top of page

Right form of verb Lesson - 1 for University Admission Test, Job Application Test, BCS Exam and Any Competitive Examination


RIGHT FORM OF VERBS

Part 1: Primary Discussion

Right Form of Verbs হলো ইংরেজি গ্রামারের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়। একটি বাক্যের শুদ্ধতা (Correctness) মূলত Verb-এর সঠিক রূপের ওপর নির্ভর করে। বাক্যের Subject, Tense, Voice, Mood এবং Context অনুযায়ী Verb-এর যে সঠিক রূপ (Base form, s/es, ing, V2, V3) বসাতে হয়, তাকেই Right Form of Verbs বলে।

Verb-এর রূপ পরিবর্তনের মূল ভিত্তি:

  1. Subject-Verb Agreement: Subject-এর Number ও Person অনুযায়ী।

  2. Tense Markers: বাক্যে উল্লেখিত সময় নির্দেশক শব্দ (e.g., yesterday, now, daily) অনুযায়ী।

  3. Voice: Active (নিজে কাজ করলে) নাকি Passive (অন্যের দ্বারা হলে) তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে।

  4. Structure: Simple, Complex, Compound বাক্যের গঠন অনুযায়ী।


Part 2: Detailed Rules with Examples

Rule 01: Present Indefinite Indicators

বাক্যে যদি always, daily, regularly, generally, usually, occasionally, normally, often, sometimes, everyday ইত্যাদি থাকে এবং সময়ের অন্য কোনো উল্লেখ না থাকে, তবে Present Indefinite Tense হয়।

  • Incorrect: He is always coming late.

  • Correct: He always comes late.

  • Ex: A good boy prepares his lessons regularly.

Rule 02: Universal Truth & Habitual Fact

বাক্যটি দ্বারা যদি চিরন্তন সত্য (Universal Truth), অভ্যাসগত কর্ম (Habitual Fact) বা বৈজ্ঞানিক সত্য বোঝায়, তবে সর্বদা Present Indefinite Tense হয়।

  • Ex: The earth moves round the sun.

  • Ex: Ice floats on water.

  • Ex: He walks in the fresh air every morning.

Rule 03: Present Continuous Indicators

বাক্যে now, at this moment, at present, day by day, rapidly, increasingly ইত্যাদি থাকলে Present Continuous Tense হয়।

  • Ex: She is singing a song now.

  • Ex: The price of daily commodities is increasing day by day.

Rule 04: Present Perfect Indicators

বাক্যে just, just now, already, yet, ever, lately, recently ইত্যাদি থাকলে Present Perfect Tense হয়।

  • Ex: I have just received your letter.

  • Ex: Have you ever been to the zoo?

  • Ex: He has not gone yet.

Rule 05: Past Indefinite Indicators

বাক্যে অতীত নির্দেশক শব্দ যেমন yesterday, ago, long ago, long since, last night, last week, last month, last year, once, once upon a time, in 1990 (past year) ইত্যাদি থাকলে Past Indefinite Tense হয়।

  • Ex: He came home yesterday.

  • Ex: I met him long ago.

  • Ex: Father returned last night.

Rule 06: Modals & Semi-Modals

Can, could, may, might, shall, should, will, would, must, need, dare, used to, ought to, had better, would rather ইত্যাদির পর সর্বদা মূল Verb-এর Base Form (V1) বসে।

  • Ex: You must do the work.

  • Ex: It may rain today.

  • Ex: You had better go home. (বরং ভালো)

Rule 07: Preposition + Verb+ing

To ব্যতীত সকল Preposition (in, on, of, for, from, by, with, without, before, after, at) এর পরে Verb থাকলে তার সাথে ing যুক্ত হয়।

  • Ex: He is fond of reading novels.

  • Ex: By working hard, you can shine in life.

  • Ex: I thought of going there.

Rule 08: Exception to 'To' (Phrase + ing)

সাধারণত 'To' এর পর V1 বসে, কিন্তু নিচের Phrase গুলোর পর 'To' থাকলেও Verb-এর সাথে ing যুক্ত হয়:

  • Look forward to (প্রত্যাশা করা)

  • With a view to (উদ্দেশ্যে)

  • Get used to / Be used to (অভ্যস্ত হওয়া)

  • Addicted to (আসক্ত)

  • Object to (আপত্তি করা)

  • Confess to (স্বীকার করা)

  • Prefer to (অধিক পছন্দ করা)

  • Devoted to (উৎসর্গ করা)

  • Ex: I look forward to hearing from you.

  • Ex: He went to the library with a view to reading a book.

Rule 09: Passive Voice Indicators

Subject যদি কাজটি নিজে না করে অন্যের দ্বারা সম্পন্ন হয় (Doer subject না থাকে), তবে Verb টি Passive Voice হবে।

  • Structure: Auxiliary Verb + V3 (Past Participle).

  • Ex: English is spoken all over the world. (People speak English)

  • Ex: The chair was broken yesterday.

  • Ex: The criminal was arrested.

Rule 10: It is time / It is high time

বাক্যে It is time বা It is high time (এটাই উপযুক্ত সময়) থাকলে:

  • (i) যদি Subject থাকে, তবে Verb-এর Past Form (V2) হয়।

    • Ex: It is high time we changed our bad habits.

  • (ii) যদি Subject না থাকে, তবে To + V1 হয়।

    • Ex: It is time to start the work.

Rule 11: As if / As though / Wish

  • As if / As though: প্রথম অংশ Present Tense হলে পরের অংশ Past Indefinite হয়। প্রথম অংশ Past Tense হলে পরের অংশ Past Perfect হয়। (Be verb হলে সর্বদা 'were' বসে)।

    • Ex: He speaks as if he knew everything.

    • Ex: He spoke as if he had known everything.

    • Ex: He talks as if he were a madman.

  • Wish: অবাস্তব ইচ্ছা বোঝালে 'were' বসে।

    • Ex: I wish I were a bird.

Rule 12: Conditionals (If-Clause)

  • 1st Conditional: If + Present Indefinite + Future Indefinite.

    • Ex: If you come, I will go.

  • 2nd Conditional: If + Past Indefinite + Subject + would/could/might + V1.

    • Ex: If you came, I would go.

  • 3rd Conditional: If + Past Perfect + Subject + would have/could have + V3.

    • Ex: If I had seen him, I would have told him.

Note: Had + Sub + V3 দিয়েও 3rd Conditional হতে পারে।Ex: Had I been a king, I would have helped the poor.

Rule 13: Since Rules

  • Rule A: Present Indefinite/Perfect + Since + Past Indefinite.

    • Ex: It is many years since we met.

  • Rule B: Past Indefinite + Since + Past Perfect.

    • Ex: It was long since I had seen her.

Rule 14: Causative Verbs (Make, Let, Help, Get, Have)

  • Make/Let/Help: ব্যক্তি বা বস্তু যাই থাকুক, এরপর V1 (Base form) বসে।

    • Ex: He made me do it. / Let me go.

  • Get: ব্যক্তি থাকলে to + V1, বস্তু থাকলে V3

    • Ex: I got him to wash the car. / I got the car washed.

  • Have: ব্যক্তি থাকলে V1, বস্তু থাকলে V3

    • Ex: I had him wash the car. / I had the car washed.

Rule 15: Special Words taking V+ing

নিচের শব্দগুলোর পর সরাসরি verb আসলে ing যুক্ত হয়:

  • List: Mind, worth, without, past, cannot help, could not help, would you mind, keep, finish, enjoy, suggest, avoid.

  • Ex: Would you mind having a cup of tea?

  • Ex: I cannot help laughing.

  • Ex: This book is worth reading.

Rule 16: While

  • While এর ঠিক পরেই verb থাকলে ing যুক্ত হয়।

    • Ex: While walking in the garden, a snake bit him.

  • While এর পর Subject থাকলে Past Continuous Tense হয়।

    • Ex: While he was walking in the garden, a snake bit him.

Rule 17: Lest

পাছে ভয় হয় যে (Negative sense). Lest যুক্ত বাক্যে Subject এর পর should বা might বসে।

  • Ex: Run fast lest you should miss the train.

Rule 18: Sequence of Tense (Past)

Principal Clause টি Past Tense হলে Subordinate Clause টিও সাধারণত Past Tense হয়।

  • Ex: He said that he went (not go) to school.

  • Ex: I knew that he would (not will) come.


Part 3: Previous Years' Questions with Explanation

DU Questions

01. Choose the correct verb form: One of my friends ______ a lawyer. [DU-B: 18-19]

  • (A) are

  • (B) is

  • (C) were

  • (D) have

Ans: (B) Explanation: 'One of' + Plural Noun থাকলে Verb সর্বদা Singular হয়।

02. The baby ______ because it is hungry now. [DU-A: 12-13]

  • (A) cries

  • (B) is crying

  • (C) cried

  • (D) crying

Ans: (B) Explanation: 'Now' থাকায় বাক্যটি Present Continuous Tense হবে।

03. He went to the library with a view to ______ a book. [DU-D: 13-14]

  • (A) read

  • (B) reading

  • (C) reads

  • (D) to read

Ans: (B) Explanation: 'With a view to' একটি phrase যার পর verb-এর সাথে ing যুক্ত হয়।

04. I ______ him recently. [RU-C: 15-16]

  • (A) saw

  • (B) have seen

  • (C) see

  • (D) had seen

Ans: (B) Explanation: 'Recently' থাকলে Present Perfect Tense হয়।

BCS & Other Competitive Exams

01. If I were you, I ______ the offer. [36th BCS]

  • (A) will accept

  • (B) would accept

  • (C) accepted

  • (D) would have accepted

Ans: (B) Explanation: If + Past Indefinite (were) -> Subject + would + V1 (2nd Conditional).

02. I look forward to ______ you. [35th BCS]

  • (A) receive

  • (B) receiving

  • (C) reception

  • (D) received

Ans: (B) Explanation: 'Look forward to' এর পর verb+ing বসে।

03. It is high time we ______ the place. [JU-B: 11-12]

  • (A) leave

  • (B) left

  • (C) have left

  • (D) will leave

Ans: (B) Explanation: It is high time + subject থাকলে verb-এর Past form হয়।

04. The police ______ looking into the case.

  • (A) is

  • (B) are

  • (C) was

  • (D) has

Ans: (B) Explanation: 'Police' শব্দটি দেখতে singular মনে হলেও এটি plural noun, তাই verb plural (are) হবে।

Part 4: SELF TEST (Master Exercise)

01. Slow and steady ______ the race.

  • (A) win

  • (B) wins

  • (C) won

  • (D) winning

Ans: (B) (Subject singular idea নির্দেশ করে)।

02. Fifty miles ______ a long way.

  • (A) are

  • (B) is

  • (C) be

  • (D) were

Ans: (B) (দূরত্ব, সময়, অর্থের পরিমাণ singular হয়)।

03. No sooner had he seen the police ______ he ran away.

  • (A) when

  • (B) then

  • (C) than

  • (D) before

Ans: (C) (No sooner ... than).

04. I saw the bird ______ in the sky.

  • (A) fly

  • (B) flew

  • (C) flying

  • (D) flown

Ans: (C) (See verb এর পর object থাকলে verb+ing)।

05. I don't mind ______ a cup of coffee.

  • (A) have

  • (B) having

  • (C) to have

  • (D) had

Ans: (B) (Mind এর পর verb+ing)।

06. If I had known his mobile number, I ______ him.

  • (A) would call

  • (B) called

  • (C) would have called

  • (D) will call

Ans: (C) (3rd Conditional: Had known -> would have called).

07. Read diligently lest you ______ fail.

  • (A) will

  • (B) can

  • (C) should

  • (D) must

Ans: (C) (Lest ... should).

08. The principal desired the notice to be ______ .

  • (A) hang

  • (B) hung

  • (C) hanged

  • (D) hanging

Ans: (B) (Passive infinitive: to be + V3. নোটিশ ঝোলানো অর্থে hung, মানুষ ফাঁসি দেওয়া অর্থে hanged)।

09. While ______ along the road, a bus hit him.

  • (A) walk

  • (B) walked

  • (C) walking

  • (D) was walking

Ans: (C) (While + V-ing)।

10. Three-fourths of the work ______ finished.

  • (A) are

  • (B) is

  • (C) were

  • (D) have

Ans: (B) (Work uncountable, তাই singular)।

11. It is many years since I ______ you last.

  • (A) meet

  • (B) met

  • (C) have met

  • (D) had met

Ans: (B) (Present + Since + Past Indefinite)।

12. All the furniture ______ sold yesterday.

  • (A) was

  • (B) were

  • (C) is

  • (D) are

Ans: (A) (Furniture uncountable singular noun, এবং yesterday থাকায় was)।

13. Every boy and every girl ______ a pen.

  • (A) has

  • (B) have

  • (C) is

  • (D) are

Ans: (A) (Every থাকলে verb singular হয়)।

14. He talks as if he ______ the CEO.

  • (A) is

  • (B) was

  • (C) were

  • (D) has been

Ans: (C) (As if + unreal past -> were)।

15. By 2025, I ______ my degree.

  • (A) will take

  • (B) will be taking

  • (C) will have taken

  • (D) took

Ans: (C) (ভবিষ্যতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে কাজ শেষ হওয়া বোঝালে Future Perfect Tense হয়)।








 
 
 

Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
© Copyright

Blog Categories

© Copyright©©
Subscribe Form

Thanks for submitting!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Instagram

CONTACT

Doha,Qatar

Mobile: 0097430986217

©2025 by babarenglish

bottom of page