top of page

           Rearranging for HSC Examinaiton

                                               Rearranging Worksheet-5.0

HSC Board Questions-2019

1.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Dhaka Board-2019]
(i) All the servants were called and interrogated.

(ii) In order to find out the thief, the judge chalked out an intelligent plan.
(iii) Once a gold necklace was lost from a rich man's house.
(iv) The servants were summoned to the court but they denied having stolen the necklace.
(v) When the servants came to the court the next day, the thief had already cut off an inch of his stick.
(vi) But nobody confessed their guilt.
(vii) So the owner of the house lodged a complaint in the court.
(viii) The judge found one of the sticks shorter than the others and in this way he could easily catch the thief.
(ix) Naturally it was suspected that one of the servants had stolen the necklace.
(x) He gave each of the suspects a stick of equal length and said that one of the sticks would increase by an inch the next day.


2.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Rajshahi Board-2019]
(a) He showed extraordinary credit in every examination of the school.
(b) He has made great contribution to the scientific research of Bangladesh.
(c) Dr.Kudrat-e-Khuda was born on 8th May at village Maragra in the district of Birbhum in West Bengal in 1900 AD.
(d) In 1925, getting star marks he passed M.Sc in Chemistry from Kolkata Varsity.
(e) He died on 3rd November in 1977. His father Hazrat Shah Abdul Mukit was a pious man.
(f) In 1929, he passed D.Sc from Imperial College in England.
(h) At the age of six, he was admitted into a Furkania Madrasa and then he was admitted into an English School.
(i) He made a great plan to give the new structure of education system.
(j) In 1953, he was appointed Chairman of Secondary Education Board.

 

3.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Cumilla Board-2019]
(i) He died on August 29, 1976 and was buried in the compound of Dhaka University.
(ii) He wrote a lot of poems, songs, gazals, short stories, novels, etc.
(iii) He lost his father at the age of eight and at the age of eleven he showed his poetic genius. (iv) At the age of nineteen, he joined the Army as an ordinary soldier to fight in the First World War.
(v) On his return from the battle field, he gave up the sword for the pen.
(vi) It was tragic that he had been suffering from a cruel disease since 1942 and remained paralyzed for the rest of his life.
(vii) In 1924, he married Promila in Kolkata.
(viii) Bangladesh became independent in 1971 and he was brought to Bangladesh from Kolkata in 1972.
(ix) Kazi Nazrul Islam was born in 1899 in the district of Burdwan in West Bengal.
(x) Then he was declared our national poet by the Government of Bangladesh.

 

4.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Jashore Board-2019; Sylhet Board-2013; Rajshahi Board-2012; Dinajpur Board-2012; Dhaka Board-2005]
(a) The king was fond of knowing his future from the astrologer.
(b) The king called him to the palace.
(c) At this, the king got furious and condemned him to death.
(d) A good astrologer visited the capital of the king.
(e) Once there was a king.
(f) With ready wit he said, "The stars declare that I'll die only a week before your death."
(g) But another thought crossed his mind before the astrologer was removed for execution.
(h) The king then asked, “How long would you like to live?”
(i) The astrologer told something very unpleasant.
(j) He then thought for a while some ways of escape.

 

Dinajpur Board 2019
5.    The following sentences are jumbled. Rearrange them in a proper sentence:
(i) During his stay he received an unpaid letter from his friend, which contained nothing but some words.
(ii) With a great hope in mind, he opened the box.
(iii) He wanted to teach his friend a good lesson.
(iv) An English poet was staying in Italy for the benefit of his health.
(v) To his utter surprise, he found nothing but an ordinary stone.
(vi) Thus the poet taught his friend a good lesson.
(vii) So, he procured a heavy stone and packed it up in a fine box.
(viii) His friend thought that the contents of the parcel were valuable, so, he paid the heavy charge for carrying.
(ix) The poet had to pay double postage, so, he became very annoyed.
(x) Then he sent it to his friend with the words on it “Carriage to be paid on delivery.


Chattogram Board-2019

6.    The following sentences are jumbled. Re-arrange them in a proper sequence:
(i) Still challenge remained with the immortal one.
(ii) Strangely enough, whenever Hercules knocked off a head of Hydra, two new ones erupted in its place.
(iii) Hercules, a Greek mythical hero, was the son of Jupiter and Alemena.
(iv) These huge tasks in Greek myths are called “The Twelve Labours of Hercules.
(v) It had nine heads of which the middle one was said to be immortal.
(vi) One of the tasks was to slay a monster called Hydra that was ravaging the country of Argos.
(vii) His cousin Eurestheus, the king of Mycenae, made him undergo some difficult tasks.
(viii) Eventually, with the help of lolaus, his devoted servant, Hercules succeeded in burning all the heads except the ninth.
(ix) However, with much effort, he buried the immortal head under a huge rock and completed the task successfully.
(x) Initially Hercules started striking off its heads with his club. 

Sylhet Board-2019
7.    The following sentences are jumbled. Re-arrange them in proper sequence.
(i) Oneday he was very hungry.
(ii) The grapes were too high for him to reach.
(iii) Again and again he jumped.
(iv) At last he entered into a vineyard.
(v) Once upon a time, there lived a fox in a forest.
(vi) But each time, he failed to reach the grapes.
(vii) At last being tired, he went away saying that the grapes were sour.
(viii) He took a run and jumped to reach the bunch of grapes but could not reach it.
(ix) He searched food everywhere but he did not get any food.
(x) There were ripe grapes hanging up on the vine.

Barishal Board-2019
8.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a proper sequence:
(i) The last words of the speech are: “Government of the people, by the people for the people shall not perish
from the earth.”
(ii) Abraham Lincoln was the President of the United States of America.
(iii) On the 10 November 1863, a railway train was carrying him to a place called Gettysburg.
(iv) It is one of the finest and shortest speeches in English language.
(v) He was going there to speak at a meeting.
(vi) On the envelope, it was what he was going to say at the meeting.
(vii) These words tell us what the best possible way of ruling a country is.
(viii) He was not writing on a paper, but on the back of an envelope.
(ix) In the train, he was busy with writing something.
(x) In fact, the speech on the envelope is now famous as “Gettysburg Address”.
HSC Board Questions-2018

9.    The following sentences are jumbled. Rearrange them in a proper sequence. [HSC Exam-2018 (Ka Set); Barishal Board-2014; Cumilla Board-2013]
a) In 1880, Rabindranath was called back to India.
b) He was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1913 for Gitanjali.
c) He returned home without any qualification of distinction.
d) He wrote Gitanjali, a collection of Bengali songs of superior quality.
e) Rabindranath Tagore was born in 1861 into a respectable family at Jorasanko in Kolkata.
f) At the age of seventeen, in 1878, he reached London to attend school.
g) He went to school early and wrote his first verse at the age of eight.
h) The experience had a lasting effect on his later life.
i) However, he never gave up his habit of writing poetry.
j) He gathered much experience from his stay in London.


10.    The following sentences are jumbled. Rearrange them in a proper sequence. [HSC Exam-2018(Kha Set); Dinajpur Board-2016]
a) They were aliens in their own country and were subjected to all sorts of indignities. 
b) The blacks were treated cruelly.
c) The great leader vowed to put an end to the inhuman practice.
d) They were denied all basic human rights.
e) Even dogs received much better treatment than the blacks.
f) Eventually, the great leader realized the goal of liberating his own people.
g) He was thrown behind the prison bar.
h) Nelson Mandela was the greatest leader of South Africa.
i) But the oppressive rulers could not break the spirit.
j) In fact, he was one of the greatest leaders of the world who struggled against apartheid throughout his whole life.

Rearrange all board questions HSC 2017

11.    Rearrange the sentences to make a coherent order: [Dhaka Board-2017; Barishal Board-2017]
a) Then he invited applicants.
b) The applicants were asked to meet the Sultan one by one.
c) Long ago, there lived a Sultan in a country.
d) Then he found the desired man.
e) He wanted to appoint an honest man as his tax collector.
f) A number of people applied for the job.
g) All the applicants blushed and refused to accept one.
h) So, he asked for the wise counselor’s advice.
i) When they all arrived, Sultan asked them to dance.
j) They came through a passage where gold coins were kept.


12.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order: [Rajshahi Board 2017]
a) As a result, he studied under a great thinker Plato.
b) He also wrote books on Biography, Literature, Economics, and Comparative politics.
c) Plato taught Aristotle according to his own way.
d) Aristotle was born in Greece.
e) His father wanted him to be a physician but he never cherished to be so.
f) Later on, Aristotle took the pen to write on topics suitable for human civilization.
g) He is called the father of Biology because of his creativity.
h) ‘Politics’ is one of his famous books which expose the fullest development of his wisdom.
i) He was the son of a royal physician.
j) He wanted to be a free thinker.

13.    The following sentences are jumbled. Rearrange them in a proper sequence. [Cumilla Board 2017]
a) As Bagerhat is near the Bay of Bengal, the water is usually saline.
b) KhanJahan Ali was a philanthropic man.
c) He, therefore, excavated many tanks to provide fresh water to the people.
d) He came to Bagerhat to preach Islam and to promote the plight of common people.
e) He found Bagerhat beset with many problems. f) His memory will never be sunk into oblivion. g) Thus he redressed the problem of drinking water.
h) The scarcity of drinking water is one of them. i) The people of Bagerhat remember him with respect.
j) Gora Dighi is one of them.

14.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order: [Jashore Board 2017]
a) He asked him where God was.
b) He praised him highly.
c) Once a lad went to a famous teacher.
d) The teacher thought highly of the boy’s understanding.
e) The lad replied that he would answer if he would tell where he is not.
f) The boy devoted himself to earning knowledge.
g) He begged to instruct him in the arts and sciences.
h) He agreed to teach the lad.
i) He had expressed his desire to acquire knowledge.
j) The teacher wished to find out the ability of the boy.

15.    The sentences are jumbled. Rearrange them in a proper sequence. [Sylhet Board 2017]
a) One prize is awarded in each field.
b) The prize is instituted by a man who was the inventor of the science of destruction.
c) Nobel prize is the world’s most important prize.
d) He is Alfred Bernard Nobel.
e) Though he is a citizen of Sweden, he was educated in Russia.
f) Nobel prizes are awarded every one for outstanding achievements in the field of science, literature and for performing world’s peace.
g) The prize is given to persons with the most outstanding contribution.
h) If there are more than one recipient of the prize in one field, the prize money is equally distributed among all the winners.
i) Economics was added in the list in 1969 for the first time.
j) He was born in Stockholm on 21st October 1833 and he died on 10th December 1896. 

16.    The following sentences are jumbled. Rearrange them in a proper sequence. [Chattogram Board 2017]
a)  He was one of the most renowned linguists of Bangladesh.
b) He died in 1969 and we remember him with respect.
c) He was second to none in Bengali Language and literature.
d) Dr. Mohammad Shahidullah was born in 24 Pogona, West Bengal in 1885.
e) He joined Jessore Zilla School in 1910.
f) He passed the entrance and FA exam, in 1904 and 1906.
g) He received some awards and contributed much to Bengali Literature.
h) He passed Hons and M. A. in 1910 and 1912.i) He joined Dhaka University as a lecturer of Bengali in 1921.
j) He got his Ph.D. in 1928.

17.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order: [Dinajpur Board 2017]
a) “Please let me go to my country.”
b) An English boy was making a small boat.
c) “I shall cross the sea and go to my country by this boat.”
d) He made all arrangements to send him to his country.
e) Suddenly he noticed a wonderful thing.
f) Napoleon was charmed by the words of the small boy.
g) “I haven’t seen my mother for a long time.”
h) The boy said, “My country is on the other side of the sea.”
i) One day Napoleon, the king of France, was walking along the seashore.
j) The boy was brought before him and he asked him what he would do with such a small boat. 

All Board Rearrange 2016

18.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Dhaka Board -2016]
(i) He used to tell interesting stories to the people of the village.
(ii) He never spoke the rest of his life.
(iii) His name was Nambi.
(iv) He lived in a temple at the edge of the village and passed his time under the banyan tree in front of the temple.
(v) Before telling a story, he used to light a lamp in front of the tree.
(vi) There was a remote village named Somal. (vii) One day, he could not continue his story. (viii) After a few days, he called all the villagers and told them something.
(ix) He was so ignorant that he could not tell his age, but he could make up stories.
(x) The villagers were enchanted by a man.

19.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Rajshahi Board- 2016]
(i) He did not find any safe place to keep the bag and could not think where to keep the money.
(ii) He gradually realised that he had money, but no peace of mind.
(iii) He dug a hole in his hut and kept the money there.
(iv) So, he could not devote himself to his work.
(v) The farmer was surprised and said to himself, “One thousand rupee is a lot of money.”
(vi) Now, a thought took hold of the farmer that his money could be stolen any time.
(vii) He said to him, “Look my friend! I have brought one thousand rupees for you. Keep this money and remove your distress.”
(viii) The rich man went to the farmer with one thousand rupees in a bag.
(ix) He took the bag of money from the rich man and thanked him.
(x) This thought kept him awake and his sleep fled away at night.

20.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Cumilla Board -2016, 2004; Barishal Board-2010]
(i) The crow tried to turn the jar over the over again but failed.
(ii) At last he found a jar in a garden.
(iii) As he was leaving the jar in despair, he noticed a heap of pebbles nearby.
(iv) There was some water in the jar, but it was at the bottom and out of his reach.
(v) He flew from one place to another in search of water.
(vi) He took some pebbles and started dropping them into the jar.
(vii) Then he hit upon a plan.
(viii) A crow was very thirsty and wanted to drink water.
(ix) When the water came to the mouth of the jar the crow drank his full.
(x) As each pebble went down, the water in the jar rose up little by little.

21.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Sylhet Board -2016]
(i) The master was very amused.
(ii) One of the ducks was standing on one leg and had the other leg a car atat folded inside, but the master was not to be fooled.
(iii) The master looked at the cook and said there was no such thing as one legged duck.
(iv) The master clapped his hands loudly, and the duck put down its other leg and ran off.
(v) The master became very annoyed as the cook told him that the duck had one leg only.
(vi) The roast looked delicious and the cook ate one of the legs of the duck.
(vii) At that moment, the cook looked out of the window.
(viii) A cook once roasted a duck for his master.
(ix) The cook replied that his master was right.
(x) The cook insisted that the duck had one leg only.

22.    Rearrange the following sentences to make a coherent order. [Dhaka Board -2015]
(i) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not check his temptation.
(ii) The cook was very stubborn.
(iii) The master was not to be fooled so easily.
(iv) The cook replied that it was a one-legged duck.
(v) Once, a cook roasted a duck for his master.
(vi) The master came to have his meal and noticed one of the legs missing.
(vii) So he ate up one of the drumsticks.
(viii) He said that there was no one-legged duck.
(ix) He asserted that this duck had only one leg.
(x) He asked what had happened to the other leg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                    Rearranging Worksheet-5.0 Answer

  1. Answer: (iii)→(ix)→(i)→(vi)→(vii)→(iv)→(ii) (x)→(v)→(viii)

  2. Answer: c→f→h→a→d→g→j→ i→b→e

  3. Answer: (ix)→(iii)→(iv)→(v)→(ii)→(vii)→(vi)→ (viii)→(x)→(i)

  4. Answer: e→a →d→b→i→c→g→h→ j→f 

  5. Answer: iv→i→ix→iii →vii→x→ viii→ii→v→vi

  6. Answer: iii→vii→iv→vi→v→x→ ii→viii→i→ix

  7. Answer: v → i → ix → iv → x → viii → ii → iii → vi → vii.

  8. Answer: ii → iii → v → ix → viii → vi → x → iv → i → vii

  9. Answer: e→g→f→j →h→a→ c→i→d→b

  10. Answer: h→j→b→d→a→e→c→g→i→f

  11. Answer: c→e→h→a→f→b→j→i→g→d

  12. Answer: d→i→e→j→a→c→f→h→b→g

  13. Answer: b→d→e→h→a→c→j→g→f→i

  14. Answer: c→i→g→j→a→e→d→b→h

  15. Answer: c→g→f→i→a→h→b→d→j→e

  16. Answer: d→a→f→e→h→i→j→c→g→b

  17. Answer: i→e→b→j→h→c→g→a→f→d

  18. Answer: vi → x → iii → iv → ix → i → v → vii → viii → ii.

  19. Answer: viii → vii → v → ix → i → iii → vi → x → iv → ii. 

  20. Answer: viii → v → ii → iv → i → iii → vii → vi → x → ix.

  21. Answer: viii → vi → v → x → vii → ii → iv → iii → ix → i.

  22. Answer: v→i→vii→ vi →x → iv→ iii →viii →ii →ix

              REARRANGING WORKSHEET-5.1

Put the following parts of the story in correct order to rewrite the whole story.


1
(a) He was named after Tipan, a well known saint of south India.
(b) During his father’s rule, a war against the Marathas was going on.
(c) His full name was Fateh Ali Tipu Sultan.
(d) He said, ‘My son, I am confident that will be able to carry on my work when I am no more.’
(e) His father Haider Ali was the ruler of Mysore who was a great warrior, a great hero and a patriot too.
(f) With 80,000 soldiers, young Tipu advanced to the enemy camp on the bank of a river.
(g) Hearing his son’s victory, Haider Ali overjoyed.
(h) At dead of night, Tipu suddenly attacked the enemy forces.
(i) Tipu Sultan is the greatest among those who made supreme sacrifice to save the independence of the sub-continent from foreigners.
(j) There are millions of admirers for his patriotism and heroism which he showed till the last breath of his life.

2
(a) But there were adventurous men.
(b) One of the greatest of these adventurous men was Marco Polo.
(c) They had traveled by land and sea, over mountains and across deserts and reached china after three years.
(d) Long, long ago knew of no lands or people beyond their own because they did not find it easy to travel. 
(e) He was accompanied by his father and uncle.
(f) They wanted to know about other lands and people.
(g) They had already been to China and were now visiting it again at the request of Kublai Khan, the emperor of China.
(h) More over, most of them were afraid of the unknown.
(i) In 1271 Marco Polo, who was then a boy of fifteen, set out from Venice to China.
(j) So, they under took difficult and dangerous journeys by land or sea.


3. 
(a) His Bangla Shahitter Katha is the first well arranged history of Bangla literature
(b) They have come from different places of the world.
(c) He was awarded the Doctorate degree from Sorbonne University in 1928.
(d) The world is full of great men.
(e) Dr. Mohammad Shahidullah was one of those who contributed a lot towards the Bangla language.
(f) He then joined the University of Dhaka as a professor of Sanskrit and Bangla.
(g) He passed the Entrance Examination in 1904.
(h) He was the greatest scholar of Bengal.
(i) The great scholar was born on 10 July, 1885.
(j) After that he did his BA, MA and BL respectively

 


4. 
(a) My mother was awakened by my shouting and came into my room.
(b) I, too, got extremely terrified and started running.
(c) I watched them and got delighted.
(d) It was about to catch me.
(e) I was sleeping alone in a room adjoining to the room where my mother was sleeping in. 
(f) But soon a tiger appeared there and the deer began running out of fear.
(g) Last night I dreamt a horrible dream.
(h) I shouted at top of my voice.
(i) But the tiger ran after me.
(j) In sleep I went into a deep forest and saw many beautiful deer wandering in a flock.

 



(a) He was the tenth and last issue of his parents.
(b) Being discharged in April. 1794, he came back to Cambridge.
(c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge was born on the 21st of October in 1772.
(d) After the death of his father in 1782, he was sent to Chirst’s Hospital as a charity student.
(e) He obtained his degree from Cambridge.
(f) He himself subscribed to the idea of French Revolution and participated actively to student’s protest against the war with France in 1793
(g) His fatter was the vicar of ottery st. Mary near Exeter.
(h) His extraordinary merit and indomitable thirst for acquiring knowledge of any kind had converted him into a scholar of unusual ability by the time he entered Jesus college, Cambridge, in 1791.
(i) Though Samuel Taylor Coleridge was in broken health, the years from 1795 to 1802 were for Coleridge, a period of first poetic growth and intellectual adolescence.
(j) Plagued by debts, Coleridge enlisted in the Light Dragoon, in December, 1793.



6. 
a) He is our pride. 
b) Dr. Muhammad Yunus was born in 1940 in Chittagong.
c) In 1997, Professor Yunus organized the world’s first Micro-credit Summit in Washington D.C.
d) He is also the Managing Director of the Grameen Bank. 
e) He received his primary education in Chittagong. 
f) He is the founder of Grameen Bank.
g) He was awarded Nobel Peace Prize in 2006.
h) He was the Head of Economics Department of Chittagong University. 
i) He received his Ph.D. from Vanderbilt University in USA. 
j. He is the third of 14 children of his parents. 

 


7. 
a) He travelled for more than thirty years. 
b) He boarded a ship in Chittagong. 
c) Outside the town of Sylhet two persons met him. 
d) Ibn-I-Batuta became very pleased hearing it. 
e) It took him about six months to reach Chittagong. 
f) They said that they were sent by Shah Jalal to receive him. 
g) From there he had to walk for another month to reach Sylhet. 
h) You might have heard the name of 
Ibn-I-Batuta. 
i) He wrote down all that he saw. 
j) He heard the name of Shah Jalal of Sylhet and decided to visit him. 


8. 
a) To save money, he wanted to make a vegetable garden in front of the house. 
b) He was doing some interesting writings there. 
c) Losing heart, he gave away the seeds to a Chinese neighbour who was a farmer. 
d) They fielded all his attempts. 
e) James Norman Hall, an American writer, wrote a story about a strange piece of business. 
f) But his efforts to live economically proved useless. 
g) It took place between his and a farmer. 
h) So he rented a one-foam house about 22 kilometers from the town. 
i) While in Tahiti, he was once short of money. 
j) For the place was full of ants and land crabs. 

 

 

9. 
a) He showed it to his wife.
b) However, he picked it up and carried it home.
c) The lands yielded him some crops.
d) One day he was walking through the fields.
e) He thought that it might have been dropped by a passer-by.
f) With that he supported his family with difficulty. g) He had a few acres of land.
h) So he always thought how he could add to his income.
i) There lived a farmer in a village.
j) While walking he came across a purse of gold.

 

 

10 
a) He was doing some interesting writings there.
b) It took place between him and a farmer.
c) They foiled all his attempts.
d) But his efforts to live economically proved useless.
e) James Norman Hall, an American writer, wrote a story about a strange piece of business.
f) While in Tahiti, he was once short of money.
g) Losing heart, he gave away the seeds to a Chinese neighbour who was a farmer.
h) So he rented a one-room house about 22 kilometers from the town.
i) For, the place was full of ants and land crabs.
j) To save money, he wanted to make a vegetable garden in front of that house.

 

 

11. 
a) Some of his best works are Gitanjali, Sonar Tari, Kheya, Balaka etc.
b) He had no regular school education.
c) Rabindranath Tagore was born at Jarasanko in Calcutta on 7 May, 1861.
d) He established a school at Santiniketon and afterwards founded the university of Viswa Bhariati.
e) He was educated at home by his father and tutors.
f) He composed Gitanjali, a book of poems and won the Noble Prize in 1913.
g) He was a poet, a dramatist, a short story-writer, a novelist and an essayist.
h) He was a man of versatile genius.
i) He was a great patriot.
j) His father was Maharshi Debendranath Tagore.

 

Answer:

Answer to the Re-ordering no.- 1:
i+c+a+e+b+f+h+g+d+j
Answer to the Re-ordering no.- 2: 
d+h+a+f+j+b+i+e+g+c

Answer to the Rearrangement no.-3
d+b+e+h+i+g+j+c+f+a
Answer to the Rearrangement no.-4 
g+e+j+c+f+b+i+d+h+a
Answer to the Rearrangement no.-5
c+a+g+d+h+f+j+b+e+i

Answer to the question no.-6:
b, j, e, i, h, f, d, c, g, a
Answer to the question no.-7:
h, a, i, j, b, e, g, c, f, d
Answer to the question no.-8:
e, g, i, h, b, a, f, j, d, c.
Answer to the question no.-9: 
i + g + c + f + h + d + j + e + b + a
Answer to the question no.-10: 
e + b + f + h + a + j + d + i + c + g
Answer to the question no.-11: 
c + g + j + b + e + h + a + f + d + i

                                   Rearranging Worksheet-5.2

Put the following parts of the story in correct order to rewrite the whole story.

1.

A. He rose to a high position in the army by his good work and courage.

B. France under him was very powerful,

C. More than 170 years ago there lived in France one of the greatest soldiers called Napoleon Bonaparte.

D. When he was young, he joined the French Army as an ordinary soldier.

E. He fought several wars with the neighbouring countries.

F. Yet the Frenchmen remember with due respect.

G. He was born in 1769.

H. He died in 1821.

I. In 1804 he proclaimed himself as an emperor.

J. He grew very powerful and soon became the greatest man in the country.

 

2.

A. The Nobel Prize has been given since 1901.

B. In 1850 Alfred Nobel Joined his father’s Company.

C. He earned a lot of money from dynamite business.

D. He was an engineer and Chemist.

E. Dr. Alfred Nobel was born on 21st October 1833 at Stockholm, Sweden.

F. This award was named after Alfred Nobel and was called ‘Nobel Prize’.

G. His father Emanuel Nobel was an architect and researcher.

H. He had an ammunition business at Leningrad.

I. He undertook a plan to give an award for encouraging the creative work for setting up peace in the world.

J. After some years Alfred Nobel invented dynamite.

 

3.

A. Then the leader of the robbers came to Saadi.

B. The merchants had their goods and a lot of money.

C. He had a bundle of books and some money with him.

D. They travelled for twelve days without trouble.

E. He ordered Saadi to give all he had to him.

F. On the thirteenth day a gang of robbers attacked them.

G. Sheikh Saadi handed him the bundle of books and also the money he had with him.

H. Once Sheikh Saadi was going to Baghdad with a group of rich merchant.

I. Saadi then said, “I hope that you will make good use of these books.”

J. The robbers took away all the goods and money from the merchants.

 

4.

A. The mayor called a meeting of the councilors.

B. The people of the town came to the town hall.

C. At that moment there was a knock at the door.

D. They said to the mayor to do something about rats.

E. The mayor and councilors talked about the problem.

F. A long time ago the town of Hamlin in Germany was faced with a great problem.

G. The mayor said “come in”.

H. But they could not find a way out.

I. The stranger entered the hall.

J. It became full of rats.

 

5.

A. Shakespeare was married at eighteen to a woman of twenty one.

B. There he became an actor and a playwright.

C. But he never attended any college.

D. By this time he was thirty.

E. He received a sound and basic education.

F. During the next ten years he composed his greatest plays.

G. William Shakespeare was born in 1564 at Stratford on Avon in England.

H. He had there children before he was twenty one.

I. A few years later he went to London.

J. He became prosperous before he reached the age of thirty four.

 

6.

A) He took the lion’s paw in his hand and removed a bi thorn from it.

B) His master was very bad and inflicted heavy torture on him.

C) Androcles was very home- sick.

D) One day he fled from his master’s house.

E) The lion seemed wounded as he was groaning.

F) He was caught by a slave merchant who sold to a rich man in another country.

G) The lion was relieved from his pain.

H) Once upon a time there lived a young man named Androcles.

I) He came near Androcles and lifted his paw.

J) In the evening a lion entered the cave.

7.

A) She worked, worked and worked.

B) Eventually he managed to repay all the loan money.

C) Soon after getting the loan, she and her husband started to make a plan.

D) Feroza worked day and night.

E) After that Feroza bought a little more paddy, and husked it and sold it.

F) Feroza took a loan of three thousand taka in the year 1992.

G) First they made a thatched hut so that they do not have to live under the open sky.

H) Then she bought a dheki and some paddy with the money.

I) The profit that she made was enough to repay the first installment and buy food and clothes for her children.

J) She sold the rice in the market and made a small profit.

 

8.

A) He is the founder of the welfare economics which touché the lives of the poorest people of the society.

B) Finally he became the master of the trinity college, Cambridge in 1977.

C) His parents were Ashutosh Sen and Amita Sen. Both was ardent followers of Rabindranath.

D) He wrote many books on welfare economics of which “Economic Tranquility and Poverty and Famines” are famous

E) Sri Sen made us proud.

F) At first he was admitted to St.Gregory’s School in Dhaka. Then he had his education Santiniketon and next in Presidency College and Finally at Cambridge.

G) He was the first Asian winner of Nobel Prize in Economics awarded in 1998.

H) Amartya Sen, a great economist was born in Dhaka on November, 1993.

I) Later he taught in Delhi University and next in London School of Economics at Oxford.

J) Back to India he became the head of Economics department, Jadavpur University.

 

9.

A. He sat on the doorstep of house looking out on the public street.

B. One day the woman became more furious than ever.

C. She always tried to irritate Socrates.

D. She began to insult Socrates.

E. She thought that he was not paying the least attention to her.

F. She went up to him with a bucket of water and poured much water on him.

G. So he went out of the room.

H. Socrates could not tolerate it.

I. Socrates wife used to lose her temper on the slightest excuse.

J. This made his wife more furious.

 

10.

A. Some of his best works are Gitanjali, Sonar Tari, Kheya, and Balaka.

B. He had no regular school education.

C. Rabindranath Tagore was born at Jorasanko in Kolkata on May 1861.

D. He established a school at shantiniketon, and afterwards founded the University of Vishwabharati.

E. He was educated at home by his father and tutor.

F. He composed Gitanjali a book of poems and won the Nobel Prize in 1913.

G. He was a man of versatile genius.

H. He was a poet, dramatist, a short story writer, novelist and an essayist.

I. He was a great patriot.

J. His father was Maharshi Debendranath Tagore.

11.

A. The tension of the war hung on the air.

B. She switched on the radio.

C. It was the eve of the World War II, October.

D. Her husband William Smith and son William Smith junior were off to the border.

E. A deep male voice floated in.

F. Mrs. Smith sat on her favourite Rocking chair and closed her eyes.

G. Mrs. Smith was restless.

H. It was dark, quite dark.

I. It was an invasion alarm.

J. It was a long tiring day.

12.

A. Dickens had to work in a factory at the age of twelve.

B. He wrote some of the best novels in English literature.

C. Charles Dickens was one of the greatest English novelists of the nineteenth century.

D. He could not go to school and receive education.

E. When he was a school boy, was sent to prison for debt.

F. Dickens died on June 1870.

G. He was born on February 7, 1812 at Portsmouth.

H. Even during life time. He was exceptionally popular.

I. But by the time, he was twenty five years old, he had become well known as a writer of great talent.

J. He never forgot his hard experience of his boyhood.

13.

A. He was in a job in the civil service in 1813.

B. He was educated at Howkshed Grammar School and St. John’s College, Cambridge.

C. William Wordsworth, a romantic poet was born on April 1770 at Cockermouth, Cumberland.

D. After 1810, his literary life marked the beginning of a decline and he died on April 23 1850 at the age of eighty.

E. He went to France and lived there for a year.

F. He became a friend of St. Coleridge who was his contemporary.

G. Wordsworth began his literary life with Coleridge and his sister Dorothy.

H. They jointly published Lyrical Ballads in 1798.

I. The later part of his life was prosperous and peaceful.

J. He also received honorary degree from Durham and Oxford University.

14.

A. They never thought that this shabbily dressed man would be Einstein himself.

B. He could not think that these people were there to receive him.

C. Einstein however walked the whole way from the station with a suitcase in one hand and a violin on the other hand.

D. “But I assure you, I greatly enjoyed the walk.

E. Once Einstein went to Brussels at the invitation of the Queen of Belgium.

F. When he got down from the train at Brussels he saw many gorgeously dressed people present at the station.

G. The officials also expected to see somebody, who would appear to be rich and aristocratic.

H. With a smile on his face, he replied, “I did not expect that your majesty.”

I. When he reached the place, the queen said to him, “I sent a car for you Dr. Einstein.”

J. So they went back to the Queen and informed her that the great Scientist has not come by train.

15)

A. He is called the “Father of Biology” because if his creativity.

B. “Politics” is one of his famous books where he gets the fullest development of his wisdom.

C. Aristotle was born in Greece.

D. He also wrote books on literature, biology, economics and comparative politics.

E. He wanted to be a free thinker.

F. His father wanted him to be a physician but he never cherished to be so.

G. As a result, from his childhood, he studied under the great thinker, Plato.

H. He was a son of Royal Physician.

I. Aristotle, achieving his academic qualifications, took the pen to write on different topics suitable for human civilization.

J. Plato taught Aristotle according to his own way.

15.

A. In 1604 Galileo heard of telescope invented by Lippershey, a maker of spectacles.

B. He persuaded his father to let him study medicine and philosophy at the University of Pisa.

C. He wanted to make his son a cloth dealer.

D. Soon Galileo made more powerful telescopes with which he made many amazing discoveries about the sun and the moon and stars.

E. Galileo was born on February 15, 1564 at Pisa, Italy.

F. He set to work on the day he heard of the duch telescope and made one of his own.

G. He showed at a very early age, an unusual talent for science.

H. But Galileo had no interest for business.

I. His father was a skillful musician and mathematician.

J. At the age of only seventeen he had invented an important scientific law- he law of Pendulum.

16.

A. He was brought before Alexander.

B. Alexander asked him how he would like to be treated.

C. There ruled a great king named Porus.

D. Porus came forward with his men and arms in order to defend his land from the attack of Alexander.

E. But unfortunately, he was defeated in a battle and taken prisoner.

F. Alexander the king of Macedonia crossed the Khaibar pass and reached India.

G. He knew how to respect a bold man.

H. ‘Like a king’ was the reply of Porus.

I. Alexander was pleased with Porus for his bold reply.

J. Then he came to the plain of Punjab.

17)

A. His full name was Abu Ali Sina.

B. In his young age Ibn Sina came in contact with the philosophers, scientists. Mathematicians and astrologers of that time.

C. Ibn Sina is called the prince of Medical Science.

D. In his childhood his name and fame spread all over the Persian Golf area.

E. Ibn Sina was born in 985 in Bukhara in Iran.

F. Al Beruni, Abu Shehol, Jurjani were among them.

G. Sultan Mahmud, the king of Gajni, invited him to the Royal court.

H. His “Kanoon” is the best recited book in the medical science.

I. Reputation as a physician spread all places in his early age.

J. The then state government was acquainted with his fame.

18.

A. On the way back, Shelly and Williams were drowned by a sudden storm on July 8, 1822.

B. His famous lyric ‘ode to the west wind’ was written in 1819.

C. At the age of 18, he went to Oxford University.

D. One day Shelly and his friend Williams set sail in his boat Aerial for Leghorn.

E. He was born on August 4, 1792 at Sussex in England.

F. His father Timothy Shelly was a country Landlord.

G. When he was a boy of twelve, he was sent to Eton.

H. But after one year he was expelled from the University for writing a pamphlet entitled “The Necessity of Atheism”.

I. Percy Bysshe Shelly was a romantic poet of the early 19th century.

J. From his boyhood Shelly was a boy of meditative and studious.

Answer:

1. Answer: C G D A E J I B H F

2. Answer: A F E D G H B J C I

3. Answer: H C B D F J A E G I

4. Answer: F J B D A E H C G I

5. Answer: G E C A H I B D F J

6. Answer: H F B C D J E I A G

7. Answer: F C G H J I E D A B

8. Answer: H C f I B J D A G E

9) Answer: I C B D H G A J F E

10) Answer: C J B E I G H A F D

11) Answer: C F J H A G D B E I

12) Answer: C B G E D A I H J F

13) Answer: C B J A E F G H I D

14) Answer: E F B G A J C I H D

15) Answer: C H F E G J I D B A

15) Answer: E G I C H B A F D J

16) Answer: F J C D E A B H I G

17) Answer: E A D B F I C H J G

18) Answer: I E F J G C H B D A

                                                   Rearranging Worksheet-5.3

1.Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He found a mad dog and injected some weak germs of its disease into blood.
b. Other doctors began to study his work.
c. Pasteur was a French scientist.
d. One day a boy named Joseph Meister was brought to Pasteur.
e. The was cured.
f. The news of pasteur’s success spread all over the world.
g. He had been bitten by a mad dog.
h. He discovered that diseases are caused by germs and he also found for several of them.
i. Pasteur gave him treated animals because he did not want to cause the death of any human being.
j. At first he only treated animals, because he did not want to cause the death of any human being.

 


2. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He travelled for more than thirty years.
b. He boarded a ship for Chittagogn.
c. Outside the town of Stylhet two persons met him.
d. Ibn-i-Batuta became very pleased hearing it.
e. It took him about six months to reach Chittagong.
f. They said that they were sent by Shah Jalal to receive him.
g. From there he had to walk for another month to reach Sylhet.
h. You might have hear the name of ibn - i- Batuta.
i. You might have down that entered he saw.
j. He head the name of Shah Jalal of Syhlet and decieded to visist him.

 

 


3.
a. He is called the Father of Biology because of his creativity.
b. ‘Polities’ is one of his famous books where we get the fullest development of his wisdom.
c. Aristotle was born in Greece.
d. He also wrote books on literature, economics and comparative polities.
e. He wanted to be a physician but he never cherished to be so.
f. As a result from his childhood, he studied under a great free thinker Plato.
g. As a result from childhood, he studied under a great free thinker Plato.
h. He was a son of Royal Physician.
i. Aristotle achieving his academic qualifications took the pen to write different topics suitable for human civilization.
j. Plato taught Aristotle according to his own way.

 


4.
a. He had not much education.
b. He ascended the throne of Delhi at the age of 13.
c. His full name was Jalal Uddin Mahammad Akbar.
d. He was skilled in warefare.
e. Akbar was born in 1542 at Amafkoat in Sindh.
f. He won the 2nd Panipath battle in 1556.
g. His father was Humayun.
h. It was the greatest victory in his life.
i. He ruled over grandson of Babur.
j. He was the grandson of Babur.

 


5.
a. Some of the best works are Gitanjali, Sonar Tari, Kheya, and Balaka.
b. He had no regular school education.
c. Rabindranath Tagore was born at Jorasako in Calacutta on 7 May, 1861.
d. He established a school at Santiniketon and afterwards founded the University of Viswa Bharati.
e. He was educated at home by his father and tutors.
f. He composed Gitanjali, a short of poems, and won the Nobel Prize in 1913.
g. He was a poet, a dramatist, a short story - writer, a novelist and an essayist.
h. He was a man of versatile genius.
i. He was a great patriot.
j. His father was Maharshi Debendranath Tagore.

 


6.
a. He showed extraordinary merit in every examination of the school.
b. He made a great plan to give a new structure of education system.
c. He made a great contribution to the scientific research of Bangladesh.
d. At the age of six he was admitted to a Furkania Madrasha and then in an English school.
e. Extraordinary meritorious Dr. Kudrat-e Khuda was born on the 18th may in district of Birbhum in West Bangal in 1900.
f. In 1925, he passed M. Sc. in Chemistry from Kolkata University with star marks.
g. He died on 3rd November, 1977.
h. His father Hazrat Shah Abdul Mukti was a pious man and his mother Fashiha Khatun was also a pious woman.
i. In 1953, he was appointed Chairman of the Secondary Education Board.
j. In 1929, he obtained D. Sc. from Imperial College in England.

 


7.
a. He passed his boyhood with his parents.
b. The school was four miles away from their house.
c. Fleming was a very regular and attentive student.
d. He was the seventh of the eight brothers and sisters.
e. Penicillin is a life saving medicine.
f. Dr. Fleming was given the title’ Knight’ in 1944 for for his humanitarian services.
g. It was discovered by Dr. Alexander Fleming.
h. He went to school and came back home on foot.
i. Fleming was born in poor family of Scotland.
j. Up to the age of twelve, he was never absent from school.

 

 


8.
a. They never imagined that this shabbily dressed would be Einstein himself.
b. He could not think that these people were there actually to receive him.
c. Einstein, however, walked the whole way from the station with a suitcase in one hand a violin in the other.
d. “But”, Einstein added, “I assure you, I greatly enjoyed the walk”.
e. Once Einstein went went to Brussels at the invitation of the Queen of Belgium.
f. When he got down from the train at Brussels, he saw many gorgeously dressed people present at the station.
g. The officials also expected to see somebody who would appear to be rich and aristocratic to them.
h. With a smile on his face, he replied, “I didn’t expect that, you’re Majesty.”
i. When he reached the palace, the Queen said to him, “I sent a car for you Dr.”
j. So they went back to the Queen and informed her that the great scientist had not come by the train.

9.
a. Then she became a teacher of a school in Calcutta.
b. Soon her activities for the services of mankind spread all over the world.
c. She was on her heels for the services of mankind spread all over the world.
d. As the recognition to her service, she was awarded Nobel Prize for peace in 1979.
e. She was one of those people who dedicate their lives to the service of mankind.
f. When swore to dedicate her life for the cause of the helpless and poor people.
g. She wrote to dedicate her life for the cause of the helpless and poor people.
h. She was born in Yugoslavia in 1910.
i. She was also given ‘Bharat Ratna Award’ in the following year.
j. You have heard the name of Mother Teresa.

 

 


10.
a. There ruled a king porus.
b. He was brought before Alexander.
c. Alexander was pleased with porus at his bold reply.
d. Alexander crossed the Khaiber Pass and reached India.
e. Porus came forward with his men to defend Alexander.
f. But unfortunately he was defeated in the battle and taken prisoner.
g. Then he came to the Plain of the Punjab.
h. “Like a king”, was the reply of Porus.
i. Alexander asked him how he would like to be treated.
j. He allowed him to rule his country as before and also made him king of another province in the Punjab.

 


11.
a. He is the founder of welfare economics which torches the lives of the poorest people of the society.
b. Finally he became the master of Trinity College, Cambridge in 1977.
c. His parents were Ashutosh Sen and Amita Sen, both were ardent follows of Rabindranath.
d. He wrote many books on welfare economics for which ‘ Ecocomic Inequality’ and Povwrty and Famines’ and famous.
e. Sri Sen, had made up proud.
f. At first he was admitted to St. Gregory School in Dhaka. Then he had his education from Santniketon and next in Presidency College and finally at Cambridge.
g. He was the first Asian winner of Nobel Prize in Economics awarded in 1998.
h. Amartaya Sen, a Grat Economist, was born in Dhaka on November,1933.
i. Later he taught at Delhi University and next in London School of Economics at Oxford.
j. Back to India he became the Head of Economics Department of Joydevpur University.

 

 


12.
a. He obtained his Doctorate Degree from Boston University.
b. He was imprisoned for his movement against the colour difference.
c. He donated all hid money for the development of the Negro Nation.
d. Martin Luther King was a great leader in the history of the freedom of the Negro Nations.
e. He was awarded Novel Peace Prize for leading the racial problem of American in a non-violent and peaceful way.
f. After marriage he worked as a clergyman in the Baptist Church of Albama
g. He was born on 15th January, 1929 in the Atlanta city.
h. He was shot dead in 1966 when he was only 37 years old.
i. As a student he was very brilliant.
j. Towards the end of his university life, he married an extra ordinary learned woman called Corate Scott.

13.
a. Mahammad Yunus received however his higher education in economics.
b. He founded the Grameen Bank and because it’s Managing Director.
c. His parents wanted him to be a doctor.
d. He became head of the economics department at Chittagong University in 1972.
e. He was awarded a full bright scholarship in USA.
f. Muhammad Yunus was born in 1940 in Chittagong the business Bangladesh.
g. They were helpful to Ynus since he was a child.
h. He organized the world’s first Micro-Credit summit in Washington D.C.
i. He was the third son of 14 children of his parents.
j. He received his Ph.D from Vanderbilt University in USA.

 

 


14.
a. But there he studied literature instead of law with Professor Henry Marlow only for a few months and afterwards he returned home.
b. When he was 17, he was sent to London to study law.
c. Only at the age of 8 he started composing poems and verse.
d. One year after his being awarded the Nobel prize, he was made of a ‘Kaight’ by the British Govt.
e. He was born in the renowed Tagore family of Jorasanko in Calcuatta on 6th mmarch 1861.
f. Rabindranth Tagore was one of the most leading poets in the history of world’s literature.
g. Under the personal care of his father he gained vast knowledge in the Benglali, Ssnskrit and English.
h. In 1911 he translated his poems of “The Gitanjal” into English wich brought him the highest honor in the form of the Nobel prize in 1913.
i. After his return from England, he began to write continuously in all branches of literature.
j. When he was 16, his poems and essays were being published in journals.

 


15.
a. Hillary and Tanzing started their expenditure on March 10, 1953.
b. But the stop was still 2000 feet away.
c. The conquest of Everest was one of the greatest achievements of men.
d. Many expeditions had been lent to conquer Mount Everest before the expedition of Tenzing and Illiteracy.
e. Ignoring all odds and difficulties they continued climbing and set up their last camp at 27,000 feet.
f. Sir Edmund Hilary and Tenzing Torkay accomplished this achievement on May 10, 1953.
g. Only Hillary and Tenzing reached that height.
h. They started climbing by setting up camps at different places some leaving some of their men and supplies there.
i. With renewed vigor and courage they went on climbing and eventually succeeded in reading the top on May.
j. But they became unsuccessful and many climbing lost their lives.

 


16.
a. He was sitting in corner of the garden.
b. He did this some time.
c. Hazrat Hasan (R) was a very pious and honest man.
d. The boy took a bit of the bread in his Hand.
e. He had a small piece of bread in his hand.
f. A huge dog sat at a distance looking at him.
g. One day while passing through a date garden, he saw a boy.
h. Thus he actually ate one half of his brad and gave away the other to the dog.
i. Hazrat Hasan (R) was surprised at the behavior of the boy.
j. He went to the boy and talked to him.

 

 


17.
a. At last, what we call nations grew.
b. Therefore, they started to make friends with neighboring groups, so that they might fight the others better.
c. Soon, however, they came to see that it was useful to have some friends to help them.
d. A tribe would not fight within it, but quarrels went on between one tribe and another.
e. Think of the first human beings, living in small scattered groups, each made up of a few families.
f. Each, therefore, felt it necessary to grow larger and more powerful.
g. Bigger and bigger tribes came into being.
h. The member of each group would hunt together and also fight other groups over things they needed.
i. Then these- friends came to live together and formed large bodies called tribes.
j. So tribes began to join themselves together, or were swallowed up by some larger tribes.

 


18.
a. The rain filled his heart with joy.
b. The father and the son drove their oxen to the field.
c. He and his son Mizan work together in the paddy field.
d. He has five acres of land.
e. Jamal is a farmer living in a village in Kalaroa, Satkhira.
f. One night Jamal woke up by the sound of heavy rain falling on the thatched roof.
g. Early in the morning he woke worried.
h. So, they became worried.
i. They ploughed some fields.
j. This year the rainy season was a little late.

 


19.
a. The honest farmer told his wife that honesty is the best policy and that he would first try to find out the man who had lost it.
b. There lived a poor but worthy farmer in a village.
c. She advised him to use it or at least a part of it for themselves.
d. With the small income of his few acres of land , he used to support himself wife and seven children.
e. One day while walking through the field, he found a purse of gold which had been dropped by a passer- by.
f. The famer kept saying, “Honesty is the best policy.”
g. The wife rebuked the husband for his foolishness.
h. He carried it home and showed it to his wife.
i. The rich man took the purse and gave him thanks but no reward.
j. The owner of the purse was at last discovered by the farmer.

 


20.
a. Gustave proposed a 989 feet high tower of iron as a symbol of exhibition and a lot of people worked on it for two years.
b. He used to work for a railway construction compay.
c. He comes of a rich family.
d. He had his education in Engineering.
e. The Eiffel Tower was named after Gustave Eiffel.
f. The tower was completed in March in 1889.
g. Gustave made plans of dams, factories, stations and structures of big size construction.
h. A world’s fair was held in Paris.
i. It is still regarded as one of the wonders to the worlds.
j. Millions of people visit the tower every year.

 


21.
a. The first friend climbed up a tree.
b. Suddenly a bear came there.
c. Once upon a time two friends were passing by a forest.
d. The later could not clime up a tree.
e. They were talking about their love for each other.
f. He did not any way.
g. The bear smelt his ears, nose and face.
h. He lay down on the ground and feigned death.
i. Then the bear went away.
j. He thought him to be dead.

 


22. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Then the leader of the robbers’ cam to Saadi.
b. The merchants had their goods and a lot a money.
c. He had a bundle of books and some money with him.
d. They travelled for twelve days without any trouble.
e. He ordered Saadi to give all he had to him.
f. On the thirteen day a gang of robbers attack them.
g. Sheikh Saadi was going to Baghdad with a group of rich merchants.
h. Saadi Sheikh Saadi was going to Baghdad with a group of rich merchants.
i. Saadi then said, “I hope that you will make good use of these books.”
j. The robbers took away all the goods and money from the merchants.

                                                                     Rearranging Worksheet-5.3 Answer

1.Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He found a mad dog and injected some weak germs of its disease into blood.
b. Other doctors began to study his work.
c. Pasteur was a French scientist.
d. One day a boy named Joseph Meister was brought to Pasteur.
e. The was cured.
f. The news of pasteur’s success spread all over the world.
g. He had been bitten by a mad dog.
h. He discovered that diseases are caused by germs and he also found for several of them.
i. Pasteur gave him treated animals because he did not want to cause the death of any human being.
j. At first he only treated animals, because he did not want to cause the death of any human being.
Answer: c + h + j + a + e + d + g + i + f + b.
2. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He travelled for more than thirty years.
b. He boarded a ship for Chittagogn.
c. Outside the town of Stylhet two persons met him.
d. Ibn-i-Batuta became very pleased hearing it.
e. It took him about six months to reach Chittagong.
f. They said that they were sent by Shah Jalal to receive him.
g. From there he had to walk for another month to reach Sylhet.
h. You might have hear the name of ibn - i- Batuta.
i. You might have down that entered he saw.
j. He head the name of Shah Jalal of Syhlet and decieded to visist him.
Answer: h + a + i + j + b + e + g + c + f + d.
3. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He is called the Father of Biology because of his creativity.
b. ‘Polities’ is one of his famous books where we get the fullest development of his wisdom.
c. Aristotle was born in Greece.
d. He also wrote books on literature, economics and comparative polities.
e. He wanted to be a physician but he never cherished to be so.
f. As a result from his childhood, he studied under a great free thinker Plato.
g. As a result from childhood, he studied under a great free thinker Plato.
h. He was a son of Royal Physician.
i. Aristotle achieving his academic qualifications took the pen to write different topics suitable for human civilization.
j. Plato taught Aristotle according to his own way.
Answer: c + h + f + e + g + j + i + b + d + a.
4. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He had not much education.
b. He ascended the throne of Delhi at the age of 13.
c. His full name was Jalal Uddin Mahammad Akbar.
d. He was skilled in warefare.
e. Akbar was born in 1542 at Amafkoat in Sindh.
f. He won the 2nd Panipath battle in 1556.
g. His father was Humayun.
h. It was the greatest victory in his life.
i. He ruled over grandson of Babur.
j. He was the grandson of Babur.
Answer: e + c + a + j + b + a + d + f + h + i.
5. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Some of the best works are Gitanjali, Sonar Tari, Kheya, and Balaka.
b. He had no regular school education.
c. Rabindranath Tagore was born at Jorasako in Calacutta on 7 May, 1861.
d. He established a school at Santiniketon and afterwards founded the University of Viswa Bharati.
e. He was educated at home by his father and tutors.
f. He composed Gitanjali, a short of poems, and won the Nobel Prize in 1913.
g. He was a poet, a dramatist, a short story - writer, a novelist and an essayist.
h. He was a man of versatile genius.
i. He was a great patriot.
j. His father was Maharshi Debendranath Tagore.
Answer: e + h + f + j + a + g + b + c + i + d.
6. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He showed extraordinary merit in every examination of the school.
b. He made a great plan to give a new structure of education system.
c. He made a great contribution to the scientific research of Bangladesh.
d. At the age of six he was admitted to a Furkania Madrasha and then in an English school.
e. Extraordinary meritorious Dr. Kudrat-e Khuda was born on the 18th may in district of Birbhum in West Bangal in 1900.
f. In 1925, he passed M. Sc. in Chemistry from Kolkata University with star marks.
g. He died on 3rd November, 1977.
h. His father Hazrat Shah Abdul Mukti was a pious man and his mother Fashiha Khatun was also a pious woman.
i. In 1953, he was appointed Chairman of the Secondary Education Board.
j. In 1929, he obtained D. Sc. from Imperial College in England.
Answer: e + h + d + a + f + j + c + i + b + g.
7. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He passed his boyhood with his parents.
b. The school was four miles away from their house.
c. Fleming was a very regular and attentive student.
d. He was the seventh of the eight brothers and sisters.
e. Penicillin is a life saving medicine.
f. Dr. Fleming was given the title’ Knight’ in 1944 for for his humanitarian services.
g. It was discovered by Dr. Alexander Fleming.
h. He went to school and came back home on foot.
i. Fleming was born in poor family of Scotland.
j. Up to the age of twelve, he was never absent from school.
Answer: e + g + i + d + a + c + h + b + j + f.
8. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. They never imagined that this shabbily dressed would be Einstein himself.
b. He could not think that these people were there actually to receive him.
c. Einstein, however, walked the whole way from the station with a suitcase in one hand a violin in the other.
d. “But”, Einstein added, “I assure you, I greatly enjoyed the walk”.
e. Once Einstein went went to Brussels at the invitation of the Queen of Belgium.
f. When he got down from the train at Brussels, he saw many gorgeously dressed people present at the station.
g. The officials also expected to see somebody who would appear to be rich and aristocratic to them.
h. With a smile on his face, he replied, “I didn’t expect that, you’re Majesty.”
i. When he reached the palace, the Queen said to him, “I sent a car for you Dr.”
j. So they went back to the Queen and informed her that the great scientist had not come by the train.
Answer: e + f + h + g + a + j + c + i + h + d.
9. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Then she became a teacher of a school in Calcutta.
b. Soon her activities for the services of mankind spread all over the world.
c. She was on her heels for the services of mankind spread all over the world.
d. As the recognition to her service, she was awarded Nobel Prize for peace in 1979.
e. She was one of those people who dedicate their lives to the service of mankind.
f. When swore to dedicate her life for the cause of the helpless and poor people.
g. She wrote to dedicate her life for the cause of the helpless and poor people.
h. She was born in Yugoslavia in 1910.
i. She was also given ‘Bharat Ratna Award’ in the following year.
j. You have heard the name of Mother Teresa.
Answer: j + h + e + f + a + g + b + d + i + c.
10. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. There ruled a king porus.
b. He was brought before Alexander.
c. Alexander was pleased with porus at his bold reply.
d. Alexander crossed the Khaiber Pass and reached India.
e. Porus came forward with his men to defend Alexander.
f. But unfortunately he was defeated in the battle and taken prisoner.
g. Then he came to the Plain of the Punjab.
h. “Like a king”, was the reply of Porus.
i. Alexander asked him how he would like to be treated.
j. He allowed him to rule his country as before and also made him king of another province in the Punjab.
Answer: d + g + a + j + b + i + f + h + c + e.
11. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He is the founder of welfare economics which torches the lives of the poorest people of the society.
b. Finally he became the master of Trinity College, Cambridge in 1977.
c. His parents were Ashutosh Sen and Amita Sen, both were ardent follows of Rabindranath.
d. He wrote many books on welfare economics for which ‘ Ecocomic Inequality’ and Povwrty and Famines’ and famous.
e. Sri Sen, had made up proud.
f. At first he was admitted to St. Gregory School in Dhaka. Then he had his education from Santniketon and next in Presidency College and finally at Cambridge.
g. He was the first Asian winner of Nobel Prize in Economics awarded in 1998.
h. Amartaya Sen, a Grat Economist, was born in Dhaka on November,1933.
i. Later he taught at Delhi University and next in London School of Economics at Oxford.
j. Back to India he became the Head of Economics Department of Joydevpur University.
Answer: h + a + c + f + j + i + b + d + g + e.
12. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He obtained his Doctorate Degree from Boston University.
b. He was imprisoned for his movement against the colour difference.
c. He donated all hid money for the development of the Negro Nation.
d. Martin Luther King was a great leader in the history of the freedom of the Negro Nations.
e. He was awarded Novel Peace Prize for leading the racial problem of American in a non-violent and peaceful way.
f. After marriage he worked as a clergyman in the Baptist Church of Albama
g. He was born on 15th January, 1929 in the Atlanta city.
h. He was shot dead in 1966 when he was only 37 years old.
i. As a student he was very brilliant.
j. Towards the end of his university life, he married an extra ordinary learned woman called Corate Scott.
Answer: d + g + i + a + j + f + b + e + c + h.
13. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Mahammad Yunus received however his higher education in economics.
b. He founded the Grameen Bank and because it’s Managing Director.
c. His parents wanted him to be a doctor.
d. He became head of the economics department at Chittagong University in 1972.
e. He was awarded a full bright scholarship in USA.
f. Muhammad Yunus was born in 1940 in Chittagong the business Bangladesh.
g. They were helpful to Ynus since he was a child.
h. He organized the world’s first Micro-Credit summit in Washington D.C.
i. He was the third son of 14 children of his parents.
j. He received his Ph.D from Vanderbilt University in USA.
Answer: f + e + g + c + j + b + a + i + h + d
14. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. But there he studied literature instead of law with Professor Henry Marlow only for a few months and afterwards he returned home.
b. When he was 17, he was sent to London to study law.
c. Only at the age of 8 he started composing poems and verse.
d. One year after his being awarded the Nobel prize, he was made of a ‘Kaight’ by the British Govt.
e. He was born in the renowed Tagore family of Jorasanko in Calcuatta on 6th mmarch 1861.
f. Rabindranth Tagore was one of the most leading poets in the history of world’s literature.
g. Under the personal care of his father he gained vast knowledge in the Benglali, Ssnskrit and English.
h. In 1911 he translated his poems of “The Gitanjal” into English wich brought him the highest honor in the form of the Nobel prize in 1913.
i. After his return from England, he began to write continuously in all branches of literature.
j. When he was 16, his poems and essays were being published in journals.
Answer : f + e + g + c + j + b + a + i + h + d.
15. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Hillary and Tanzing started their expenditure on March 10, 1953.
b. But the stop was still 2000 feet away.
c. The conquest of Everest was one of the greatest achievements of men.
d. Many expeditions had been lent to conquer Mount Everest before the expedition of Tenzing and Illiteracy.
e. Ignoring all odds and difficulties they continued climbing and set up their last camp at 27,000 feet.
f. Sir Edmund Hilary and Tenzing Torkay accomplished this achievement on May 10, 1953.
g. Only Hillary and Tenzing reached that height.
h. They started climbing by setting up camps at different places some leaving some of their men and supplies there.
i. With renewed vigor and courage they went on climbing and eventually succeeded in reading the top on May.
j. But they became unsuccessful and many climbing lost their lives.
Answer: c + f + d + j + a + h + e + b + i + g.
16. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. He was sitting in corner of the garden.
b. He did this some time.
c. Hazrat Hasan (R) was a very pious and honest man.
d. The boy took a bit of the bread in his Hand.
e. He had a small piece of bread in his hand.
f. A huge dog sat at a distance looking at him.
g. One day while passing through a date garden, he saw a boy.
h. Thus he actually ate one half of his brad and gave away the other to the dog.
i. Hazrat Hasan (R) was surprised at the behavior of the boy.
j. He went to the boy and talked to him.
Answer : c + g + a + e + f + d + b + h + i + j.
17. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. At last, what we call nations grew.
b. Therefore, they started to make friends with neighboring groups, so that they might fight the others better.
c. Soon, however, they came to see that it was useful to have some friends to help them.
d. A tribe would not fight within it, but quarrels went on between one tribe and another.
e. Think of the first human beings, living in small scattered groups, each made up of a few families.
f. Each, therefore, felt it necessary to grow larger and more powerful.
g. Bigger and bigger tribes came into being.
h. The member of each group would hunt together and also fight other groups over things they needed.
i. Then these- friends came to live together and formed large bodies called tribes.
j. So tribes began to join themselves together, or were swallowed up by some larger tribes.
Answer : e + h + c + b + i + d + f + j + g + a.
18. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. The rain filled his heart with joy.
b. The father and the son drove their oxen to the field.
c. He and his son Mizan work together in the paddy field.
d. He has five acres of land.
e. Jamal is a farmer living in a village in Kalaroa, Satkhira.
f. One night Jamal woke up by the sound of heavy rain falling on the thatched roof.
g. Early in the morning he woke worried.
h. So, they became worried.
i. They ploughed some fields.
j. This year the rainy season was a little late.
Answer : e + d + c + j + h + f + a + g + b + i.
19. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. The honest farmer told his wife that honesty is the best policy and that he would first try to find out the man who had lost it.
b. There lived a poor but worthy farmer in a village.
c. She advised him to use it or at least a part of it for themselves.
d. With the small income of his few acres of land , he used to support himself wife and seven children.
e. One day while walking through the field, he found a purse of gold which had been dropped by a passer- by.
f. The famer kept saying, “Honesty is the best policy.”
g. The wife rebuked the husband for his foolishness.
h. He carried it home and showed it to his wife.
i. The rich man took the purse and gave him thanks but no reward.
j. The owner of the purse was at last discovered by the farmer.
Answer : b + d + e + h + c + a + j + i + g + f.
20. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Gustave proposed a 989 feet high tower of iron as a symbol of exhibition and a lot of people worked on it for two years.
b. He used to work for a railway construction compay.
c. He comes of a rich family.
d. He had his education in Engineering.
e. The Eiffel Tower was named after Gustave Eiffel.
f. The tower was completed in March in 1889.
g. Gustave made plans of dams, factories, stations and structures of big size construction.
h. A world’s fair was held in Paris.
i. It is still regarded as one of the wonders to the worlds.
j. Millions of people visit the tower every year.
Answer : e + c + d + b + g + h + a + f + i + j.
21. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. The first friend climbed up a tree.
b. Suddenly a bear came there.
c. Once upon a time two friends were passing by a forest.
d. The later could not clime up a tree.
e. They were talking about their love for each other.
f. He did not any way.
g. The bear smelt his ears, nose and face.
h. He lay down on the ground and feigned death.
i. Then the bear went away.
j. He thought him to be dead.
Answer: c + e + b + a + d + f + h + g + j + i.
22. Rearrange the following sentences to make a sequenced paragraph:
a. Then the leader of the robbers’ cam to Saadi.
b. The merchants had their goods and a lot a money.
c. He had a bundle of books and some money with him.
d. They travelled for twelve days without any trouble.
e. He ordered Saadi to give all he had to him.
f. On the thirteen day a gang of robbers attack them.
g. Sheikh Saadi was going to Baghdad with a group of rich merchants.
h. Saadi Sheikh Saadi was going to Baghdad with a group of rich merchants.
i. Saadi then said, “I hope that you will make good use of these books.”
j. The robbers took away all the goods and money from the merchants.
Answer : h + c + b + d + f + j + a + e + g + i.

© Copyright
© Copyright©©
© Copyright
bottom of page