Voice - Exercise -1 for University Admission Test, Job Application Test, BCS Exam and Any Competitive Examination
- Fakhruddin Babar

- Nov 28, 2025
- 30 min read
Updated: Dec 21, 2025
Topic: Voice
Questions:
1. 'All his pupils like him.' বাক্যটির সঠিক passive form হচ্ছে:
a) He is liked by all his pupils
b) He was liked by all his pupils.
c) He is like by all his pupils
d) He is being liked by all his pupils
2. The best passive form of the sentence: "We don't like idle people."
a) We are not liked by idle people
b) Idle people are not like us
c) Idle people are not liked by us.
d) Idle people are not of our liking
3. The passive form of 'They were flying kites.'
a) Kites were flown by them.
b) Kites were being flown by them.
c) Kites were being flowing by them.
d) Kites was being flown by them.
4. The passive voice of "He made us work." is -
a) We was made the work by him.
b) Work was made by him for us.
c) Work were made by him to us.
d) We were made the work for him.
5. Give the correct passive form of "My teacher embodies all the good qualities."
a) All the good qualities are embodied by my teacher.
b) All the good qualities are embodied in my teacher.
c) All the good qualities are embodied to my teacher.
d) All the good qualities are embodied on my teacher.
6. The correct passive voice of 'Do you know them'?
a) Are they known to you?
b) Is they know by you?
c) are they know by you?
d) Are they know with you?
7. Choose the voice: "All of his friends laughed at him"
a) He laughed at all of his friends
b) He was laughed at by all of his friends.
c) All his friends had laughed at him.
d) All his friends were laughed at him.
8. The correct passive form of 'You must shut these doors.'
a) These must be shut doors
b) Shut the doors you must
c) Shut must be the doors
d) These doors must be shut
9. Identify the correct passive form of "He is going to open a shop."
a) He is being gone to open a shop.
b) A shop is being gone opened by him.
c) A shop will be opened by him.
d) A shop is going to be opened by him.
10. Change the voice: Shut the door at once.
a) The door be shut at once.
b) Let the door be shut at once.
c) Let the door shut at once.
d) The door be shuted at once.
11. Let her sing a song. Passive form is-
a) Let a song be sung by her
b) Let a song be sang by her
c) Let a song sing by her
d) Let a song sung by her
12. Passive form of 'Who will do the work?' is -
a) Who will done the work?
b) Who will be done the work?
c) By whom will the work be done?
d) By whom the work will be done?
13. The passive form of 'Whom does he love'? is
a) Who is loved by him?
b) Who was loved by him?
c) Who had he loved?
d) Who loves him?
14. The correct passive voice of "The pill tastes bitter' is-
a) The pill is bitter when it is tasted
b) The pill is bitter when it was tasted
c) The pill is bitter when it tasted
d) The pill is bitter when it tastes
15. Change the voice of "One should keep one's promise".
a) One's promise should be kept
b) A promise should be kept.
c) One's promise should be kept by one.
d) Promise should be kept.
16. Change the voice of 'Nobody knows him here.'
a) He is known by nobody here.
b) Nobody known him here.
c) He is not known here.
d) He is not known to nobody here.
17. People always remember the patriots. Which one is correct passive.
a) The patriot will always remembered by people.
b) The patriots are always being remembered.
c) People are always remembered by the patriots.
d) The patriots are always remembered.
18. I shall be obliged to go. (Change the voice.)
a) Circumstances will oblige me to go.
b) I will be my obligation to go.
c) It will oblige me to go.
d) Obligation will make me go.
19. 'He died of fever' Passive form is
a) Fever caused his to die.
b) Fever caused him to death.
c) He was caused to die of fever.
d) His death was caused with fever.
20. The passive form of 'Don't waste your time' is-
a) Let your time be not wasted
b) Let your time not be wasted
c) Let your time be wasted.
d) Let not your time be wasted.
21. Identify the right passive voice of 'It is impossible to do this'
a) Doing this is impossible
b) This is impossible to be done
c) This is must be done
d) This can't be done
22. Give the correct passive form: We insist on punctuality in this office.
a) Punctuality is insisted on in this office
b) Punctuality be insisted in this office
c) Punctuality should be insisted in this office
d) Punctuality is to be insisted on in this office
23. The passive voice of 'I know him' is -
a) He was known to me.
b) He is known to me.
c) I was known to him.
d) He known to me
Answers With Explanation:
1. a) He is liked by all his pupils (Present Indefinite active "Subject + V1 + Object" becomes passive "Subject (obj) + am/is/are + V3 + by + Object (subj)". )
2. c) Idle people are not liked by us. (Negative Present Indefinite: "do not like" becomes "are not liked". )
3. b) Kites were being flown by them. (Past Continuous: "were flying" becomes "were being flown". )
4. b) Work was made by him for us. (Note: The standard causative passive for "He made us work" is "We were made to work by him". However, the provided source key selects option 'b', interpreting 'made' as 'created' or following a specific non-standard convention. )
5. b) All the good qualities are embodied in my teacher. ('Embody' takes the preposition 'in' in the passive voice, not 'by'. )
6. b) Are they known to you? (Note: Option 'b' in text is "Is they know...", correct grammar is 'Are they known...'. Source key says 6.b, likely referring to the intended correct option despite typo in source text. Correct form: Are they known to you?) ('Know' takes 'to' in passive. Interrogative structure is maintained. )
7. b) He was laughed at by all of his friends. (Group verb 'laugh at' keeps the preposition 'at' in passive. "He was laughed at...". )
8. d) These doors must be shut (Modal 'must' becomes 'must be + V3'. )
9. d) A shop is going to be opened by him. ("Going to" structure becomes "going to be + V3". )
10. b) Let the door be shut at once. (Imperative sentence starts with 'Let' + object + 'be' + V3. )
11. a) Let a song be sung by her (Imperative with 'Let' structure: Let + object + be + V3 + by + agent. )
12. c) By whom will the work be done? ('Who' becomes 'By whom' in passive. Future indefinite 'will do' becomes 'will be done'. )
13. a) Who is loved by him? ('Whom' becomes 'Who' in passive. Present indefinite 'does...love' becomes 'is loved'. )
14. a) The pill is bitter when it is tasted (Quasi-passive voice. Structure: Subject + verb + adjective -> Subject + be + adjective + when + it/they + be + V3. )
15. b) A promise should be kept. (Indefinite subject 'One' is often dropped in passive. 'One's promise' becomes general 'A promise'. )
16. c) He is not known here. ('Nobody' makes the sentence negative. 'Know' takes 'to', but here the agent is dropped or 'not known' implies 'to anyone'. )
17. d) The patriots are always remembered. (General agent 'People' is usually omitted in passive. )
18. a) Circumstances will oblige me to go. (The question asks to change voice. "I shall be obliged" is passive. The active agent is implied (Circumstances). )
19. c) He was caused to die of fever. (Intransitive verbs like 'die' have no passive. This is a forced passive construction found in some exams. )
20. d) Let not your time be wasted. (Negative Imperative: Let not + object + be + V3. )
21. b) This is impossible to be done (Structure: It is + adj + to do + obj -> Obj (This) + is + adj + to be done. )
22. a) Punctuality is insisted on in this office ('Insist on' retains the preposition. Object of preposition 'punctuality' becomes subject. )
23. b) He is known to me. ('Know' takes 'to' in passive, not 'by'. )
TOPIC: VOICE
QUESTIONS
BCS Questions
1. Identify the passive form of the following sentence: "Who has broken this jug?" [45th BCS]
A. By whom has this jug been broken?
B. By whom has this jug broken?
C. By whom this jug has been broken?
D. Whom has this jug been broken?
Ans: A
(Explanation:
Who changes to By whom.
Tense: Present Perfect ("has broken") changes to has been broken.
Structure: In interrogative passive, the auxiliary must come before the subject. By whom + has + Subject (this jug) + been + V3 (broken)?)
2. She played on the flute. Passive form is [45th BCS]
A. The flute was played by her.
B. The flute was played on by her.
C. The flute was played to her.
D. The flute was being played by her.
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Play on" acts as a group verb/phrasal verb here (meaning to perform on an instrument). The preposition "on" must be retained in the passive voice. "The flute was played on by her.")
3. Identify the correct passive form: 'Do not close the door.' [44th BCS]
A. Let not the door close.
B. Let not the door be closed.
C. Let not the door close.
D. Let not door closed.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Negative Imperative. Structure: Let not + Object + be + V3. "Let not the door be closed.")
4. Find out the active form of the sentence: 'By whom can our country be saved? [44th BCS]
A. Who can save our country?
B. Our country has been saved by who?
C. Who save our country?
D. Who will save our country?
Ans: A
(Explanation:
Passive: "By whom... be saved?"
Active: "By whom" becomes "Who". "Can be saved" becomes "can save". "Who can save our country?")
5. Change the voice: 'Nobody trusts a traitor.' [43rd BCS]
A. A traitor is trusted.
B. A traitor should not be trusted.
C. Everybody hates a traitor.
D. A traitor is not trusted by anybody.
Ans: D
(Explanation:
Subject: "A traitor".
Verb: Present Indefinite "trusts" -> "is... trusted".
Agent: "Nobody" makes the sentence negative ("not... by anybody"). "A traitor is not trusted by anybody.")
6. Find out the correct passive form of the sentence 'Who taught you French?' [41st BCS]
A. By whom you were taught French?
B. By whom French was taught you?
C. French was taught you by whom?
D. By whom were you taught French?
Ans: D
(Explanation:
Who -> By whom.
Tense: Past Indefinite ("taught") -> "were taught".
Order: Auxiliary "were" must precede the subject "you". "By whom were you taught French?")
7. Change the voice: 'Who is calling me?" [40th BCS]
A. By whom am I called?
B. By whom I am called?
C. By whom am I being called?
D. Whom am I called by?
Ans: C
(Explanation:
Who -> By whom.
Tense: Present Continuous ("is calling") -> "am... being called". "By whom am I being called?")
8. Identify the correct passive form of the sentence below: 'Do you know them?' [39th BCS (Special)]
A. Are they known by you?
B. Would they be known by you?
C. Are they known with you?
D. Are they known to you?
Ans: D
(Explanation: The verb "know" takes the preposition "to" in the passive voice. "Are they known to you?")
9. Identify the right passive voice of 'It is impossible to do this'. [38th BCS]
A. Doing this is impossible.
B. This is impossible to be done.
C. This is must be done.
D. This can't be done.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Structure for "It is + Adjective + to + verb + object": Object (This) + is + Adjective (impossible) + to be + V3 (done). "This is impossible to be done.")
10. The correct passive form of 'You must shut these doors' is- [35th BCS]
A. These must be shut doors.
B. Shut must be the doors.
C. Shut the doors you must.
D. These doors must be shut.
Ans: D
(Explanation: Modal "must" changes to "must be + V3". "These doors must be shut.")
11. I know him. [31st BCS]
A. He is known by me.
B. He was known to me.
C. He has been known by me.
D. He is known to me.
Ans: D
(Explanation:
Tense: Present Indefinite ("know") -> "is known".
Preposition: "to" (not by). "He is known to me.")
12. A lion may be helped even by a little mouse. [31st BCS]
A. A little mouse may even help a lion.
B. Even a little mouse may help a lion.
C. A little mouse can even help a lion.
D. Even a little mouse ought to help a lion.
Ans: B
(Explanation: This is Passive -> Active.
Subject: "Even a little mouse" (from the agent).
Verb: "May be helped" -> "may help". "Even a little mouse may help a lion.")
13. Correct passive form of 'My teacher embodies all the good qualities'. [27th BCS]
A. All the good qualities are embodied by my teacher.
B. All the good qualities are embodied in my teacher.
C. All the good qualities are embodied to my teacher.
D. All the good qualities are embodied on my teacher.
Ans: B
(Explanation: The verb "embody" typically takes the preposition "in" in the passive voice when referring to qualities contained within a person. "All the good qualities are embodied in my teacher.")
14. Choose the correct form (passive) of 'Who will do the work?' [26th BCS]
A. Who will be done the work?
B. Who will done the work?
C. By whom will the work be done?
D. Whom will the work be done?
Ans: C
(Explanation:
Who -> By whom.
Tense: Future Indefinite ("will do") -> "will... be done". "By whom will the work be done?")
15. Identify the correct passive form-Open the window. [23rd BCS]
A. The window shoud be opened.
B. Let the window be opened.
C. Let the window be opened by you.
D. The window must be opened.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Imperative Sentence. Standard passive structure: Let + Object + be + V3. "Let the window be opened.")
16. The passive form of the sentence 'Some children were helping the wounded man'- [20th BCS]
A. The wounded man was helped by some children.
B. The wounded man was helping some children.
C. The wounded man was being helped by some children.
D. The wounded man was to be helped by some children.
Ans: C
(Explanation: Past Continuous Tense. Structure: Subject + was + being + V3 + by + Agent. "The wounded man was being helped...")
17. The best passive form of the sentence: 'We don't like idle people'- [17th BCS]
A. We are not liked by idle people.
B. Idle people are not like us.
C. Idle people are not liked by us.
D. Idle people are not of our liking.
Ans: C
(Explanation: Present Indefinite Negative. "Idle people" (plural) -> "are not liked". "Idle people are not liked by us.")
18. The correct passive of 'Sheila was writing a letter' is- [16th BCS]
A. A letter was writing by Sheila.
B. A letter was being writing by Sheila.
C. A letter was being written by Sheila.
D. A letter was been written by Sheila.
Ans: C
(Explanation: Past Continuous Tense. Structure: Object + was + being + V3 + by + Subject. "A letter was being written by Sheila.")
19. People always remember the patriots. Which of the following is the best passive form of the above sentence? [15th BCS]
A. The patriots will always be remembered by people.
B. The patriots are always being remembered.
C. People are always remembered by the patriots.
D. The patriots are always remembered
Ans: D (Option A often appears in variations with 'will', but the source sentence is present tense).
(Explanation:
Tense: Present Indefinite ("remember") -> "are remembered".
Adverb: "Always" stays before the main verb.
Agent: "By people" is vague and often omitted in the "best" passive form. "The patriots are always remembered.")
Primary Questions
A. I am made to drive his car by him.
B. I was made driven his car to him.
C. I was made drive his car by him.
D. I was made to drive his car by him.
Ans: D
(Explanation: The causative verb "made" is followed by a bare infinitive in active voice, but a to-infinitive in passive voice. "I was made to drive his car by him.")
2. 'My uncle looks after me' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2006]
A. I am look after by my uncle.
B. I am looked after by my uncle.
C. I was looked after by my uncle.
D. I am being looked after by my uncle.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Present Indefinite. "Look after" is a group verb; the preposition "after" must remain. "I am looked after by my uncle.")
3. 'You should keep your promise,' Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. Your promise should be kept by you
B. Your promise is to be kept by you
C. Your promise should keep by you
D. Your promise should kept by you
Ans: A
(Explanation: Modal "should" changes to "should be + V3". "Your promise should be kept by you.")
4. 'Did you eat the apple?' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. Do the apple eaten by you?
B. Was the apple eaten by you?
C. Was the apple cat by you?
D. Was the apple ate by you?
Ans: B
(Explanation: Past Indefinite Interrogative. Structure: Was + Object + V3 + by + Subject? "Was the apple eaten by you?")
5. 'His behaviour surprised me' Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012; 2011]
A. I surprised at his behaviour.
B. I was surprised with his behaviour.
C. I was surprised at his behaviour
D. I had been surprised at his behaviour
Ans: C
(Explanation: The verb "surprise" takes the preposition "at" in the passive voice. "I was surprised at his behaviour.")
6. 'He is beating the thief'- voice form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012; 2010]
A. The thief was being beaten by him.
B. The thief is being beat by him.
C. The thief is beaten by him.
D. The thief is being beaten by him.
Ans: D
(Explanation: Present Continuous Tense. Structure: Object + is being + V3 + by + Subject. "The thief is being beaten by him.")
7. 'Who opened the door?'- voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012; 2011]
A. By whom was the door be opened?
B. By whom was the door opened?
C. By whom is he door opened?
D. By whom has the door opened?
Ans: B
(Explanation: Past Indefinite Interrogative. "Who" -> "By whom". "Was" before object. "By whom was the door opened?")
8. "His behaviour annoys me sometimes", passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012]
A. Sometimes I am annoyed at his behaviour.
B. Sometimes I am annoyed to his behaviour.
C. I was annoyed sometimes at his behaviour.
D. I am annoyed sometimes at his behaviour.
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Annoy" takes "at" for behavior. Adverb "Sometimes" can be placed at the beginning. "Sometimes I am annoyed at his behaviour.")
9. 'I had written the letter.' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012]
A. The letter was written by me.
B. The letter had been written by me.
C. The letter was being written by me.
D. The letter was wrote by me.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Past Perfect Tense. Structure: Object + had been + V3 + by + Subject. "The letter had been written by me.")
10. 'Who taught you English?' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012]
A. By whom were you taught English?
B. By whom had you been taught English?
C. By whom had you taught English?
D. By whom was you taught English?
Ans: A
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. "Who" -> "By whom". "You" takes "were". "By whom were you taught English?")
11. "Let me do the sum" voice form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012; 2011]
A. Let the sum be done by me
B. Let the sum done by me
C. Let the sum being done by me
D. Let the sum is to be done by me
Ans: A
(Explanation: Imperative with 'Let'. Structure: Let + Object + be + V3 + by + Agent. "Let the sum be done by me.")
12. 'How can you do this?' Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012; 2011]
A. How this can be done by you?
B. How could this be done by you?
C. How can this be done by you?
D. How this could be done by you?
Ans: C
(Explanation: Interrogative Modal. The modal "can" must come before the subject "this". "How can this be done by you?")
13. 'Who is calling me?' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012; 2007]
A. By whom am I called?
B. By whom I am called?
C. By whom I was called?
D. By whom am I being called?
Ans: D
(Explanation: Present Continuous. "Me" becomes "I", taking "am". "By whom am I being called?")
14. 'Never tell a lie.' Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012]
A. Let not a lie ever be told
B. Let a lie never be told
C. Let a lie not ever be told
D. Let never be told a lie
Ans: B
(Explanation: Imperative with 'Never'. Structure: Let + Object + never + be + V3. "Let a lie never be told.")
15. 'I have bought the books' voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012]
A. The books have been bought by me.
B. The books had been bought by me.
C. The books were bought by me.
D. The books are bought by me.
Ans: A
(Explanation: Present Perfect Tense. Structure: Object + have been + V3 + by + Subject. "The books have been bought by me.")
16. 'Panic seized the writer' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2012]
A. The writer was seized by panic
B. The writer was seized with panic
C. The writer has been seized by panic
D. The writer had been seized with panic
Ans: B
(Explanation: The verb "seize" often takes the preposition "with" in the passive voice when referring to emotions like panic/fear. "The writer was seized with panic.")
17. 'Don't look down upon the poor.' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2011]
A. Let not the poor be looked down upon.
B. The poor should not be looked down upon.
C. Let the poor not look down upon.
D. Let the poor not be looked down upon.
Ans: A
(Explanation: Negative Imperative. "Look down upon" is a phrasal verb; all prepositions must remain. "Let not the poor be looked down upon.")
18. 'Do not open the door.' passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2011]
A. Let not the door open.
B. Let not the door be opened.
C. Let not the door be open.
D. Let not the door opened.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Negative Imperative. Structure: Let not + Object + be + V3. "Let not the door be opened.")
19. 'Who is doing the work?' passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2011; 2006]
A. By whom is the work being done?
B. By whom is the work done?
C. By whom was the work being done?
D. By whom is the work has done?
Ans: A
(Explanation: Present Continuous. Structure: By whom + is + Object + being + V3? "By whom is the work being done?")
20. 'We do not like idle people' passive form. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2010]
A. Idle people are not liked by us
B. We are not liked by idle people
C. Idle people are not like us
D. Idle people are not of our liking
Ans: A
(Explanation: Present Indefinite Negative. "Idle people" (plural) takes "are not". "Idle people are not liked by us.")
21. 'I shall do the work' Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2010]
A. The work shall be done by me
B. The work shall be done with me
C. The work will be done by me
D. The work would be done by me
Ans: C
(Explanation: Future Indefinite. Traditionally "shall" for 1st person, "will" for 3rd person ("the work"). "The work will be done by me.")
22. 'Tell him to do it' Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2010]
A. Let him be told to do it
B. He may be told to do it
C. Let him told to do it
D. Let him tell to do it
Ans: A
(Explanation: Imperative. Structure: Let + Object + be + V3 + phrase. "Let him be told to do it.")
23. 'I saw the boy crying' Passive form- [Primary Assistant Teacher 2010]
A. The boy is seen crying by me
B. The boy cry was seen by me
C. The boy was seen crying by me
D. The boy crying was seen by me
Ans: C
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. Participle "crying" remains unchanged. "The boy was seen crying by me".)
24. 'We ought to obey our parents' voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2010]
A. Our parents ought to be obeyed by us
B. Our parents may be obeyed by us
C. Your parents is to be obeyed by you
D. Our parents are to be obeyed by us
Ans: A
(Explanation: Modal "ought to" changes to "ought to be + V3". "Our parents ought to be obeyed by us.")
25. 'We must listen to his words'- voice – [Primary Assistant Teacher 2009]
A. His words must be listened to
B. His words should be listened to
C. His words ought to be listened to
D. His words may be listened to
Ans: A
(Explanation: Modal "must" -> "must be". Preposition "to" remains. "His words must be listened to.")
26. 'Open the window' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2009]
A. The window should be opened
B. Let the window be opened
C. Let the window be opened by you
D. The window must be opened
Ans: B
(Explanation: Imperative. Standard passive: Let + Object + be + V3. "Let the window be opened.")
27. 'What is wanted by him?' Voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2009]
A. What do he want?
B. What did he want?
C. What does he want?
D. What is he want?
Ans: C
(Explanation: Passive "is wanted" is Present Indefinite. Active requires Does + Subject (he) + V1. "What does he want?")
28. 'You will be helped by me'- voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2009]
A. I shall have helped you
B. I should help you
C. I shall help you
D. I must help you
Ans: C
(Explanation: Passive "will be helped" is Future Indefinite. Active subject "I" takes "shall" (traditional) or "will". "I shall help you.")
29. 'He is going to set up a school'- voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2009]
A. A school is going to be set up by him
B. A school is being set up by him
C. A school is gone to be set up by him
D. A school has been going to be set up by him
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Going to" Future. Structure: Object + is going to be + V3. "A school is going to be set up by him.")
30. 'He is thought to be a teacher' voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2009]
A. We thought him to be a teacher
B. We think him to be a teacher
C. We think him a teacher
D. We thought him a teacher
Ans: B
(Explanation: Passive "is thought" is Present Indefinite. Active requires a general subject "We/People" + "think". "We think him to be a teacher.")
31. 'Let us write a letter' passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2007]
A. Let a letter to write by us.
B. Let a letter he wrote by us.
C. Let a letter is written by us.
D. Let a letter be written by us.
Ans: D
(Explanation: Imperative with 'Let'. Structure: Let + Object + be + V3 + by + Agent. "Let a letter be written by us.")
32. Pluck me a flower, Passive voice? [Primary Assistant Teacher 2006]
A. Let a flower be plucked me
B. Let a flower be plucked for me
C. Let a flower plucked for me
D. Let a flower plucked by me
Ans: B
(Explanation: Imperative with two objects. Structure: Let + Direct Object + be + V3 + for + Indirect Object. "Let a flower be plucked for me.")
33. The teacher will be teaching us. passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2006]
A. We shall be taught by the teacher
B. We will be taught by the teacher
C. We shall be being taught by the teacher
D. We will be being taught by the teacher
Ans: C (or D in modern usage)
(Explanation: Future Continuous. Structure: Subject + shall/will be + being + V3. "We shall be being taught by the teacher." Note: This form is rarely used, but structurally correct.)
34. 'The cow gives us milk' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2005]
A. We are being given milk by the cow
B. We were given milk by the cow
C. Milk is given to us by the cow
D. Milk is being given to us by the cow
Ans: C
(Explanation: Present Indefinite. Using direct object "Milk": "Milk is given to us by the cow". Option A uses continuous "being" which is incorrect.)
35. A correct passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2005]
A. I must do it
B. It is must done by it
C. It must be done by me
D. It is done must by me
Ans: C
(Explanation: Modal "must" passive structure is Subject + must be + V3. "It must be done by me.")
36. 'Is he eating fruit?' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2005]
A. Is fruit eaten by him?
B. Is fruit being eaten by him?
C. Is fruit be eating by him?
D. Is fruit eating by him?
Ans: B
(Explanation: Present Continuous Interrogative. Structure: Is + Object + being + V3 + by + Subject? "Is fruit being eaten by him?")
01. Open the door. (Make it passive) [Primary Assistant Teacher 2024]
A. Let the door be opened.
B. Let the door opened.
C. Let the door open.
D. The door is opened.
Ans: A
(Explanation: This is an Imperative Sentence. The standard passive structure is: Let + Object + be + V3. "Let the door be opened.")
02. Change the voice: "Where did you see him?" [Primary Assistant Teacher 2020]
A. Where he was seen by you?
B. Where was he seen by you?
C. Where did he seen by you?
D. Where was he see by you?
Ans: B
(Explanation: Interrogative Past Indefinite. The auxiliary "was" must come before the subject "he". Structure: Wh-word + was + Subject + V3 + by + Object?)
03. Which one is the correct passive form of "Who will do the work?" [Primary Assistant Teacher 2020]
A. Who will be done the work?
B. By whom will the work be done?
C. By whom the work will be done?
D. Who will done the work?
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Who" changes to "By whom". The auxiliary "will" must precede the subject "the work". "By whom will the work be done?")
04. The passive form of 'I know him' [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019; 2011; 2010]
A. He known to me.
B. He was known to me.
C. He is known to me.
D. I was known to him.
Ans: C
(Explanation: Present Indefinite Tense. The verb "know" takes the preposition "to" in the passive voice. "He is known to me.")
05. Change the voice: Who is creating this mess? [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019]
A. Who has been created this mess?
B. By whom has this mess been created?
C. By whom this mess is being created?
D. By whom is this mess being created?
Ans: D
(Explanation: Present Continuous Tense. Structure: By whom + is + Object + being + V3? "By whom is this mess being created?")
06. 'We made her recite a poem' (Passive): [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019]
A. She was made to recite a poem.
B. She was made recited a poem.
C. A poem was made to be recited.
D. A poem was made recite by her.
Ans: A
(Explanation: The causative verb "make" is followed by a bare infinitive in active voice, but a to-infinitive in passive voice. "She was made to recite a poem.")
07. English ______ across the world. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019]
A. has spoken
B. speaks
C. is speaking
D. is spoken
Ans: D
(Explanation: The sentence requires a passive verb because English (the subject) receives the action. "Is spoken" is the correct Present Indefinite Passive form.)
08. The passive form of the sentence "Some children were helping the wounded man". [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018; 2013; 2009]
A. The wounded man was to be heped by some children
B. The wounded man was helped by some children
C. The wounded man was helping some children
D. The wounded man was being helped by some children
Ans: D
(Explanation: Past Continuous Tense. Structure: Object + was being + V3 + by + Subject. "The wounded man was being helped...")
09. Identify the correct passive form of 'He is going to open a shop'. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018; 2014; 2015; 2013]
A. He is being gone to open a shop.
B. A shop is being gone opened by him.
C. A shop will be opened by him.
D. A shop is going to be opened by him.
Ans: D
(Explanation: Future plan with "going to". Structure: Object + is going to be + V3. "A shop is going to be opened by him.")
10. He said, 'I can do the work'. The indirect narration is [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018]
A. He said that I will do the work.
B. He said that he could do the work.
C. He said that he can do the work.
D. He said that I could do the work.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Narration Change. "Can" becomes "could" in indirect speech when the reporting verb is past. "I" changes to "he".)
11. Correct passive form of 'I have to do it'. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018; 2015; 2011; 2009]
A. It has to be done by me.
B. It is to be done by me.
C. Let it be done by me.
D. It has to be done to me.
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Have to" indicates obligation. Passive structure: Object + has to be + V3. "It has to be done by me.")
12. I know that he did the work- passive voice? [Primary Assistant Teacher 2016; 2014; 2009]
A. It was known to me that the work has been done by him.
B. It was knwon to me that the work had
C. It was know to me that work was done by him.
D. It was known to me that the work was done by him.
Ans: D
13. 'He taught me to read Arabic' Passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2016]
A. I was taught by him to read Arabic.
B. I have been taught by him to read Arabic.
C. I have been taught by him to read Arabic.
D. I was being taught by him to read Arabic.
Ans: A
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. "Taught" becomes "was taught". "I was taught by him to read Arabic.")
14. Which one is correct form of "Who gave you this pen?" [Primary Assistant Teacher 2015; 2011; 2009]
A. By whom have you been given this pen?
B. By whom were you got this pen?
C. By whom were you given this pen?
D. By whom was you given this pen?
Ans: C
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. "Who" -> "By whom". "You" takes "were". "By whom were you given this pen?")
15. Choose the correct passive voice 'His behaviour worried us'. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2015]
A. We are worried with his behaviour
B. We have been worried by his behaviour
C. We were worried about his behavior
D. We were worried by his behavior
Ans: C
(Explanation: The verb "worry" typically takes the preposition "about" in the passive voice. "We were worried about his behavior.")
16. Choose the correct form (passive) of 'Who will do the work?' [Primary Assistant Teacher 2015; 2013]
A. Who will be done the work?
B. Who will done the work?
C. By whom will the work be done?
D. Whom will the work be done?
Ans: C
(Explanation: Future Indefinite Interrogative. By whom + will + Object + be + V3? "By whom will the work be done?")
17. 'He took me there'. The passive voice is [Primary Assistant Teacher 2015]
A. I was taken there by him
B. I was to be taken there by him
C. I should be taken there by him
D. He was trying to take me there
Ans: A
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. "He took me" -> "I was taken by him". "There" remains as an adverb. "I was taken there by him.")
18. "Who can do it" Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2014; 2010]
A. By whom it can be done
B. By whom can it be do
C. By whom can it be done
D. By whom can it be did
Ans: C
(Explanation: Modal "can". Structure: By whom + Modal + Object + be + V3? "By whom can it be done?")
19. "He pleases us"- Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2014; 2009]
A. We were pleased with him.
B. We are pleased with him
C. We are pleased by him
D. We will be pleased by him
Ans: B
(Explanation: Present Indefinite. The verb "please" takes "with". "We are pleased with him.")
20. 'Does he speak English well?' passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2014]
A. Is English spoke well by him?
B. Is English Spoken well to him?
C. Is English spoken well by him?
D. Was English spoke well by him?
Ans: C
(Explanation: Present Indefinite Interrogative. Structure: Is + Object + V3 + Adverb + by + Subject? "Is English spoken well by him?")
21. 'All his pupils like him.' passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2014]
A. He is liked by all his pupils
B. He is liked all his pupils
C. All his pupils are liked by him
D. All his pupils like him
Ans: A
(Explanation: Present Indefinite. "He" becomes the subject. "He is liked by all his pupils.")
22. Correct passive form of the sentence 'The boy pleased us' is- [Primary Assistant Teacher 2014]
A. We were pleased by the boy.
B. We were pleased with the boy.
C. We were pleased to the boy.
D. We were pleased at the boy.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. "Pleased" takes "with" when referring to a person. "We were pleased with the boy.")
23. 'Solve this problem' passive voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2014]
A. The problem is solved by you.
B. You are solved with the problem.
C. Let the problem be solved by you.
D. Let you solve the problem.
Ans: C
(Explanation: Imperative Sentence. Structure: Let + Object + be + V3. "Let the problem be solved (by you).")
24. 'Let him sing a song' voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012; 2006]
A. Let a song sing by him.
B. Let a song be sung by him.
C. Let a song be sang by him.
D. Let a song sung by him.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Imperative with 'Let'. Structure: Let + Direct Object + be + V3 + by + Indirect Object. "Let a song be sung by him.")
25. 'Who will help you?' voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2007; 2011]
A. By whom will you be helped?
B. By whom you will be helped?
C. By whom would you be helped?
D. By whom you would be helped?
Ans: A
(Explanation: Future Interrogative. Auxiliary "will" must precede the subject "you". "By whom will you be helped?")
26. 'Do you know him?' voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012; 2011]
A. Is he known by you?
B. Is he known to you?
C. Is he knew by you?
D. Was he known by you?
Ans: B
(Explanation: Present Indefinite. "Know" takes "to". "Is he known to you?")
27. 'I am writing a letter' voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2006]
A. A letter is written by me.
B. A letter was written by me.
C. A letter was being written by me.
D. A letter is being written by me.
Ans: D
(Explanation: Present Continuous. Structure: Object + is being + V3 + by + Subject. "A letter is being written by me.")
28. 'Give the order' voice - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. Let the order to give.
B. Let the order given.
C. Let the order be given.
D. Let the order give.
Ans: C
(Explanation: Imperative. Let + Object + be + V3. "Let the order be given.")
29. 'Do not hate the poor'- voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2011; 2013]
A. Let not the poor be hated.
B. Let the poor not be hated.
C. Let not the poor hate.
D. Let poor not be hate.
Ans: A
(Explanation: Negative Imperative. Let not + Object + be + V3. "Let not the poor be hated.")
30. Find out the correct voice? [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. I wonder at this
B. I am wondered at this
C. I wondered at this
D. I was wondered at this
Ans: A
(Explanation: The question likely asks for the correct sentence structure. "I wonder at this" is the correct active form. "I am/was wondered" is grammatically incorrect usage for the verb 'wonder'.)
31. 'She fans herself'- Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012]
A. She was fanned by herself.
B. She is fanned herself.
C. She is fanned by herself.
D. None of these
Ans: C
(Explanation: Reflexive Object. The subject and object are the same person. Structure: Subject + is/are + V3 + by + Reflexive Pronoun. "She is fanned by herself.")
32. 'He died of fever', passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. Fever caused him to death.
B. His death was caused with fever.
C. Fever caused him to die.
D. He was caused to die of fever.
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Die" is an intransitive verb and cannot be traditionally passivized. However, in exam contexts involving transformation, "Fever caused him to die" is often the expected answer to shift focus to the cause.)
33. 'They elected him captain', Passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012; 2010]
A. He is elected captain by them.
B. He was elected captain by them.
C. He elected captain by them.
D. He has been elected captain by them.
Ans: B
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. Structure: Subject (He) + was + V3 (elected) + Complement (captain) + by + Agent. "He was elected captain by them.")
34. 'Am I wanted by you?' active voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012]
A. Are you wanted me?
B. Did you wanted me?
C. Do you want me?
D. Does you want me?
Ans: C
(Explanation: The passive "Am I wanted" is Present Indefinite. The active must be Do + Subject + V1. "Do you want me?")
35. Who called you a liar? passive voice. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. By whom are you called a liar?
B. By whom were you called a liar?
C. By whom you called a liar?
D. By whom was you called a liar?
Ans: B
(Explanation: Past Indefinite. "You" takes "were". "By whom were you called a liar?")
36. What is the passive voice of 'Fortune favours the brave', [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012; 2006]
A. The brave is favoured by fortune
B. The brave was favoured by fortune
C. The brave are favoured by fortune
D. The brave were favoured by fortune
Ans: C
(Explanation: "The brave" refers to a class of people (plural). Therefore, the verb must be plural ("are"). "The brave are favoured by fortune.")
37. 'What is wanted by him?' voice [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. What do he want?
B. What did he want?
C. What does he want?
D. What is he wants?
Ans: C
(Explanation: The passive "is wanted" is Present Indefinite. The active requires Does + Subject (he) + V1. "What does he want?")
38. 'Do away with it' passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. Let it be done away with
B. Let it has done away with it
C. Let it is to be done away with
D. Let it has to do away with
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Do away with" is a phrasal verb. Passive Imperative: Let + Object + be + V3 + Preposition. "Let it be done away with.")
39. 'Do you know them?" passive form - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]
A. Are they known to you?
B. Are they known with you?
C. Are they known by you?
D. Is they known by you?
Ans: A
(Explanation: Present Indefinite. "Know" takes "to". "Them" becomes "they" (plural), taking "Are". "Are they known to you?")
40. 'The pill tastes bitter' passive form [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013; 2012]
A. The pill was bitter when it was tasted
B. The pill was bitter when it tasted
C. The pill is bitter when it tastes
D. The pill is bitter when it is tasted
Ans: D
(Explanation: This is a Quasi-Passive verb. Structure: Subject + is + Adjective + when + it is + V3. "The pill is bitter when it is tasted.")







Comments