menacing”

          a. Encouraging     b. Alarming c. Promising         d. Auspicious

          Ans. b. Alarming

03.     Choose the correct anatomy for—“Oblige”

          a. Bind        b. Require   c. Bother     d. Censure

          Ans. d. Censure

04.     Choose the correct anatomy for—“Cynical”

          a. Pessimistic        b. Gullible   c. Equivocal         d. Liberal

          Ans. b. Gullible

05.     Select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given sentence: “We were no more surprised than Rahman.”

          a. We were less surprised than Rahman

          b. We were all surprised

          c. Rahman was less surprised than us

          d. We were as surprised as Rahman

          Ans. d. We were as surprised as Rahman

06.     Select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given sentence: “Note once our neighbor invited us into his house.”

          a. Our neighbor has invited u into his house once but many times

          b. Our neighbor has never invited us into his house

          c. Occasionally our neighbor has invited us into his house

          d. Our neighbor has not always invited us into his house

          Ans. b. Our neighbor has never invited us into his house

07.     Choose Suitable word/phrase to fill in the blanks of the given Sentence: Travellers—their reservation well in advance if they want to visit the ST. Martins island

          a. had better to get         b. had to better get         c. had better get    d. had  better got

          Ans. c. had better get

08.     Choose Suitable word/phrase to fill in the blanks of the given sentence: After food has been dried or canned—for later consumption.

          a. it should be stored     b. that it should be stored

          c. should be stored                   d. which should be stored

          Ans. a. it should be stored

09.     The sentence ‘Who would have thought Shylock was so unkind?    expresses—

          a. hyperbole         b. interrogation    c. command          d. wonder

          Ans. d. wonder

10.     Choose the word/phrase that best retain the meaning of the quoted word/phrase in the given sentence: Despite being a brilliant scientist, he does not seem ‘to get his ideas across’

          a. make his ideas understood  b. get his ideas down pat

          c. summaries his ideas             d. put together his ideas

          Ans. a. make his ideas understood

11.     Choose the word/phrase the best retain the meaning of the quoted word/phrase in the given sentence: What may be considered ‘courteous’ in one culture may be arrogant in another.

          a. flimsy      b. coarse     c. gracious  d. friendly

          Ans. d. friendly

12.     Choose the pair of words that expresses a relationship similar to that of given pair: Words: writer

          A. Laws: policeman       b. Butter: backer  c. Chalk: black board

          d. Joy: emotion

          Ans. A. Laws: policeman

13.     Choose the pair of words that expresses a relationship similar to that of given pair: Pattron: Support

          a. Spouse: divorce                   b. Artist: imitation

          c. Counselor: advice       d. Restaurant: customer

          Ans. c. Counselor: advice

14.     Choose the pair of words that expresses a relationshi similar ot that of given pair: Heart: human

          a. Walk: brick       b. Hand: child       c. Kitchen: house  d. Engine: car

          Ans. d. Engine: car

15.     Choose the meaning of the expression: “no news is good news”.

          a. It is likely that we expect bad news

          b. It is likely to have bad news

          c. It is likely that nothing bad has happened

          d. It is unlikely that another bad has happened

          Ans. c. It is likely that nothing bad has happened

16.     Choose the meaning of the given expression: “A bird in hand is worth two in the  bush”.

          a. the seen is better than unseen

          b. promises are better than unseen

          c. It is no good beating about the bush

          d. Take what you have got readily

          Ans. d. Take what you have got readily

17.     “To raise one’s brows” indicates—

          a. annoyance        b. disapproval      c. indifference       d. surprise

          Ans. d. surprise

 18.     Identify the incorrect word/phrase indicated by single quotation: ‘Every’ man or woman ‘should vote’ ‘for’ the candidate of ‘their’ choice.

          a. every       b. for c. should vote       d. their

          Ans. d. their

19.     Identify the incorrect word/phrase indicated by single quotation: A doctor may be able ‘to diagnose’ a problem ‘perfect’ but he may not be able to find a drug ‘to which’ the patient ‘will respond’.

          a. to diagnose       b. perfect    c. to which  d. will respond

          Ans. b. perfect

20.     Identify the incorrect word/phrase indicated by the single quotation: According to experts a good way ‘to’ ‘improve’ listening skills is ‘by’ ‘watch’ television specially news and documentaries.

          a. to   b. by  c. improve  d. watch

          Asn. d. watch

31st BCS ENGLISH QUESTION

 

 01.     Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given word:-

          Sporadic

          a. consistent         b. Uniform  c. Frequent  d. Scattered

          Ans. d. Scattered

02.     Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given word:- Omnipotent

          a. Feeble     b. Supreme c. Impotent d. Vulnerable

          Ans. b. Supreme

03.     Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word:- Repeal

          a. Abolish   b. Enact      c. Annul      d. Nullify

          Ans. b. Enact

04.     Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word:- Equity

          a. Uprightness      b. Justice     c. Integrity  d. Bias

          Ans. d. Bias

05.     Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence:- A formal composition or speech expressing high praise of somebody-

          a. elegy       b. eulogy     c. caricature          d. exaggeration

          Ans. b. eulogy

06.     The word ‘Shrug’ indicating doubt or indifference is associated with-

          a. Shoulders            b. Head    c. Forehead d. Eyebrows

          Ans. a. Shoulders

07.     Fill the blank in the following sentence using most appropriate alternative: He is quite—in dealing with people.

          a. unsubtle  b. imprudent                  c. diplomatic        d. impolite

          Ans. c. diplomatic

08.     Fill the blank in the following sentence using most appropriate alternative: They suffered much—tornado had hit their village.

          a. until        b. since       c. as if         d. let alone

          Ans. b. since

09.     Choose the wrong sentence:

          a. The land is belonged to an old lady

          b. They parted form one another suddenly

          c. The leader expressed himself forcibly

          d. Mother bought me an ice-cream

          Ans. a. The land is belonged to an old lady

10.     Choose the wrong sentence:

          a. He was always arguing with his brother

          b. His failure resulted for lack of attention

          c. When will you write to him about your plan?

          d. Who was the boy you were all laughing at?

          Ans. b. His failure resulted for lack of attention

11.     Choose the correctly spelt word:-

          a. Volantory         b. Volantary         c. Voluntary         d. Voluntory

          Ans. c. Voluntary        

12.     Choose the correctly spelt word:-

          a. Accilerate             b. Accelerate     c. Accelerrate        d. Accilarate

          Ans. b. Accelerate

13.     Choose the correctly spelt word:-

          a. Tsunami  b. Sunami   c. Suname   d. Sunamce

          Ans. a. Tsunami

14.     Find the one that best fits into the blank space: Which living in poverty, the poet had to – a great deal of sufferings.

          a. see through       b. put up with      c. pass by   d. fall back

          Ans. b. put up with

15.     Find the one that best fits into the blank space: --- his earlier study, the Professor’s new study indicates a general warning trend in global weather.

          a. In contrast of    b. In contrast to    c. In contrast by   d. In contrast as

          Ans. b. In contrast to

16.     Find the one that best fits into the blank space: Only those who are not serious to their success work by--- and start.

          a. long odds          b. against time      c. every inch             d. fits

          Ans. d. fits

17.     Of the four alternatives given below, choose the word/words that best fits into the quoted word given in the sentence: One day women will have has so long been denied them leisure, money and ‘room’ to themselves.

          a. Space      b. Liberty    c. Office      d. Capacity

          Ans. b. Liberty

18.     Of the four alternatives given below, choose the word/words that best fits into the quoted word given in the sentence: Crafty men ‘condemn’ studies, simple men admire them and wise men use them.

          a. Denounce         b. Laud       c. Compliment      d. Acclaim

          Ans. a. Denounce         

19.     To end in smoke—

          a. To create fire              b. To go through suffering      

c. To come to nothing    d. To see fire

          Ans. c. To come to nothing

20.     Wordsworth introduced the readers--- a new kind of poetry.

          a. with        b. at   c. to   d. by

          Ans. c. to

          Ans. ?

BCS PRILIMINARY FULL QUESTIONS

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: International

১। আন্তর্জাতিক বিচার আদালত রােহিঙ্গা গণহত্যা বিষয়ক অন্তর্বতীকালীন রায়ে মিয়ানমারকে কয়টি নির্দিষ্ট ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথা বলেছে?

(ক) ৩টি

(খ) ২টি

(গ) ৫টি

(ঘ) ৪টি

উত্তর: (ঘ) ৪টি

২। কোন দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সীমান্ত বিরােধ নিস্পত্তির জন্য ২০১১ সালে নােবেল শান্তি পুরস্কার দেয়া হয়-

(ক) ক্যামেরুন এবং ইথিওপিয়া

(খ) পেক্ষ এবং তেনেকুল

(গ) ইথিওপিয়া এবং ইরিত্রিয়া

(ঘ) মালি এবং সেনেগাল

উত্তর: (গ) ইথিওপিয়া এবং ইরিত্রিয়া

৩। ব্রিটিশ ভারতের রাজধানী কলকাতা থেকে দিল্লীতে স্থানান্তরিত হয় কত সালে?

(ক) ১৯১২ সালে

(খ) ১৯১৩ সালে

(গ) ১৯১৪ সালে

(ঘ) ১৯১৫ সালে

উত্তর:

Exp: কলকাতার লোকেরা বঙ্গভঙ্গের বিরোধিতা করলে শাস্তিস্বরূপ লর্ড কার্জন ১৯১১ সালে রাজধানী কলকাতা থেকে সরিয়ে দিল্লীতে নিয়ে যান।

৪। আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা তহবিল কোন সালে গঠিত হয়?

(ক) ১৯৪৪ সালে

(খ) ১৯৪৫ সালে

(গ) ১৯৪৮ সালে

(ঘ) ১৯৪১ সালে

উত্তর: (ক) ১৯৪৪ সালে

৫। জাতিসংঘের কোন সংস্থাটি করােনা ভাইরাসকে ‘pandemic’ ঘােষণা করেছে?

(ক) ECOSOC

(খ) FAO

(গ) WHO

(ঘ) HRC

উত্তর: (গ) WHO

৬। যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনে ডেমােক্রেটিক দলের মনােনয়নের জন্য ন্যূনতম কতজন ডেলিগেটের সমর্থন প্রয়ােজন?

(ক) ২৫০০

(খ) ১৯৯১

(গ) ১৯৫০

(ঘ) ১৮৯০

উত্তর: (খ) ১৯৯১

৭। ট্রান্সপারেন্সি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কোন দেশ ভিত্তিক আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা?

(ক) সুইডেন

(খ) মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র

(গ) যুক্তরাজ্য

(ঘ) জার্মানি

উত্তর: (ঘ) জার্মানি

৮। সামরিক ভাষায় ‘WMD অর্থ কী?

(ক) Weapons of Mass Destruction

(খ) Worldwide Mass Destruction

(গ) Weapons of Missile Defence

(ঘ) Weapons for Massive Destruction

উত্তর: (ক) Weapons of Mass Destruction

৯। ২০২০ সালে প্রকাশিত ‘আইনের শাসন সূচকে শীর্ষস্থান অর্জনকারী দেশের নাম কী?

(ক) ডেনমার্ক

(খ) নরওয়ে

(গ) জার্মানি

(ঘ) সিঙ্গাপুর

উত্তর: (ক) ডেনমার্ক

১০। ইনকা সভ্যতা কোন আমলে বিরাজমান ছিল?

(ক) দক্ষিণ আমেরিকা

(খ) আফ্রিকা

(গ) মহাপ্রাচ্য

(ঘ) ইউরােপ

উত্তর: (ক) দক্ষিণ আমেরিকা

১১। নিচের কোন দেশটিতে রাশিয়ার সামরিক ঘাঁটির সুবিধা বিদ্যমান?

(ক) কিউবা

(খ) ভিয়েতনাম

(গ) উজবেকিস্তান

(ঘ) সােমালিয়া

উত্তর: (খ) ভিয়েতনাম

১২। ফিনল্যান্ড কোন দেশের উপনিবেশ ছিল?

(ক) রাশিয়া

(খ) ডেনমার্ক

(গ) সুইডেন

(ঘ) ইংল্যান্ড

উত্তর: (ক) রাশিয়া

১৩। এশিয়াকে আফ্রিকা মহাদেশ থেকে পৃথক করেছে কোন প্রণালী?

(ক) জিব্রান্টার প্রণালী

(খ) বসফরাস প্রণালী

(গ)বাবেল মান্দেব প্রণালী

ঘ) বেরিং প্রণালী

উত্তর: (গ)বাবেল মান্দেব প্রণালী

১৪।জাতিসংঘের কোন সংস্থা বার্ষিক বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগ প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করে?

(ক) WTO

(খ) MIGA

(গ) World Bank

(ঘ) UNCTAD

উত্তর: (ঘ) UNCTAD

১৫। আন্তর্জাতিক আদালতে মিয়ানমার কর্তৃক রােহিঙ্গা গণহত্যার অভিযােগে মামলা করে কোন দেশ?

(ক) নাইজেরিয়া

(খ) গাম্বিয়া

(গ) বাংলাদেশ

(ঘ) আলজেরিয়া

উত্তর: (খ) গাম্বিয়া

১৬। কোন বিদেশি রাষ্ট্র বাংলাকে অন্যতম রাষ্ট্রাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে?

(ক) রুয়ান্ডা

(খ) সিয়েরালিয়ন

(গ) সুদান

(খ) লাইবেরিয়া

উত্তর: (খ) সিয়েরালিয়ন

১৭। জাতিসংঘ নামকরণ করেন-

(ক) রুজভেল্ট

(খ) স্টালিন

(গ) চার্চিল

(ঘ) দ্যা গল

উত্তর: (ক) রুজভেল্ট

১৮। কোন মুসলিম দেশ সামরিক জোট ন্যাটোর সদস্য?

(ক) সৌদি আরব

(খ) মালয়েশিয়া

(গ) পাকিস্তান

(ঘ) তুরস্ক

উত্তর: (ঘ) তুরস্ক

১৯। নর্থ আটলান্টিক ট্রিটি অর্গানাইজেশন কোন বছর প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়?

(ক) ১৯৪৫ সালে

(খ) ১৯৪৯ সালে

(গ) ১৯৪৮ সালে

(ঘ) ১৯৫১ সালে

উত্তর: (খ) ১৯৪৯ সালে

২০। জার্মানির প্রথম নারী চ্যান্সেলর কে?

(ক) অ্যানেগরেট ক্রাম্প

(খ) লিনা হেডরিচ

(গ) অ্রাঞ্জেলা মারকেল

(ঘ) পেট্রা কেলি

উত্তর: (গ) অ্রাঞ্জেলা মারকেল

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: Geography

২১। একই পরিমাণ বৃষ্টিপাত অঞ্চলসমূহকে যে কাল্পনিক রেখার সাহায্যে দেখানো হয় তার নাম-

(ক) আইসোপ্লিথ

(খ) আইসোহাইট

(গ) আইসোেহলাইন

(ঘ) আইসোথার্ম

উত্তর: (খ) আইসোহাইট

২২। বাংলাদেশের সবচেয়ে প্রাচীন বসতি কোনটি?

(ক) ময়নামতি

(খ) পুন্ড্রবর্ধন

(গ) পাহাড়পুর

(ঘ) সোনারগাঁ

উত্তর: (খ) পুন্ড্রবর্ধন

২৩। নিচের কোনটি সত্য নয়?

(ক) ইয়াবতী মায়ানমারের একটি নদী

(খ) গােবী মরুভূমি ভারতে অবস্থিত

(গ) থর মরুভূমি ভারতের পশ্চিমাংশে অবহিত

(ঘ) সাজেক ভ্যালি বাংলাদেশে অবস্থিত

উত্তর: (খ) গােবী মরুভূমি ভারতে অবস্থিত

২৪। দক্ষিণ গােলার্ধে উষ্ণতম মাস কোনটি?

(ক) জানুয়ারি

(খ) ফেব্রুয়ারি

(গ) ডিসেম্বর

(খ) মে

উত্তর: (ক) জানুয়ারি

২৫। মার্বেল কোন ধরনের কি?

(ক) রূপান্তরিত শিলা

(খ) আগ্নেয় শিলা

(গ) পাললিক শিলা

(ঘ) মিশ্র শিলা

উত্তর: (ক) রূপান্তরিত শিলা

২৬। মধ্যম উচ্চতায় মেঘ কোনটি ?

(ক) সিরাস

(খ) নিম্বাস

(গ) কিউমুলাস

(ঘ) স্ট্রেটাস

উত্তর:

Exp: ভূপৃষ্ঠের উপর থেকে 2135 মিটার থেকে 6097 মিটার এর মধ্যবর্তী মেঘকে মাঝারি মেঘ বলে। দুই প্রকারের মাঝারি মেঘ দেখা যায় যথাক্রমে: ১। অল্টো কিউমুলাস ২। অল্টো স্ট্রাটাস। সিরাস-উঁচু; কিউমুলাস, নিম্বাস, স্ট্রেটাস – নিচু;

২৭। ‘বেঙ্গল ফ্যান-ভূমিরূপটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?

(ক) মধুপুর গড়ে

(খ) বঙ্গোপসাগরে

(গ) হাওর অঞ্চলে

(ঘ) টারশিয়ারি পাহাড়ে

উত্তর: (খ) বঙ্গোপসাগরে

২৮। UDMC-এর পূর্ণরূপ হলো-

(ক) United Disaster Management Centre

(খ) Union Disaster Management Committee

(গ) Union Disaster Management Centre

(ঘ) none of the above

উত্তর: (খ) Union Disaster Management Committee

২৯। ২০১৫ সালের প্যারিস চুক্তির সাথে সম্পর্কিত বিষয় হলাে-

(ক) আপদ ঝুঁকি হ্রাস

(খ) জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন হ্রাস

(গ) জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হ্রাস

(ঘ) সমুদ্র পরিবহন ব্যবস্থাপনা

উত্তর: (খ) জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন হ্রাস

৩০। বঙ্গবন্ধু দ্বীপ কোথায় অবস্থিত?

(ক) মেঘনা মােহনায়

(খ) সুন্দরবনের দক্ষিণে

(গ) পদ্মা এবং যমুনার সংযােগস্থলে

(ঘ) টেকনাফের দক্ষিণে

উত্তর: (খ) সুন্দরবনের দক্ষিণে

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: General Science

৩১। আলােকবর্ষ ব্যবহার করে কী পরিমাপ করা হয়?

(ক) দূরত্ব

(খ) সময়

(গ) ভর

(ঘ) ওজন

উত্তর: (ক) দূরত্ব

৩২। সূর্যের নিকটতম নক্ষত্রের নাম-

(ক) ভেগা

(খ) প্রক্সিমা সেন্টাউরি

(গ) আলফ সেন্টাউরি A

(ঘ) আলফা সেন্টাউরি B

উত্তর: (খ) প্রক্সিমা সেন্টাউরি

৩৩। ১০০ ওয়াট-এর একটি বৈদ্যুতিক বাল্ক ১ ঘন্টা চললে কত শক্তি ব্যয় হয়?

(ক) ১০০ জুল

(খ) ৬০ জুল

(গ) ৬০০০ জুল

(ঘ) ৩৬০০০০ জুল

উত্তর: (ঘ) ৩৬০০০০ জুল

৩৪। ইলেকট্রিক বাল্ব-এর ফিলামেন্ট যার দ্বারা তৈরি-

(ক) আয়রন

(খ) কার্বন

(গ) টাংস্টেন

(ঘ) লেড

উত্তর: (গ) টাংস্টেন

৩৫। গ্রাফিন (graphime) কার বহুরূপী?

(ক) কার্বন

(খ) কার্বন ও অক্সিজেন

(গ) কার্বন ও হাইড্রোজেন

(ঘ) কার্বন ও নাইট্রোজেন

উত্তর: (ক) কার্বন

৩৬। আইনস্টাইন নােকেল পুরস্কার পান-

(ক) আপেক্ষিক তত্বের উপর

(খ) মহাকর্ষীয় ধ্রুবক আবিষ্কারের জন্য

(গ) কৃষ্ণগহবর আবিষ্কারের জন্য

(ঘ) আলােক তড়িৎ ক্রিয়ার ব্যাখ্যা প্রদানের জন্য

উত্তর: (ঘ) আলােক তড়িৎ ক্রিয়ার ব্যাখ্যা প্রদানের জন্য

৩৭। মানবদেহে লােহিত কণিকা আয়ুষ্কাল কত দিন?

(ক) ৭ দিন

(খ) ৩০ দিন

(গ) ১৮০ দিন

(ঘ) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

উত্তর: (ঘ) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

৩৮। নদীর পানির ক্ষেত্রে কোনটি সত্য ?

(ক)COD > BOD

(খ) COD <BOD

(গ) COD = BOD

(ঘ) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

উত্তর: (ক)COD > BOD

৩৯। পাথফাইন্ডাৱ-এর মঙ্গলে অবতরণ সাল—

(ক) ১৯৯০

(খ) ১৯৯৫

(গ) ১৯১৭

(ঘ) ২০০০

উত্তর: (গ) ১৯১৭

৪০। ওজোন স্তর বায়ুমন্ডলের কোন স্তরে অবস্থিত?

(ক) স্ট্রাটোমন্ডল

(খ) ট্রপোমন্ডল

(গ) মেসোমন্ডল

(ঘ) তাপমন্ডল

উত্তর: (ক) স্ট্রাটোমন্ডল

৪১। কাঁদুনে গ্যাসের অপর নাম-

(ক) ক্লোরোপিক্রিন

(খ) মিথেন

(গ) নাইট্রোজেন

(ঘ) ইথেন

উত্তর: (ক) ক্লোরোপিক্রিন

৪২। কোন পানিতে অক্সিজেনের পরিমাণ বেশি?

(ক) পুকুরের পানিতে

(খ) লেকের পানিতে

(গ) নদীর পানিতে

(ঘ) সাগরের পানিতে

উত্তর: (ঘ) সাগরের পানিতে

৪৩। হার্ট থেকে রক্ত বাইরে নিয়ে যায় যে রক্তনালী-

(ক) ভেইন

(খ) আর্টারি

(গ) কাপিলারি

(ঘ) নার্ভ

উত্তর: (খ) আর্টারি

৪৪। প্রোটিন তৈরি হয়-

(ক) ফ্যাটি অ্যাসিড দিয়ে

(খ) নিউক্লিক অ্যাসিড দিয়ে

(গ) আমিনো অ্যাসিড দিয়ে

(ঘ)  উপরের কোনটিই নয়

উত্তর: (গ) আমিনো অ্যাসিড দিয়ে

৪৫। কোনটি পানিতে দ্রবীভূত হয় না?

(ক) গ্লিসারিন

(খ) ফিটকিরি

(গ) সােডিয়াম ক্লোরাইড

(ঘ) ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বনেট

উত্তর: (ঘ) ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বনেট

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: Information Technology

৪৬। যে ইলেক্ট্রনিক লজিক গেইটের আউটপুট লজিক 0 শুধুমাত্র যখন সকল ইনপুট লজিক 1  তার নাম-

(ক) AND গেইট

(খ) OR গেইট

(গ) NAND গেইট

(ঘ) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

উত্তর: (গ) NAND গেইট

৪৭। নিচের কােনটির যোগাযােগের দূরত্ব সবচেয়ে কম –

(ক) Wi-Fi

(খ) Bluetooth

(গ) Wi-Max

(ঘ) cellular network

উত্তর: (খ) Bluetooth

৪৮। নিচের কােনটি ১০০ এর ১ কমপ্লিমেন্ট?

(ক) ১১১

(খ) ১০১

(গ) ০১১

(ঘ) ০০১

উত্তর: (গ) ০১১

৪৯। RFID বলতে বুঝায়—

(ক) Random Frequency Identification

(খ) Random Frequency Information

(গ) Radio Frequency Information

(ঘ) Radio Frequency Identification

উত্তর: (ঘ) Radio Frequency Identification

৫০। নিচের কোনটি সঠিক নয়?

 

৫১। Apache এক ধরনের-

(ক) Database Management System (DBMS)

(খ) Web Server

(গ) Web Browser

(ঘ) Protocol

উত্তর: (খ) Web Server

৫২। ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং-এর সার্ভিস মডেল কোনটি?

(ক) অবকাঠামােগত

(খ) প্লাটফর্মভিত্তিক

(গ) সফটওয়্যার

(ঘ) উপরের সবগুলাে

উত্তর: (ঘ) উপরের সবগুলাে

৫৩। কোন নেটওয়ার্ক টপােলজিতে হাৰ (hub) ব্যবহার হয়?

(ক) বাস টপােলজি

(খ) রিং টপােলজি

(গ) স্টার টপোলজি

(ঘ) ট্রি টপােলজি

উত্তর: (গ) স্টার টপোলজি

৫৪। একটি কম্পিউটার boot করতে পারে না যদি তাতে না থাকে-

(ক) compiler

(খ) loader

(গ) operating system

(ঘ) bootstrap

উত্তর: (গ) operating system

৫৫। নিচের কোনটি anti-virus সফটওয়ার নয়?

(ক) Oracle

(খ) McAfee

(গ) Norton

(ঘ) Kaspersky

উত্তর: (ক) Oracle

৫৬। যে কম্পিউটার ভাষায় সবকিছু শুধুমাত্র বাইনারি কোডে লেখা হয় তাকে বলে-

(ক) Machine language

(খ) C

(গ) Java

(ঘ) Python

উত্তর: (ক) Machine language

৫৭। API মানে-

(ক) Advanced Processing Information

(খ) Application Processing Information

(গ) Application Programming Interface

(ঘ) Application Processing Interface

উত্তর: (গ) Application Programming Interface

৫৮। মাইক্রোসফট IIS হচ্ছে একটি-

(ক) ইমেইল সার্ভার

(খ) ওয়েব সার্ভার

(গ) ডাটাৰেইল সার্ভার

(ঘ) ফাইল সার্ভার

উত্তর: (খ) ওয়েব সার্ভার

৫৯। ব্লুটুথ কত দূরত্ব পর্যন্ত কাজ করে-

(ক) ১০-৩০ মিটার

(খ) ১০-৫০ মিটার

(গ) ১০-১০০ মিটার

(ঘ) ১০-৩০০ মিটার

উত্তর: (গ) ১০-১০০ মিটার

৬০। একটি সিস্টেম যেখানে আইটেমগুলাে এক প্রান্তে সংযােজিত হয় কিন্তু অন্য প্রান্ত থেকে সরানো হয় তার নাম-

(ক) Array

(খ) Linked list

(গ) Stack

(ঘ) Queue

উত্তর: (খ) Linked list

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: General Math

৬১। ▲ABC এর ∠A = 40° এবং ∠B = 80°। ∠C এর সমদ্বিখণ্ডক AB বাহকে D বিন্দুতে ছেদ করলে ∠CDA =?

(ক) ১১০°

(খ) ১০০°

(গ) ৯০°

(ঘ) ৮০°

উত্তর: (ক) ১১০°

৬২। ৫ জন পুরুষ ও ৪ জন মহিলার একটি দল থেকে একজন পুরুষ ও দুইজন মহিলা নিয়ে কত প্রকায়ে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা যাবে?

(ক) ১০

(খ) ১৫

(গ) ২৫

(ঘ) ৩০

উত্তর: (ঘ) ৩০

৬৩। x+21/3+2 2/3 =0 হলে, x3+6 এর মান কত?

(ক) 4x

(খ) 6x

(গ) 4

(ঘ) 8

উত্তর: (খ) 6x

৬৪। 5x+৪.5x + 16.5x = 1 হলে,  x এর মান কত?

(ক) -3

(খ) -2

(গ) -1

(ঘ) – ½

উত্তর: (খ) -2

৬৫। ০.১২+০.০০১২+০.০০০০১২+ -ধারাটির অসীম পদ পর্যন্ত যোগফল-

(ক) ৪/৩৩

(খ) ৪/৯৯

(গ) ১১২/৯৯

(ঘ) ১৪/৯৯

উত্তর: (ক) ৪/৩৩

৬৬। √(-8) x √(-2) = কত?

(ক) 4

(খ) 4i

(গ) -4

(ঘ) -4i

উত্তর: (গ) -4

৬৭। |x-2|<3 হলে, m এবং n এর কোন মানের জন্য  m<3x+5< n হবে?

(ক) m = 1, n= 10

(খ) m = 2, n = 20

(গ) m = 3, n = 30

(ঘ) m = 4, n = 40

উত্তর: (খ) m = 2, n = 20

৬৮। একটি আয়তক্ষেত্রের দৈর্ঘ্য ৫% বৃদ্ধি করলে তার ক্ষেত্রফল শতকরা কত বৃদ্ধি পাবে?

(ক) ৫%

(খ) ১০%

(গ) ২০%

(ঘ) ২৫%

উত্তর: (ক) ৫%

৬৯। চিনির মূল্য ১০% কমে যাওয়ায় চিনির ব্যবহার শতকরা কত ভাগ বাড়ালে চিনি বাবদ খরচ একই থাকবে?

(ক) ৮%

(খ) ৮ ১/৩%

(গ) ১০%

(ঘ) ১১ ১/৯%

উত্তর: (ঘ) ১১ ১/৯%

৭০। ৬ সে.মি. ব্যাসার্ধ বিশিষ্ট বৃত্তের অন্তস্থ একটি সমবাহু ত্রিভূজের ক্ষেত্রফল-

(ক) ২১√৩ বর্গ সেমি

(খ) ২৩√২ বর্গ সেমি

(গ) ২৫√৩ বর্গ সে.মি.

(ঘ) ২৭√৩ বর্গ সেমি

উত্তর: (ঘ) ২৭√৩ বর্গ সেমি

৭১। 5/12, 6/13, 11/24, 3/8 এর মধ্যে বড় ভগ্নাংশটি-

(ক) 5/12

(খ) 6/13

(গ) 11/24

(ঘ) 3/8

উত্তর: (খ) 6/13

৭২। a+b =7এবং ab = 12 হলে, 1/a2 + 1/b2 এর মান কত?

(ক) 3/25

(খ) 25/144

(গ) 31/144

(ঘ) 11/49

উত্তর: (খ) 25/144

৭৩। বার্ষিক ১০% মুনাফায় ৮০০ টাকার ২ বছরের চক্রবৃদ্ধি মূলধন কত?

(ক) ৯৪০ টাকা

(খ) ১৬০ টাকা

(গ) ৯৬৮ টাকা

(ঘ) ৯৮০ টাকা

উত্তর: (গ) ৯৬৮ টাকা

৭৪। log2 log√e e2=?

(ক) -2

(খ) -1

(গ) 1

(ঘ) 2

উত্তর: (ঘ) 2

৭৫। ১ থেকে ৪৪০ পর্যন্ত সংখ্যাগুলাের একটি দৈবচয়ন পদ্ধতিতে নেওয়া হলে সংখ্যাটি বর্গসংখ্যা হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা-

(ক) ১/২২

(খ) ১/৬৪

(গ) ১/৬০

(ঘ) ২/৬৫

উত্তর: (ক) ১/২২

৭৬। ৫০ মিনিট আগে সময় ছিল ৪টা বেজে ৪৫ মিনিট, ৬টা বাজতে আর কতক্ষণ সময় বাকি আছে?

(ক) ১৫ মিনিট

(খ) ২০ মিনিট

(গ) ২৫ মিনিট

(ঘ) ৮ মিনিট

উত্তর: (গ) ২৫ মিনিট

৭৭। স্ক্রু ও ঘড়ির কাটার ঘূর্ণন গতির দিক-

(ক) একই দিকে

(খ) উল্টো দিকে

(গ) উলম্ব রেখায়

(ঘ) সমান্তরালে

উত্তর: (ক) একই দিকে

৭৮। নিচের কোনটি সবচেয়ে ছােট সংখ্যা?

(ক) ১৮/৩৬

(খ) ৫/৩

(গ) ১৬/৩১

(ঘ) ৪/১২

উত্তর: (ঘ) ৪/১২

৭৯। ১ x ৩.৩৩ x ৭.১=?

(ক) ৭.১৫

(খ) ৫.১৮

(গ) ২.৩৬

(ঘ) ১.৯৮

উত্তর: (গ) ২.৩৬

৮০। একজন ব্যক্তির বেতন ৫% কমেছে। কিন্তু একবছর পর তা আবার ৫% বেড়েছে। মােটের উপর তার বেতন শতকরা কত বৃদ্ধি বা হ্রাস পেয়েছেঃ

(ক) ০.৫% বেড়েছে

(খ) ০.২৫% বেড়েছে

(গ) ০.২৫% কমেছে

(ঘ) ০.৫% কমেছে

উত্তর: (গ) ০.২৫% কমেছে

৮১। কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(ক) Incyclopedia

(খ) Encyclopedia

(গ) Enciclopadia

(ঘ) Encyclopedea

উত্তর: (খ) Encyclopedia

৮২। ঘড়ি:কাটা :: থার্মোমিটার: ?

(ক) ফারেনহাইট

(খ) তাপমাত্রা

(গ) চিকিৎসা

(ঘ) পারদ

উত্তর: (ঘ) পারদ

৮৩। ১০০ থেকে ২০০ এর মধ্যে ৩ দ্বারা বিভাজ‌্য সংখ্যা কয়টি?

(ক) ৩১

(খ) ৩২

(গ) ৩৩

(ঘ) ৩৪

উত্তর: (গ) ৩৩

৮৪। “তিনি আমার কথা রাখলেন না, তিনি রাখলেন ______ সাহেবের কথা”।

(ক) আইয়ুব খান

(খ) ইয়াহিয়া খান

(খ) ভুট্টো

(ঘ) কিসিঞ্জার

উত্তর: (খ) ভুট্টো

৮৫। রহিম উত্তর দিকে ১০ মাইল হেঁটে ডানদিকে ঘুরে ৫ মাইল হাটেন। তারপর ডানদিকে ঘুরে ২ মাইল হাঁটেন। তিনি কোন দিকে হাঁটছেন?

(ক) পূর্ব

(খ) পশ্চিম

(গ) উত্তর

(ঘ) দক্ষিণ

উত্তর: (ঘ) দক্ষিণ

৮৬। নিচের কোন অক্ষরগুলাে পুনর্বিন্যাস করে একটি অর্থবােধক শব্দ তৈরি করা যায়?

(ক) রা ত্র হো অ

(খ) ব বা ধী প নি

(গ) দ্র তা রি দা

(খ) সা ব ব অ ধ্যা

উত্তর: (ক) রা ত্র হো অ

৮৭ । প্রশ্নবোধক চিহ্নিত স্থানে কোন সংখ্যা বসবে?

 

(ক) ১৮

(খ) ৬৮

(গ) ৮১

(ঘ) ৪

উত্তর: (খ) ৬৮

৮৮। ‘RELATION’-এর আয়নায় প্রতিবিম্ব কোনটি হবে?

৮৯। পাঁচজন ব্যক্তি ট্রেনে ভ্রমণ করছেন।তারা হলেন ক, খ, গ, ঘ, ঙ। ক হলেন গ এর মা, গ আবার ঙ এর স্ত্রী। ঘ হলেন ক এর ভাই এবং খ হলেন ক এর স্বামী। ঙ এর সঙ্গে খ এর সম্পর্ক কী?

(ক) শ্বশুর

(খ) পিতা

(গ) চাচা

(ঘ) ভাই

উত্তর: (ক) শ্বশুর

৯০। যদি মাসের ২য় দিন সোমবার হয়, তবে মাসের ১৮তম দিন কী বার হবে?

(ক) রবিবার

(খ) সোমবার

(গ) মঙ্গলবার

(ঘ) বুধবার

উত্তর: (ঘ) বুধবার

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: Good Governance

৯১। কোন মূল্যবােধ রাষ্ট্র, সরকার ও গােষ্ঠী কর্তৃক স্বীকৃত?

(ক) সামাজিক মূল্যবােধ

(খ) ইতিবাচক মূল্যবােধ

(গ) গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবােধ

(ঘ) নৈতিক মূল্যবােধ

উত্তর: (খ) ইতিবাচক মূল্যবােধ

৯২। কে কর্তব্যের নৈতিকতার ধারণা প্রবর্তন করেন?

(ক) হ্যান্ড উইলসন

(খ) এডওয়ার্ড ওসবর্ন উইলসন

(গ) জন স্টুয়ার্ট মিল

(ঘ) ইমানুয়েল কান্ট

উত্তর: (খ) এডওয়ার্ড ওসবর্ন উইলসন

৯৩। সভ্যতার অন্যতম প্রতিচ্ছবি হলাে—

(ক) সুশাসন

(খ) রাষ্ট্র

(গ) নৈতিকতা

(ঘ) সমাজ

উত্তর: (ঘ) সমাজ

৯৪। সুশাসন চারটি স্তম্ভের ওপর নির্ভরশীল।এই অভিমত কােন সংস্থা প্রকাশ করে?

(ক) জাতিসংঘ

(খ) জাতিসংঘ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি

(গ) বিশ্বব্যাংক

(ঘ) এশিয়া উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক

উত্তর: (গ) বিশ্বব্যাংক

৯৫। ‘Political Ideals গ্রন্থের লেখক কে?

(ক) মেকিয়াভেলি

(খ) রাসেল

(গ) প্লেটো

(ঘ) এরিস্টটল

উত্তর: (খ) রাসেল

৯৬। গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশের সংবিধানের কোন অনুচ্ছেদে জনস্বাস্থ্য ও নৈতিকতার বিষয়টি আলােচিত হয়েছে?

(ক) অনুচ্ছেদ ১৩

(খ) অনুচ্ছেদ ১৮

(গ) অনুচ্ছেদ ২০

(ঘ) অনুচ্ছেদ ২৫

উত্তর: (খ) অনুচ্ছেদ ১৮

৯৭। মূল্যবােধের গুরুত্বপূর্ণবৈশিষ্ট্য হলাে-

(ক) বিভিন্নতা

(খ) পরিবর্তনশীলতা

(গ) আপেক্ষিকতা

(ঘ) উপরের সবগুলােই

উত্তর: (ঘ) উপরের সবগুলােই

৯৮। প্লেটো সদগুণ বলতে বুঝিয়েছেন-

(ক) প্রজ্ঞা, সাহস, আত্মনিয়ন্ত্রণ ও ন্যায়

(খ) আত্মপ্রত্যয়, প্রেষণা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ

(গ) সুখ, ভালোত্ব ও প্রেম

(ঘ) প্রজ্ঞা, আত্মনিয়ন্ত্রণ, সুখ ও ন্যায়

উত্তর: (ক) প্রজ্ঞা, সাহস, আত্মনিয়ন্ত্রণ ও ন্যায়

৯৯। মূল্যবােধ দৃঢ় হয়-

(ক) শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে

(খ) সুশাসনের মাধ্যমে

(গ) ধর্মের মাধ্যমে

(ঘ) গণতন্ত্র চর্চার মাধ্যমে

উত্তর: (ক) শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে

১০০। “রাষ্ট্রের সকল ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের জন্য সুশাসন আবশ্যক।” কে এই উক্তি করেন?

(ক) এইচ. ডি. স্টেইন

(খ) জন স্মিথ

(গ) মিশেল ক্যামডেসাস

(ঘ) এম, ডব্লিউ, পমফ্রে

উত্তর: (গ) মিশেল ক্যামডেসাস

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: Bangla

১০১। বাংলা ভাষায় প্রথম অভিধান সংকলন করেন কে?

(ক) রামচন্দ্র বিদ্যাবাগীশ

(খ) রাজশেখর বসু

(গ) হরিচরণ দে

(ঘ) অশােক মুখোপাধ্যায়

উত্তর: (ক) রামচন্দ্র বিদ্যাবাগীশ

১০২। সবচেয়ে কম বয়সে কোন লেখক বাংলা একাডেমি পুরস্কার পান?

(ক) শওকত আলী

(খ) সেলিনা হােসেন

(গ) আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াস

(ঘ) সৈয়দ শামসুল হক

উত্তর: (ঘ) সৈয়দ শামসুল হক

১০৩। সবকিছু নষ্টদের অধিকারে যাবে’ গ্রন্থটির রচয়িতা কে?

(ক) সৈয়দ আলী আহসান

(খ) সুকান্ত ভট্টাচার্য

(গ) হুমায়ুন আজাদ

(ঘ) নির্মলেন্দু গুণ

উত্তর: (গ) হুমায়ুন আজাদ

১০৪। ১৯৭১ সালে ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রমৃত্যুর প্রতিবাদে কোন উপাচার্য পদত্যাগ করেছিলেন?

(ক) স্যার এ. এফ. রহমান

(খ) রমেশচন্দ্র মজুমদার

(গ) সৈয়দ সাজ্জাদ হোসায়েন

(ঘ) বিচারপতি আবু সাঈদ চৌধুরী

উত্তর: (ঘ) বিচারপতি আবু সাঈদ চৌধুরী

১০৫। তেভাগা আন্দোলনকেন্দ্রিক উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(ক) অক্টোপাস

(খ) কালাে বরফ

(গ) ক্রীতদাসের হাসি

(ঘ) নাঢ়াই

উত্তর: (ঘ) নাঢ়াই

১০৬। কাৰ্জী নজরুল ইসলামের মােট ৫টি গ্রন্থ বিভিন্ন সময়ে ব্রিটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক সরকার বাজেয়াপ্ত করে। কোন বইটি প্রথম বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়?

(ক) বিষের বাঁশি

(খ) যুগবাণী

(গ) ভাঙার গান

(ঘ) প্রলয় শিখা

উত্তর: (খ) যুগবাণী

১০৭। তারাশঙ্কর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধ চলাকালেই এই মুক্তিযুদ্ধ নিয়ে একটি উপন্যাস রচনা করেছেন, যা ১৯৭২ সালে প্রকাশিত হয়। উপনাসটির নাম কী?

(ক) চৈতালী ঘূর্ণি

(খ) রতে অক্ষর

(গ) বায়ান্ন বাজার তিপ্পান্ন গলি

(ঘ) ১৯৭১

উত্তর: (ঘ) ১৯৭১

১০৮। ‘সােমত্ত” শব্দটির উৎপত্তি কোন শব্দ থেকে-

(ক) সোপান

(খ) সমর্থ

(গ) সােল্লাস

(ঘ) সওয়াব

উত্তর: (খ) সমর্থ

১০৯। মুক্তিযুদ্ধভিত্তিক নাটক কোনটি?

(ক) ছেড়াতার

(খ) ঢাকা

(গ) বাকী ইতিহাস

(ঘ) কী চাহ হে শঙ্খচিল

উত্তর: (ঘ) কী চাহ হে শঙ্খচিল

১১০। নিঃশ্বাসের স্বল্পতম প্রয়াসে উচ্চারিত ধ্বনি বা ধ্বনিগুচ্ছকে কী বলে?

(ক) যৌগিক ধ্বনি

(খ) অক্ষর

(গ) বর্ণ

(ঘ) মৌলিক স্বরধ্বনি

উত্তর: (খ) অক্ষর

১১১। ইংরেজি ভাষায় জীবনানন্দ দাশের ওপর গ্রন্থ লিখেছেন কে?

(ক) ডব্লিউ বি ইয়েটস

(খ) ক্লিনটন বি সিলি

(গ) অরুন্ধতী রায়

(ঘ) অমিতাভ ঘােষ

উত্তর: (খ) ক্লিনটন বি সিলি

১১২। বাবা ছেলের দীর্ঘায়ু কামনা করলেন’-এই পরোক্ষ উক্তির প্রত্যক্ষ রূপ হবে-

(ক) বাবা ছেলেকে বললেন, বাবা তুমি দীর্ঘজীবী হও

(খ) বাবা ছেলেকে বললেন যে, তােমার দীর্ঘায়ু হোক

(গ) বাবা ছেলেকে বললেন, ‘তুমি দীর্ঘজীবী হও’

(ঘ) বাবা ছেলেকে বললেন যে, আমি তোমার দীর্ঘায়ু কামনা করি

উত্তর: (গ) বাবা ছেলেকে বললেন, ‘তুমি দীর্ঘজীবী হও’

১১৩। গ্রামবার্তা প্রকাশিকা’ পত্রিকাটি কোন স্থান থেকে প্রকাশিত ?

(ক) ঢাকার পল্টন

(খ) নওগাঁর পতিসর

(গ) কুষ্টিয়ার কুমারখালী

(ঘ) ময়মনসিংহের ত্রিশাল

উত্তর: (গ) কুষ্টিয়ার কুমারখালী

১১৪। জীবনী সাহিত্যের ধারা গড়ে ওঠে কাকে কেন্দ্র করে?

(ক) চৈতন্যদেব

(খ) কাহ্নপা

(গ) বিদ্যাপতি

(ঘ) রামকৃষ্ণ পরমহংসদেব

উত্তর: (ক) চৈতন্যদেব

১১৫। ‘পরানের গহীন ভিতর’ কাব্যের কবি কে?

(ক) অসীম সাহ

(খ) অরুণ বসু

(গ) আবু জাফর ওবায়দুল্লাহ

(ঘ) সৈয়দ শামসুল হক

উত্তর: (ঘ) সৈয়দ শামসুল হক

১১৬। এবার আমার একটি বিচিত্র অভিজ্ঞতা হলাে—এ বাক্য কোন ধরনের?

(ক) অনুজ্ঞাবাচক

(খ) নির্দেশাত্মক

(গ) বিষ্ময়বোধক

(ঘ) প্রশ্নবােধক

উত্তর: (খ) নির্দেশাত্মক

১১৭। ভাষা আন্দোলন নিয়ে লেখা কবিতা কোনটি?

(ক) হলি

(খ) তোমাকে অভিবাদন প্রিয়া

(গ) সােনালি কাবিন

(ঘ) স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ

উত্তর: (ঘ) স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ

১১৮। ধ্বনিতত্ত্ব ও শব্দতত্ত্বকে যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহার করার বিধানের নামই –

(ক) রসতত্ত্ব

(খ) রূপতত্ত্ব

(গ) বাক্যতত্ত্ব

(ঘ) ক্রিয়ার কাল

উত্তর: (গ) বাক্যতত্ত্ব

১১৯। কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(ক) মনোকষ্ট

(খ) মনঃকষ্ট

(গ) মণকষ্ট

(খ) মনকস্ট

উত্তর: (খ) মনঃকষ্ট

১২০। প্রচুর + য = প্রাচুর্য। কোন প্রত্যয়।

(ক) কৃৎ প্রত্যয়

(খ) তদ্ধিত প্রত্যয়

(গ) বাংলা কৃৎ প্রত্যয়

(ঘ) সংস্কৃত কৃৎপ্রত্যয়

উত্তর: (খ) তদ্ধিত প্রত্যয়

১২১। ব্যঞ্জন ধ্বনির সংক্ষিপ্ত রূপকে বলে-

(ক) রেফ

(খ) হসঃ

(গ) কার

(ঘ) ফলা

উত্তর: (ঘ) ফলা

১২২। পাঁচালিকার হিসেবে সর্বাধিক খ্যাতি কার ছিল?

(ক) দাশরথি রায়

(খ) রামনিধি গুপ্ত

(গ) ফকির গরীবুল্লাহ

(ঘ) রামরাম বসু

উত্তর: (ক) দাশরথি রায়

১২৩। চারণকবি হিসেবে বিখ্যাত কে?

(ক) আলাওল

(খ) চন্দ্রাবতী

(গ) মুকুন্দদাস

(ঘ) মুক্তারাম চক্রবর্তী

উত্তর: (গ) মুকুন্দদাস

১২৪। রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ‘নষ্টনীড়’ গল্পের একটি বিখ্যাত চরিত্র-

(ক) বিনােদিনী

(খ) হৈমন্তী

(গ) আশালতা

(ঘ) চারুলতা

উত্তর: (ঘ) চারুলতা

১২৫। উপমান কর্মধারয় সমাসের উদাহরণ কোনটি?

(ক) শশব্যস্ত

(খ) কালচক্র

(গ) পরাণপাখি

(ঘ) বহুব্রীহি

উত্তর: (ক) শশব্যস্ত

১২৬। অপিনিহিতির উদাহরণ কোনটি?

(ক) জন্ম>জম্ম

(খ) আজি>আইজ

(গ) ডেস্ক>ডেস্‌ক

(ঘ) অলাবু>লাবু>লাউ

উত্তর: (খ) আজি>আইজ

১২৭। কুসীদজীবী’ বলতে কাদের বুঝায়?

(ক) চারণকবি

(খ) সাপুড়ে

(গ) সুদখাের

(ঘ) কৃষিজীবী

উত্তর: (গ) সুদখাের

১২৮। অভাব অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে কোন উপসর্গটি?

(ক) অকাজ

(খ) আবছায়া

(গ) আলুনি

(ঘ) নিখুঁত

উত্তর: (গ) আলুনি

১২৯। চর্যাপদের টীকাকারের নাম ?

(ক) মীননাথ

(খ) প্রবোধচন্দ্র বাগচী

(গ) হরপ্রসাদ শাহ

(ঘ) মুনিদত্ত

উত্তর: (ঘ) মুনিদত্ত

১৩০। কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(ক) পুরষ্কার

(খ) আবিস্কার

(গ) সময়পোযোগী

(ঘ) স্বত্ব

উত্তর: (ঘ) স্বত্ব

১৩১। উনসত্তরের গণ-অভ্যূত্থানের পটভূমিকায় লেখা উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(ক) ভূমিপুত্র

(খ) মাটির জাহাজ

(গ) কাটাতারে প্রজাপতি

(ঘ) চিলেকোঠার সেপাই

উত্তর: (ঘ) চিলেকোঠার সেপাই

১৩২। বিধবার প্রেম নিয়ে রচিত উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(ক) শরৎ চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের শেষ প্রশ্ন

(খ) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ‘চোখের বালি

(গ) কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের কুহেলিকা

(ঘ) বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের কপালকুণ্ডলা

উত্তর: (খ) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ‘চোখের বালি

১৩৩। জেলে জীবন কেন্দ্রিক উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(ক) গঙ্গা

(খ) পুতুলনাচের ইতিকথা

(গ) হাঁসুলী বাঁকের উপকথা

(ঘ) গৃহদাহ

উত্তর: (ক) গঙ্গা

১৩৪। ডিঙি টেনে বের করতে হবে। কোন ধরনের বাক্যের উদাহরণ।

(ক) কর্মবাচ্য

(খ) ভাববাচ্য

(গ) যৌগিক

(ঘ) কর্মকর্তৃবাচ্য

উত্তর: (খ) ভাববাচ্য

১৩৫। বাংলা সাহিত্যে কালকূট নামে পরিচিত কোন লেখক?

(ক) সমরেশ মজুমদার

(খ) শওকত ওসমান

(গ) সমরেশ বসু

(ঘ) আলাউদ্দিন আল আজাদ

উত্তর: (গ) সমরেশ বসু

 

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: English

১৩৬। ‘Shylock’ is a character in the play-

(ক) Twelfth Night

(খ) The Merchant of Venice

(গ) Romeo and Juliet

(ঘ) Measure for Measure

উত্তর: (খ) The Merchant of Venice

১৩৭। ‘Vanity Fair’ is a novel written by-

(ক) D. H. Lawrence

(খ) William Makepeace Thackeray

(গ) Joseph Conrad

(ঘ) Virginia Woolf

উত্তর: (খ) William Makepeace Thackeray

১৩৮। ‘Pip’ is the protagonist in Charles Dickens’ novel-

(ক) A Christmas Carol

(খ) A Tale of Two Cities

(গ) Oliver Twist

(ঘ) Great Expectations

উত্তর: (ঘ) Great Expectations

Exp: Philip Pirrip, called Pip, is the protagonist and narrator in Charles Dickens’s novel Great Expectations (1861). He is amongst the most popular characters in English literature. Pip narrates his story many years after the events of the novel take place.

১৩৯। ‘Lady Chatterley’s Lover’ was written by the author of –

(ক) Lord Jim

(খ) The Rainbow

(গ) Ulysses

(ঘ) A Passage to India

উত্তর: (খ) The Rainbow

১৪০। Identify the word that can be used as both singular and plural:

(ক) wood

(খ) issue

(গ) fish

(ঘ) light

উত্তর: (গ) fish

১৪১।Find out the correct passive form of the sentence ‘Who taught you French?

(ক)By whom you were taught French?

(খ) By whom French was taught you?

(গ) French was taught you by whom?

(ঘ) By whom were you taught French?

উত্তর: (ঘ) By whom were you taught French?

১৪২।The old man was tired of walking.’ Here ‘walking is a/an-

(ক) present participle

(খ) adjective

(গ) common noun

(ঘ) gerund

উত্তর: (ঘ) gerund

১৪৩।Which one is a correct sentence?

(ক) The doctor found my pulse.

(খ) The doctor took my pulse.

(গ) The doctor examined my pulse.

(ঘ) The doctor saw my pulse.

উত্তর: (খ) The doctor took my pulse.

১৪৪। ‘I will not let you go.’ In this sentence ‘go’ is a/an-

(ক) infinitive

(খ) gerund

(গ) participle

(ঘ) verbal noun

উত্তর: (ক) infinitive

১৪৫।When Ushashi entered ——the room everybody stopped talking.

(ক) into

(খ) in

(গ) to

(ঘ) no preposition required

উত্তর: (ঘ) no preposition required

১৪৬।The play The Birthday Party is written by-

(ক) Samuel Beckett

(খ) Henry Livings

(গ) Harold Pinter

(ঘ) Arthur Miller

উত্তর: (গ) Harold Pinter

১৪৭।Who is the author of the first scientific romance The Time Machine?

(ক) H. G. Wells

(খ) Samuel Butler

(গ) Henry James

(ঘ) George Moore

উত্তর: (ক) H. G. Wells

১৪৮। ‘Call me if you have any problems regarding your work. Here ‘regarding’ is a/an-

(ক) gerund

(খ) apposition

(গ) preposition

(ঘ) conjunction

উত্তর: (গ) preposition

১৪৯।Seleet the correct comparative form of the sentence- “A string of pearls was not so bright as her teeth”.

(ক) Her teeth was more brighter than a string of pearls.

(খ) Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls.

(গ) A string of pearls was brighter than her teeth.

(ঘ) A string of pearls were very bright than her teeth.

উত্তর: (খ) Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls.

১৫০।”Come on, it’s time to go home. Here ‘home’ is a/an-

(ক) noun

(খ ) verb

(গ) adjective

(ঘ) adverb

উত্তর: (ঘ) adverb

১৫১। ‘Huffing and puffing, we arrived at the classroom door with only seven seconds to spare. In this sentence the verb ‘arrived’ is-

(ক) intransitive

(খ) transitive

(গ) causative

(ঘ) defective

উত্তর: (ক) intransitive

১৫২।Which one of the following is a common gender?

(ক) king

(খ) sovereign

(গ) emperor

(ঘ) queen

উত্তর: (খ) sovereign

১৫৩।To win a prize is my ambition. The underlined part of the Sentence is a/an-

(ক) adjective phrase

(খ) noun phrase

(গ) adverb phrase

(ঘ) conjunctional phrase

উত্তর: (খ) noun phrase

১৫৪।Choose the word opposite in meaning to ‘terse:

(ক) concise

(খ) detailed

(গ)expressive

(ঘ) descriptive

উত্তর: (খ) detailed

Exp: ‘Terse’ means abruptly or brusquely short. The correct antonym is ‘detailed’ which means complete and thorough.

১৫৫।”Who’s that? In this sentence that is a/an-

(ক) pronoun

(খ) conjunction

(গ) adjective

(ঘ) adverb

উত্তর: (ক) pronoun

১৫৬।What is the noun form of the word ‘know’?

(ক) knowing

(খ) knowledge

(গ) knowledgeable

(ঘ) known

উত্তর: (খ) knowledge

১৫৭।‘Why, then, ’tis none to you, for there is nothing either good or bad, but thinking makes it s ’. This extract is taken from the drama –

(ক) King Lear

(খ) Macbeth

(গ) As You Like It

(ঘ) Hamlet

উত্তর: (ঘ) Hamlet

১৫৮।”Made weak by time and fate, but strong in will To strive to seek, to find, and not to yield’ is taken from the poem written by –

(ক) Robert Browning

(খ) Matthew Arnold

(গ) Alfred Tennyson

(ঘ) Lord Byron

উত্তর: (গ) Alfred Tennyson

১৫৯।”Give somebody a piece of your mind’ means to-

(ক) tell someone that you are very angry with them.

(খ) say exactly what you feel or think.

(গ) return or to help somebody return to a normal situation.

(ঘ) give somebody mental peace.

উত্তর: (ক) tell someone that you are very angry with them.

১৬০। ‘I shall help you provided you obey me. Here the underlined word is a/an-

(ক) adverb

(খ) adjective

(গ) conjunction

(ঘ) verb

উত্তর: (গ) conjunction

১৬১।Identify the correct spelling:

(ক) questionaire

(খ) questionoir

(গ) questionnaire

(ঘ) questionair

উত্তর: (গ) questionnaire

১৬২।Which ‘but’ is a preposition?

(ক) It is but right to admit our faults.

(খ) What can we do but sit and wait?

(গ) We tried hard, but did not succeed.

(ঘ) There is no one but likes him.

উত্তর: (খ) What can we do but sit and wait?

১৬৩।Who is not a romantic poet?

(ক) P. B. Shelley

(খ) S.T. Coleridge

(গ) John Keats

(ঘ) T. S. Eliot

উত্তর: (ঘ) T. S. Eliot

১৬৪।In Shakespeare’s play Hamlet, Hamlet was prince of –

(ক) Norway

(খ) Britain

(গ) Denmark

(ঘ) France

উত্তর: (গ) Denmark

১৬৫।Adela Quested and Mrs. Moore are characters from the novel –

(ক) David Copperfield

(খ) The Return of the Native

(গ) A Passage to India

(ঘ) Adam Bede

উত্তর: (গ) A Passage to India

১৬৬।Time held me green and dying, Though I sang in my chains like the sea. These lines have been quoted from Dylan Thomas’ poem –

(ক) The Flower

(খ) Fem Hill

(গ) By Fire

(ঘ) After the Funeral

উত্তর: (খ) Fem Hill

১৬৭।One whose attitude is ‘eat, drink and be merry is-

(ক) materialistic

(খ) epicurean

(গ) cynic

(ঘ) stoic

উত্তর: (খ) epicurean

১৬৮।’Was this the face that launch’d a thousand ships. And burnt the topless towers of Ilium? Who speaks the famous lines?

(ক) Caesar

(খ) Antony

(গ) Faustus

(ঘ) Romeo

উত্তর: (গ) Faustus

১৬৯।The Character ‘Alfred Doolittle’ is taken from Shaw’s play titled-

(ক) Pygmalion

(খ) Man and Superman

(গ) The Doctor’s Dilemma

(ঘ) Mrs. Warren’s Profession

উত্তর: (ক) Pygmalion

১৭০।The poem The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock’ is written by-

(ক) W. B. Yeats

(খ) T. S. Eliot

(গ) Walter Scott

(ঘ) Robert Browning

উত্তর: (খ) T. S. Eliot

41 BCS Preliminary Question Solution 2021: Bangladesh

১৭১। বঙ্গবন্ধুকে কখন জুলিও কুরী শান্তি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়?

(ক) ২০ মে ১৯৭২

(খ) ২১ মে ১৯৭২

(গ) ২২ মে ১৯৭২

(ঘ) ২৩ মে ১৯৭২

উত্তর:

Exp: ১০ অক্টোবর ১৯৭২ সালে বিশ্ব শান্তি পরিষদের প্রেসিডেন্সিয়াল কমিটির সভায় পৃথিবীর ১৪০টি দেশের এই পরিষদের ২০০ প্রতিনিধির উপস্থিতিতে বঙ্গবন্ধুকে জুলিও কুরি শান্তি পদক প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়। শোষিত ও বঞ্চিত জনগণের অধিকার আদায়ের সংগ্রামে তথা বিশ্ব শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠায় বঙ্গবন্ধুর অসাধারণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে বিশ্ব শান্তি পরিষদের সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ‘জুলিও কুরি’ পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা ছিল তৎকালীন বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতিতে অসামান্য একটি ঘটনা। পরের বছর ১৯৭৩ সালের ২৩ মে বিশ্ব শান্তি পরিষদের উদ্যোগে ঢাকায় অনুষ্ঠিত এশীয় শান্তি সম্মেলনে বঙ্গবন্ধুকে ‘জুলিও কুরি’ পদক প্রদান করেন ওই পরিষদের সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল রমেশ চন্দ্র।

১৭২। ঐতিহাসিক ছয় দফা দাবিতে যে বিষয়টি অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল না। –

(ক) শাসনতান্ত্রিক কাঠামো

(খ) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ক্ষমতা

(গ) স্বতন্ত্র মুদ্রা ব্যবস্থা

(ঘ) বিচার ব্যবস্থা

উত্তর: (ঘ) বিচার ব্যবস্থা

১৭৩। মাৎস্যন্যায় বাংলার কােন সময়কাল নির্দেশ করে?

(ক) ৫ম-৬ষ্ঠ শতক

(খ) ৬ষ্ঠ-৭ম শতক

(গ) ৭ম-৮ম শতক

(ঘ) ৮ম-৯ম শতক

উত্তর: (গ) ৭ম-৮ম শতক

১৭৪। বাংলার কোন সুলতানের শাসনামলকে স্বর্ণযুগ বলা হয়?

(ক) শামসুদীন ইলিয়াস শাহ

(খ) নাসিরুদ্দীন মাহমুদ শাহ

(গ) আলাউদ্দিন হােসেন শাহ

(ঘ) গিয়াসউদ্দিন আজম শাহ

উত্তর: (গ) আলাউদ্দিন হােসেন শাহ

১৭৫। ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠায় কে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেন?

(ক) নওয়াব আবদুল লতিফ

(খ) সার সৈয়দ আহমেদ

(গ) নওয়াব স্যার সলিমুল্লাহ

(ঘ) খাজা নাজিমুদ্দিন

উত্তর: (গ) নওয়াব স্যার সলিমুল্লাহ

১৭৬। ভাষা আন্দোলনের সময় পাকিস্তানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কে ছিলেন?

(ক) খাজা নাজিম উদ্দীন

(খ) নুরুল আমিন

(গ) লিয়াকত আলী খান

(ঘ) মোহাম্মদ আলী জিন্নাহ

উত্তর: (ক) খাজা নাজিম উদ্দীন

১৭৭। আলুটিলা প্রাকৃতিক গুহা কোথায় অবস্থিত?

(ক) খাগড়াছড়ি জেলায়

(খ) রাঙ্গামাটি জেলায়

(গ) বন্দরবান জেলায়

(ঘ) কক্সবাজার জেলায়

উত্তর: (ক) খাগড়াছড়ি জেলায়

১৭৮। বাংলায় সেন বংশের (১০৭০-১২৩০ খ্রিষ্টাব্দ) শেষ শাসনকর্তা কে ছিলেন?

(ক) হেমন্ত সেন

(খ) বল্লাল সেন

(গ) লক্ষণ সেন

(ঘ) কেশব সেন

উত্তর: (ঘ) কেশব সেন

Exp: সেন বংশ:

হেমন্ত সেন (১০৯৭)

বিজয় সেন (১০৯৭-১১৬০)

বল্লাল সেন (১১৬০-১১৭৮)

লক্ষ্মন সেন (১১৭৮-১২০৬)

বিশ্বরূপ সেন (১২০৬-১২২০)

কেশব সেন (১২২০-১২৫০)

১৭৯। বাংলার সর্বপ্রাচীন জনপদের নাম ?

(ক) পুন্ড্র

(খ) তাম্রলিপ্তি

(গ) গৌড়

(ঘ) হরিকেল

উত্তর: (ক) পুন্ড্র

১৮০। কাগমারী সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়-

(ক) রোজ গার্ডেনে

(খ) সিরাজগঞ্জে

(গ) সন্তোষে

(ঘ) সুনামগঞ্জে

উত্তর: (গ) সন্তোষে

১৮১। মুক্তিযুদ্ধকালে কোলকাতার ৮, থিয়েটার রোডে বাংলাদেশ বাহিনী কখন গঠন করা হয়?

(ক) এপ্রিল ১০, ১৯৭১

(খ) এপ্রিল ১১, ১৯৭১

(গ) এপ্রিল ১২, ১৯৭১

(ঘ) এপ্রিল ১৩, ১৯৭১

উত্তর: (খ) এপ্রিল ১১, ১৯৭১

১৮২। কোন অনুচ্ছেদ বলে বাংলাদেশের সংবিধানের মৌলিক বিধানাবলী পবিবর্তনযােগ্য নয়?

(ক) অনুচ্ছেদ ৭

(খ) অনুচ্ছেদ ৭(ক)

(গ) অনুচ্ছেদ ৭(খ)

(ঘ) অনুচ্ছেদ ৮

উত্তর: (গ) অনুচ্ছেদ ৭(খ)

১৮৩। বাংলাদেশের সংবিধানের ত্রয়োদশ সংশােধনীর মূল বিষয় ছিল-

(ক) বহুদলীয় ব্যবস্থা

(খ) বাকশাল প্রতিষ্ঠা

(গ) তত্ত্বাবধায়ক সরকার

(ঘ) সংসদে মহিলা আসন

উত্তর: (গ) তত্ত্বাবধায়ক সরকার

১৮৪। সংবিধানের চেতনার বিপরীতে সামরিক শাসনকে বৈধতা নিতে কোন তফসিলের অপব্যবহার করা হয়?

(ক) ৪র্থ তফসিল

(খ) ৫ম তফসিল

(গ) ৬ষ্ঠ তফসিল

(ঘ) ৭ম তফসিল

উত্তর: (ক) ৪র্থ তফসিল

১৮৫। কোন উপজাতিটির আবাসমূল বিরিশি নেত্রকােনায়-

(ক) সাঁওতাল

(খ) গারো

(গ) খাসিয়া

(ঘ) মুরং

উত্তর: (খ) গারো

১৮৬। বাংলাদেশের বাণিজ্য ভারসাম্য কিভাবে রক্ষা হয়?

(ক) IDA credit-এর মাধ্যমে

(খ) IMF-এর bailout package-এর মাধ্যমে

(গ) প্রবাসীদের পাঠানাে rermittunce-এর মাধ্যমে

(ঘ) বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের budgetary support-এর মাধ্যমে

উত্তর: (খ) IMF-এর bailout package-এর মাধ্যমে

১৮৭। অবিভক্ত বাংলার সর্বপ্রথম রাজা কাকে বলা হয়?

(ক) অশােক

(খ) শশাঙ্ক

(গ) মেগদা

(ঘ) পাল

উত্তর: (খ) শশাঙ্ক

১৮৮। বঙ্গভঙ্গ রদ কে ঘােষণা করেন?

(ক) লর্ড কার্জন

(খ) রাজা পঞ্চম জর্জ

(গ) লর্ড মাউন্টব্যাটেন

(ঘ) লর্ড ওয়াডেল

উত্তর: (খ) রাজা পঞ্চম জর্জ

১৮৯। ঢাকা শহরের গােড়াপত্তন হয়-

(ক) ব্রিটিশ আমলে

(খ) সুলতানি আমলে

(গ) মুঘল আমলে

(ঘ) স্বাধীন নবাবী আমলে

উত্তর: (গ) মুঘল আমলে

১৯০। স্টিভ চেন ও চাড হারলির সাথে যৌথভাবে কোন বাংলাদেশী ইউটিউব (YouTube) প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন?

(ক) জাবেদ করিম

(খ) ফজলুল করিম

(গ) জওয়ানুল করিম

(ঘ) মঞ্জুরুল করিম

উত্তর: (ক) জাবেদ করিম

১৯১। পাকিস্তান কবে বাংলাদেশকে একটি সার্বভৌম রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেয়?

(ক) ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০, ১৯৭৪

(খ) ফেব্রুয়ারি ২১, ১৯৭৪

(গ) ফেব্রুয়ারি ২২, ১৯৭৪

(ঘ) ফেয়ারি ২৩, ১৯৭৪

উত্তর: (গ) ফেব্রুয়ারি ২২, ১৯৭৪

১৯২। কে বীরশ্রেষ্ঠ নন?

(ক) হামিদুর রহমান

(খ) মোস্তফা কামাল

(গ) মুন্সী আব্দুর রহিম

(ঘ) নূর মােহাম্মদ শেখ

উত্তর: (গ) মুন্সী আব্দুর রহিম

৯৩। বাংলাদেশে প্রথম সাধারণ নির্বাচন কখন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়?

(ক) ৭ মার্চ ১৯৭৩

(খ) ১৭ মার্চ ১৯৭৩

(গ) ২৭ মার্চ ১৯৭৩

(ঘ) ৭ মার্চ ১৯৭৪

উত্তর: (ক) ৭ মার্চ ১৯৭৩

১৯৪। প্রান্তিক হ্রদ কোন জেলায় অবস্থিত?

(ক) রাঙ্গামাটি

(খ) খাগড়াছড়ি

(গ) বান্দরবান

(গ) সিলেট

উত্তর: (গ) বান্দরবান

১৯৫। লাহোরে অনুষ্ঠিত OIC শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে বঙ্গবন্ধু কবে যােগদান করেন?

(ক) ২০-২১ ফেব্রুেয়ারি ১৯৭৪

(খ) ২৩-২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৯৭৪

(গ) ২৫-২৬ ক্ৰেয়ারি ১৯৭৪

(ঘ) ২৭-২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৯৭৪

উত্তর: (খ) ২৩-২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৯৭৪

১৯৬। বাংলাদেশ জাতীয় সংসদের প্রথম সংসদ নেতা কে?

(ক) বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান

(খ) মোহাম্মদ উল্লাহ

(গ) তাজউদ্দিন আহমদ

(ঘ) ক্যাপ্টেন এম মনসুর আলী

উত্তর: (ক) বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান

১৯৭। সংবিধানের কোন অনুচ্ছেদের আলােকে বাংলাদেশের বৈদেশিক নীতি পরিচালিত হয়?

(ক) অনুচ্ছেদ ২২

(খ) অনুচ্ছেদ ২৩

(গ) অনুচ্ছেদ ২৪

(ঘ) অনুচ্ছেদ ২৫

উত্তর: (ঘ) অনুচ্ছেদ ২৫

১৯৮। বাংলাদেশের সর্বদক্ষিণে কােনটি অবস্থিত?

(ক) দক্ষিণ তালপট্টি

(খ) নিঝুম দ্বীপ

(গ) সেন্টমার্টিন

(ঘ) ভোলা

উত্তর: (গ) সেন্টমার্টিন

১৯৯। বাংলাদেশের সীমান্তবর্তী ভারতের রাজ্য কয়টি?

(ক) ৩টি

(খ) ৪টি

(গ) ৫টি

(ঘ) ৬টি

উত্তর: (গ) ৫টি

২০০। কোন বীরশ্রেষ্টের দেহাবশেষ বাংলাদেশে এনে বীরশ্রেষ্ঠ মতিউর রহমানের কবরের পাশে সমাহিত করা হয়?

(ক) সিপাহী মোস্তফা কামাল

(খ) ল্যান্স নায়েক মুন্সি আবদুর রউফ

(গ) ল্যান্স নায়েক নূর মােহাম্মদ শেখ

(ঘ) সিপাহী হামিদুর রহমান

উত্তর: (ঘ) সিপাহী হামিদুর রহমান

40 BSC Preliminary examination question solution 2019 

Bengali Language and Literature 35

১। বাক্যের ক্রিয়ায় সাথে অন্যান্য পদের যে সম্পর্ক তাকে কী বলে?

(ক) বিভক্তি

(খ) কারক

(গ) প্রত্যয়

(ঘ) অনুসর্গ

উত্তর: (খ) কারক

Exp: কৃ + নক = ক্রিয়াপদের সাথে সম্পর্ক

২। গীর্জা’ কোন ভাষার অন্তর্গত শব্দ?

(ক) ফারসী

(খ) পর্তুগীজ

(গ) ওলন্দাজ

(ঘ) পাঞ্জাবী

উত্তর: (খ) পর্তুগীজ

৩। কোন শব্দযুগল বিপরীতা্র্থক নয়?

(ক) ঐচ্ছিক-অনাবশ্যক

(খ) কুটিল-সরল

(গ) কম-বেশী

(ঘ) কদাচার-সদাচার

উত্তর: (ক) ঐচ্ছিক-অনাবশ্যক

৪। দ্বারা, দিয়া , কর্তৃক-বাংলা ব্যাকরণ অনুযায়ী কোন বিভক্তি?

(ক) তৃতীয়া বিভক্তি

(খ) প্রথমা বিভক্তি

(গ) দ্বিতীয়া বিভক্তি

(ঘ) শূন্য বিভক্তি

উত্তর: (ক) তৃতীয়া বিভক্তি

৫। অভিরাম’ শব্দের অর্থ কী?

(ক) বিরামহীন

(খ) বালিশ

(গ) চলন

(ঘ) সুন্দর

উত্তর: (ঘ) সুন্দর

৬। শরতের শিশির-বাগধারা শব্দটির অর্থ কী?

(ক) সুসময়ের বন্ধু

(খ) সুসময়ের সঞ্চয়

(গ) শরতের শোভা

(ঘ) শরতের শিউলি ফুল

উত্তর: (ক) সুসময়ের বন্ধু

৭। শিব রাত্রির সলতে-বাগধারাটির অর্থ কী?

(ক) শিবরাত্রির আলো

(খ) একমাত্র সঞ্চয়

(গ) একমাত্র সন্তান

(ঘ) শিবরাত্রির গুরুত্ব

উত্তর: (গ) একমাত্র সন্তান

৮। “প্রােষিতভর্তৃকা”-শব্দটির অর্থ কী?

(ক) ভসনাপ্রাপ্ত তরুণী

(খ) যে নারীর স্বামী বিদেশে অবস্থান করে

(গ) ভূমিতে প্রােথিত তরুমূল

(ঘ) যে বিবাহিতা নারী পিত্রালয়ে অবস্থান করে

উত্তর: (খ) যে নারীর স্বামী বিদেশে অবস্থান করে

৯। বাংলা কৃৎ-প্রত্যয় সাধিত শব্দ কোনটি?

(ক) কারক

(খ) লিখিত

(গ) বেদনা

(ঘ) খেলনা

উত্তর: (খ) লিখিত, (ঘ) খেলনা

∙লিখ +ক্ত = লিখিত, ∙খেল+অনা = খেলনা

১০। ‘Attested’-এর বাংলা পরিভাষা কোনটি?

(ক) সত্যায়িত

(খ) প্রত্যয়িত

(গ) সত্যায়ন

(ঘ) সংলগ্ন/সংলাপ

উত্তর: (খ) প্রত্যয়িত

Exp: Ref: উচ্চতর স্বনির্ভর বিশুদ্ধ ভাষা-শিক্ষা বাই ড. হায়াৎ মামুদ। চতুর্দশ সংস্করণ। পৃষ্ঠা- ২৭৭।

১১। কোনটি শুদ্ধ বানান?

(ক) প্রজ্বল

(খ) প্রোজ্জল

(গ) প্রোজ্বল

(ঘ) প্রোজ্জ্বল

উত্তর: (ঘ) প্রোজ্জ্বল

১২। ‘জোছনা’ কোন শ্রেণীর শব্দ?

(ক) যৌগিক

(খ) তৎসম

(গ) দেশী

(ঘ) অর্ধ-তৎসম

উত্তর: (ঘ) অর্ধ-তৎসম

Exp: তবে ‘জোছনা’ অর্ধ-তৎসম হিসেবে বানান হবে- জোছ্‌না। (একটা হসন্ত যুক্ত হবে।)

১৩। “জিজীবিষা’ শব্দটি দিয়ে বােঝায় –

(ক) জয়ের ইচ্ছা

(খ) হত্যার ইচ্ছা

(গ) বেঁচে থাকার ইচ্ছা

(ঘ) শােনার ইচ্ছা

উত্তর: (গ) বেঁচে থাকার ইচ্ছা

১৪। “সর্বাঙ্গীণ” শব্দের সঠিক প্রকৃতি-প্রত্যয়

(ক) সর্বঙ্গ+ঈন

(খ) সর্ব + অঙ্গীন

(গ) সর্ব + ঙ্গীন

(ঘ) সর্বাঙ্গ + ঈন

উত্তর: (ঘ) সর্বাঙ্গ + ঈন

১৫। অন্যের রচনা থেকে চুরি করাকে বলা হয় –

(ক) বেতসবৃত্তি

(খ) পতঙ্গবৃত্তি

(গ) জলৌকাবৃত্তি

(ঘ) কুম্ভিলকবৃত্তি

উত্তর: (ঘ) কুম্ভিলকবৃত্তি

১৬। উর্ণনাভ’—শব্দটি দিয়ে বুঝায় –

(ক) টিকটিকি

(খ) তেলেপােকা

(গ) উইপােকা

(ঘ) মাকড়সা

উত্তর: (ঘ) মাকড়সা

১৭। চর্যাপদে কোন ধর্মমতের কথা আছে?

(ক) খ্রীষ্টধর্ম

(খ) প্যাগনিজম

(গ) জৈনধর্ম

(ঘ) বৌদ্ধধর্ম

উত্তর: (ঘ) বৌদ্ধধর্ম

১৮। উল্লিখিতদের মধ্যে কে প্রাচীন যুগের কবি নন?

(ক) কাহ্ণপাদ

(খ) লুইপাদ

(গ) শান্তিপাদ

(ঘ) রমনীপাদ

উত্তর: (ঘ) রমনীপাদ

১৯। উল্লিখিত কোন রচনাটি  পুঁথি সাহিত্যের অন্তর্গত নয়?

(ক) ময়মনসিংহ গীতিকা

(খ) ইউসুফ-জুলেখা

(গ) পদ্মাবতী

(ঘ) লাইলী মজনু

উত্তর: প্রশ্নে ঘাপলা আছে।

২০। জীবনীকাব্য রচনার জন্য বিখ্যাত

(ক) ফকির গরীবুন্যাহ

(খ) নরহরি চক্রবর্তী

(গ) বিপ্রদাস পিপিলাই

(ঘ) বৃন্দাবন দাস

উত্তর: (ঘ) বৃন্দাবন দাস

২১। বৈষ্ণব পদাবলির সঙ্গে কোন ভাষা সম্পর্কিত?

(ক) সন্ধ্যাভাষা

(খ) অধিভাষা

(গ) ব্রজবুলি

(ঘ) সংস্কৃত ভাষা

উত্তর: (গ) ব্রজবুলি

২২। বাংলা আধুনিক উপন্যাস-এর প্রবর্তক ছিলেন –

(ক) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(খ) প্যারীচাঁদ মিত্র

(গ) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর

(ঘ) বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়

উত্তর: (ঘ) বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়

২৩। “কিন্তু আরম্ভের পূর্বেও আরম্ভ আছে।

সন্ধ্যা বেলায় দীপ জ্বালার আগে।

সকাল বেলায় সলতে পাকানাে” –

বাক্যদ্বয় কোন রচনা থেকে উদ্ধৃত?

(ক) নৌকাডুবি

(খ) চোখের বালি

(গ) যােগাযােগ।

(ঘ) শেষের কবিতা

উত্তর: (গ) যােগাযােগ

২৪। মুক্তিযুদ্ধ ভিত্তিক উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(ক) একটি কালাে মেয়ের কথা

(খ) তেইশ নম্বর তৈলচিত্র

(গ) আয়নামতির পালা

(ঘ) ইছামতী

উত্তর: (ক) একটি কালাে মেয়ের কথা

Exp:

একটি কালো মেয়ের কথা – তারাশঙ্কর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

তেইশ নম্বর তৈলচিত্র – আলাউদ্দিন আল আজাদ

ইছামতী – বিভূতিভূষণ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

২৫। কালাে বরফ’ উপন্যাসটির বিষয়:

(ক) তেভাগা আন্দোলন

(খ) ভাষা আন্দোলন

(গ) মুক্তিযুদ্ধ

(ঘ) দেশভাগ

উত্তর: (ঘ) দেশভাগ

কালো বরফ – মাহমুদুল হক

‘কালো বরফ’ উপন্যাসে দেশভাগের পটভূমি ব্যাপকভাবে উঠে এলেও লেখকের কাছে ছিচল্লিশের দাঙ্গা এবং সাতচল্লিশের দেশবিভাগ প্রাসঙ্গিক বলে কখনই মনে হয়নি। উপন্যাসে তাই আমরা দেখি শেকড় হারাবার বেদনায় তিনি বিমর্ষ, বারংবারই ঘুরে ফিরে দেখাতে চেয়েছেন তার ছিঁড়ে যাওয়ার রহস্য। রহস্য প্রাসাদের সদর কপাটও উন্মুক্ত করে দেন মাহমুদুল হক, দেশভাগের রক্তক্ষরণের ভাষিক শিল্পরুপ প্রকাশিত হয়।

২৬। ঢাকা প্রকাশ সাপ্তাহিক পত্রিকাটির সম্পাদক কে?

(ক) কৃষ্ণচন্দ্র মজুমদার

(খ) রামানন্দ চট্টোপাধ্যায়

(গ) শামসুর রাহমান

(ঘ) সিকান্দার আবু জাফর

উত্তর: (ক) কৃষ্ণচন্দ্র মজুমদার

ঢাকাপ্রকাশ বাংলাদেশের ঢাকা শহরের প্রথম বাংলা সংবাদপত্র যা বাংলা তারিখ ২৫ ফাল্গুন, ১২৬৭ (মার্চ ৭, ১৮৬১) প্রথম প্রকাশিত হয়।

২৭। ‘জীবনস্মৃতি’ কার রচনা?

(ক) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর

(খ) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(গ) বিভূতিভূষণ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়

(ঘ) রােকেয়া সাখাওয়াত হােসেন

উত্তর: (খ) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

২৮। দীনবন্ধু মিলের ‘নীলদর্পণ’ নাটকটি ইংরেজিতে অনুবাদ করেন কে?

(ক) প্যারীচাঁদ মিত্র

(খ) মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত

(গ) প্রমথ চৌধুরী

(ঘ) দ্বিজেন্দ্রলাল রায়

উত্তর: (খ) মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত

২৯। “সকালে উঠিয়া আমি মনে মনে বলি ,

সারাদিন আমি যেন ভালাে হয়ে চলি”

চরণ দু’টির রচয়িতা কে?

(ক) চণ্ডীচরণ মুনশী

(খ) কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম

(গ) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(ঘ) মদনমােহন তর্কালঙ্কার

উত্তর: (ঘ) মদনমােহন তর্কালঙ্কার

৩০। জসীম উদ্দীনের রচনা কোনটি?

(ক) যাদের দেখেছি

(খ) পথে-প্রবাসে

(গ) কাল নিরবধি

(ঘ) ভবিষ্যতের বাঙালী

উত্তর: (ক) যাদের দেখেছি

Exp:

পথে প্রবাসে – অন্নদাশঙ্কর রায়

কাল নিরবধি – আনিসুজ্জামান

ভবিষ্যতের বাঙালী- এস ওয়াজেদ আলী

৩১। ‘কিন্তু মনুষ্য কখনো পাষাণ হয় না’ – উক্তিটি কোন উপন্যাসের?

(ক) রবীন্দ্রনাথের ‘চোখের বালি

(খ) শরৎচন্দ্রের পথের দাবী’

(গ) শওকত ওসমানের ক্রীতদাসের হাসি

(ঘ) বঙ্কিমচন্দ্রের ‘রাজসিংহ’

উত্তর: (খ) শরৎচন্দ্রের পথের দাবী’

৩২। ইয়ংবেঙ্গল গােষ্ঠীভুক্ত ছিলেন কে?

(ক) অক্ষয় কুমার দত্ত

(খ) এন্টনি ফিরঙ্গি

(গ) মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত

(ঘ) কলম্বিসাসিংহ ঠাকুর

উত্তর: সঠিক উত্তর নেই। তবে মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্তকে কিছুটা ধরা যায়।

৩৩।‘বিদ্রোহী’ কবিতাটি কোন সনে প্রথম প্রকাশিত হয়?

(ক) ১৯২৩ সনে

(খ) ১৯২১ সনে

(গ) ১৯১৯ সনে

(ঘ) ১৯১৮ সনে

উত্তর: সঠিক উত্তর নেই।

Exp: প্রথম প্রকাশিত হয় ১৯২২ সালের ৬ জানুয়ারি বিজলি  পত্রিকায়।

৩৪। ‘আগুন পাখী ‘ – উপন্যাসটির রচয়িতা কে?

(ক) রাহাত খান

(খ) হাসান আজিজুল হক

(গ) সেলিনা হােসেন

(ঘ) ইমদাদুল হক মিলন

উত্তর: (খ) হাসান আজিজুল হক

৩৫। একুশে ফেব্রুয়ারীর বিখ্যাত গানটির সুরকার কে?

(ক) সুবীর সাহা

(খ) সুধীন দাস

(গ) আলতাফ মাহমুদ

(ঘ) আলতাফ মামুন

উত্তর: (গ) আলতাফ মাহমুদ

English Language and Literature 35

৩৬। Please write to me at the above address.

The word ‘above in this sentence is a/an –

(ক) noun

(খ) adjective

(গ) pronoun

(ঘ) adverb

উত্তর: (খ) adjective

Exp: qualifying address (noun).

৩৭। In which sentence is the word ‘past’ used as a preposition?

(ক) Writing letters is a thing of the past.

(খ) I look back on the past without regret.

(গ) I called out to him as he ran past.

(ঘ) Tania was a wonderful singer, but she’s past her prime,

উত্তর: (ঘ) Tania was a wonderful singer, but she’s past her prime,

Exp:

Past can be used as a preposition (followed by a noun): past + NP.

৩৮। The word ‘sibling’ means

(ক) a brother

(খ) a sister

(গ) a brother or sister

(ঘ) an infant

উত্তর: (গ) a brother or sister

৩৯। Fill in the blank:

As she was talking, he suddenly broke____, saying, ‘That’s a fie!”

(ক) off

(খ) in

(গ) down

(ঘ) into

উত্তর: (খ) in

Exp: break in = to interrupt someone’s conversation.

৪০। Fill in the blank:

You may go for a walk if you feel _____ it.

(ক) about

(খ) on

(গ) like

(ঘ) for

উত্তর: (গ) like

Exp:

Feel like = To have the urge or desire to do something.

৪১। Identify the word which is spelt incorrectly

(ক) consciencious

(খ) perseverance

(গ) convalescence

(ঘ) maintenance

উত্তর: (ক) consciencious

Exp:

Consciencious > conscientious

৪২। ‘You look terrific in that dress!”

The word ‘terrific’ in the above sentence means –

(ক) excellent

(খ) funny

(গ) very ugly

(ঘ) horrible

উত্তর: (ক) excellent

Exp: এখানে terrific তার আভিধানিক অর্থের পরিবর্তে Figurative Language হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। যা সম্পূর্ণ উল্টো অর্থ দিচ্ছে।

৪৩। Someone who is capricious is ______.

(ক) easily irritated

(খ) wise and willing to cooperate

(গ) exceedingly conceited and arrogant

(ঘ) known for sudden changes in attitude or behaviour

উত্তর: (ঘ) known for sudden changes in attitude or behaviour

৪৪। Which one of the following Words is masculine?

(ক) mare

(খ) lad

(গ) pillow

(ঘ) pony

উত্তর: (খ) lad

৪৫। A man whose wife has died is called a –

(ক) widow

(খ) widower

(গ) spinster

(ঘ) bachelor

উত্তর: (খ) widower

৪৬। Which word is similar to appal?

(ক) deceive

(খ) confuse

(গ) dismay

(ঘ) solicit

উত্তর: (গ) dismay

৪৭। Which word means the opposite of dearth?

(ক) lack

(খ) abundance

(গ) poverty

(ঘ) shortage

উত্তর: (খ) abundance

৪৮। Identify the word which remains the same in its plural form?

(ক) aircraft

(খ) intention

(গ) mouse

(ঘ) thesis

উত্তর: (ক) aircraft

৪৯। Identify the determiner in the following sentence

‘I have no news for you.’

(ক) have

(খ) news

(গ) no

(ঘ) for

উত্তর: (গ) no

৫০। ‘A lost opportunity never returns. Here lost’ is-

(ক) gerund

(খ) verbal noun

(গ) gerundial infinitive

(ঘ) participle

উত্তর: (ঘ) participle

৫১। The saying ‘enough is enough’ is used when you want

(ক) Something to continue

(খ) something to stop

(গ) something to continue until it’s enough

(ঘ) to tell instructions are clear

উত্তর: (খ) something to stop

৫২। ‘He ran with great speed.’

The underlined part of the sentence is a –

(ক) noun phrase

(খ) adverb phrase

(গ) adjective phrase

(ঘ) participle phrase

উত্তর: (খ) adverb phrase

Exp: qualifying ran(Verb).

৫৩। ‘We must not be late, else we will miss the train.

This is a

(ক) compound sentence

(খ) complex sentence

(গ) simple sentence

(ঘ) interrogative sentence

উত্তর: (ক) compound sentence

Exp:

Conjunctions that are used in compound sentences are and, but, or, for, nor, also, however, moreover, thus, so, therefore, else, still, as well as, accordingly, otherwise, yet, not yet, but also, either or, neither nor, on the contrary, etc.

৫৪। Change the voice ‘Who is calling me’?

(ক) By whom am I called?

(খ) By whom I am called?

(গ) By whom am I being called?

(ঘ) Whom am I called by?

উত্তর: (গ) By whom am I being called?

৫৫। An extra message added at the end of a letter after it is

signed is called –

(ক) corrigendum

(খ) postscript

(গ) NB

(ঘ) RSVP

উত্তর: (খ) postscript

৫৬। ‘The Rape of the Lock by Alexander Pope is a/an

(ক) epic

(খ) ballad

(গ) mock-heroic poem

(ঘ) elegy

উত্তর: (গ) mock-heroic poem

৫৭। Which of the following is not an American poet?

(ক) Robert Frost

(খ) W. B. Yeats

(গ) Emily Dickinson

(ঘ) Langston Hughes.

উত্তর: (খ) W. B. Yeats

Exp:

William Butler Yeats (13 June 1865 – 28 January 1939) was an Irish poet and one of the foremost figures of 20th-century literature.

৫৮। William Shakespeare was born in –

(ক) 1616

(খ) 1664

(গ) 1564

(ঘ) 1493

উত্তর: (গ) 1564

Exp:

William Shakespeare was an English poet, playwright and actor, widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world’s greatest dramatist.He is often called England’s national poet and the “Bard of Avon”.

৫৯। Tennyson’s ‘In Memoriam’ is an elegy on the death of

(ক) John Milton

(খ) John Keats

(গ) Arthur Henry Hallam

(ঘ) Sydney Smith

উত্তর: (গ) Arthur Henry Hallam

৬০। ‘Sweet Helen’ make me immortal with a kiss.

The sentence has been taken from the play

(ক) Romeo and Juliet

(খ) Caesar and Cleopatra

(গ) Doctor Faustus

(ঘ) Antony and Cleopatra

উত্তর: (গ) Doctor Faustus

Exp: Doctor Faustus (Marlowe)

৬১। “What’s in a name? That which we call a rose

By any other name would smell as sweet – Who said this?

(ক) Juliet

(খ) Romeo

(গ) Portia

(ঘ) Rosalind

উত্তর: (ক) Juliet

Exp:

William Shakespeare’s play Romeo and Juliet, in which Juliet seems to argue that it does not matter that Romeo is from her family’s rival house of Montague, that is, that he is named “Montague”. Juliet compares Romeo to a rose saying that if he were not named Romeo he would still be handsome and be Juliet’s love. This states that if he were not Romeo, then he would not be a Montague and she would be able to get married with no problem at all.

৬২। ‘Man’s love is of man’s life a thing apart, `Tis woman’s whole existence.’- This is taken from the poem of’

(ক) P. B. Shelley

(খ) Lord Byron

(গ) John Keats

(ঘ) Edinund Spense

উত্তর: (খ) Lord Byron

Exp:

Extracts from Don Juan: Donna Julia’s Letter By Lord Byron (1788–1824)[From Canto I.]

৬৩। Boi Who translated the ‘Rubaiyát of Omar Khayyam into English?

(ক) Thomas Carlyle

(খ) Edward Fitzgerald

(গ) D. G. Rossetti

(ঘ) William Thackeray

উত্তর: (খ) Edward Fitzgerald

৬৪। ‘Ulysses’ is a novel Written by –

(ক) Joseph Conrad

(খ) Thotias Hardy

(গ) Charles Dickens

(ঘ) James Joyce

উত্তর: (ঘ) James Joyce

৬৫। The short story ‘The Diamond Necklace’ was written by –

(ক) Guy de Maupassant

(খ) O Henry

(গ) Somerset Maugham

(ঘ) George Orwell

উত্তর: (ক) Guy de Maupassant

৬৬। All the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this little hand.’ – Who said this?

(ক) Macbeth

(খ) Lady Macbeth

(গ) Lady Madcuff

(ঘ) Madcuff

উত্তর: (খ) Lady Macbeth

Exp:

These dramatic words are uttered by Lady Macbeth in Act V, Scene 1, during a time when she is overwhelmed by guilt.

৬৭। ‘Where are the songs of Spring? Aye, where are they?

Think not of them, thou hast thy music too.’ – Who wrote this?

(ক) William Wordsworth

(খ) Robert Browning

(গ) John Keats

(ঘ) Samuel Coleridge

উত্তর: (গ) John Keats

Exp: In poem- To Autumn.

৬৮। Who is the central character of ‘Wuthering Heights’,

(ক) Mr. Earnishaw

(খ) Catheritae

(গ) Heathcliff

(ঘ) Hindley Earshaw

উত্তর: (গ) Heathcliff

Exp:

Wuthering Heights, Emily Brontë’s only novel, was published in 1847 under the pseudonym “Ellis Bell”.

৬৯। The old order changeth, yielding place to new.’- This line is extracted from Tennyson’s poem –

(ক) The Lotos-Eaters

(খ) Tithonus

(গ) Locksley Hall.

(ঘ) Morte d’ Arthur

উত্তর: (ঘ) Morte d’ Arthur

৭০। Who wrote the poem ‘The Good-Morrow?

(ক) George Herbert

(খ) Andrew Marvell

(গ) John Donne

(ঘ) Henry Vaughan

উত্তর: (গ) John Donne

Bangladesh Affairs 30

৭১। আলাউদ্দিন হোসেন শাহ কখন বৃহত্তর বাংলা শাসন করেন?

(ক) ১৪৯৮-১৫১৬ খৃষ্টাব্দ

(খ) ১৪৯৮-১৫১৭ খৃষ্টাব্দ

(গ) ১৪৯৮-১৫১৮ খৃষ্টাব্দ

(ঘ) ১৪৯৮-১৫১৯ খৃষ্টাব্দ

উত্তর: সঠিক উত্তর নাই।

Exp: তবে (ঘ) ১৪৯৮-১৫১৯ খৃষ্টাব্দ  কাছাকাছি উত্তর ধরা যায়। কারণ আলাউদ্দিন হোসেন শাহ (শাসনকাল ১৪৯৪-১৫১৯)।তিনি ২৫ বছর শাসন করেন।

৭২। প্রাচীন বাংলা মৌর্য শাসনের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা কে?

(ক) অশোক মৌর্য

(খ) চন্দ্রগুপ্ত মৌর্য

(গ) সমুদ্র গুপ্ত

(ঘ) এর কোনটিই না

উত্তর: (খ) চন্দ্রগুপ্ত মৌর্য

৭৩। ইউরােপীয় বণিকদের মধ্যে বাংলায় প্রথম এসেছিলেন –

(ক) পর্তুগীজরা

(খ) ইংরেজরা

(গ) ওলন্দাজরা

(ঘ) ফরাসিরা

উত্তর: (ক) পর্তুগীজরা

৭৪। ১৯৭১ সালে মুক্তিযুদ্ধের সময় জাতিসংঘে কোন দেশ বাংলাদেশের পক্ষে ‘ভেটো’ প্রদান করেছিল?

(ক) যুক্তরাজ্য

(খ) ফ্রান্স

(গ) যুক্তরাষ্ট্র

(ঘ) সােভিয়েত ইভনিয়ন

উত্তর: (ঘ) সােভিয়েত ইভনিয়ন

Exp: প্রশ্নটায় একটা প্যাচ দেয়া আছে। প্রশ্নটার সাদামাটা অর্থ হচ্ছে- কোন দেশ বাংলাদেশের পক্ষ হয়ে লড়েছিল।

৭৫। বঙ্গবন্ধুর ঐতিহাসিক ৭ই মার্চের ভাষণ সংবিধানের কোন তফসিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে?

(ক) চতুর্থ তফসিল

(খ) পঞ্চম তফসিল

(গ) ষষ্ঠ তফসিল

(ঘ) সপ্তম তফসিল

উত্তর: (খ) পঞ্চম তফসিল

৭৬। বঙ্গভঙ্গকালে ভারতের ভাইসরয় কে ছিলেন?

(ক) লর্ড কার্জন

(খ) লর্ড ওয়াভেল

(গ) লর্ড মাউন্ট ব্যাটেন

(ঘ) লর্ড লিনলিথগো

উত্তর: (ক) লর্ড কার্জন

৭৭। বাংলাদেশের কোন বনভূমি শালবৃক্ষের জন্য বিখ্যাত?

(ক) সিলেটের বনভুমি

(খ) পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রামের বনভূমি

(গ) ভাওয়াল ও মধুপুরের বনভূমি

(খ) খুলনা, বরিশাল ও পটুয়াখালীর বনভূমি

উত্তর: (গ) ভাওয়াল ও মধুপুরের বনভূমি

৭৮। বাংলাদেশে সবচেয়ে বেশী পাট উৎপন্ন হয় কোন জেলায়?

(ক) ফরিদপুর

(খ) রংপুর

(গ) জামালপুর

(ঘ) শেরপুর

উত্তর: (ক) ফরিদপুর

৭৯। বাংলাদেশে মােট আবাদযােগ্য জমির পরিমাণ –

(ক) ২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ একর

(খ) ২ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ একর

(গ) ২ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ একর

(ঘ) ২ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ একর

উত্তর: (ক) ২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ একর

৮০। ‘গারাে উপজাতি কোন জেলায় বাস করে?

(ক) পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম

(খ) সিলেট

(গ) ময়মনসিংহ