Preposition - Exercise -1 for University Admission Test, Job Application Test, BCS Exam and Any Competitive Examination
- Fakhruddin Babar

- Nov 28, 2025
- 29 min read
Updated: Dec 21, 2025
Topic: Preposition
Questions:
1. We often go for fishing --- the river.
a) on
b) in
c) inside
d) around
2. He lives --- Mirpur --- Dhaka.
a) in, at
b) within, at
c) at, in
d) at, within
3. The young woman was dressed --- rare silk.
a) on
b) in
c) into
d) with
4. We travelled --- 6:45 train, which arrived at 8:30.
a) in the
b) on the
c) by
d) by the
5. What is the time --- your watch?
a) by
b) in
c) with
d) at
6. There is a bridge --- the river.
a) on
b) over
c) for
d) above
7. It is dangerous to run --- the road.
a) on
b) across
c) after
d) over
8. Can tell me the difference --- butter and margarine?
a) over
b) with
c) between
d) in
9. He has been ill --- Friday last.
a) since
b) on
c) from
d) in
10. Hurry up! We have to go --- five minutes.
a) in
b) on
c) by
d) for
11. I will talk to you --- telephone.
a) over
b) through
c) by
d) with
12. The correct sentence is
a) Open page 30.
b) Open page 30
c) Open for page 30
d) Open at page 30
14. Carbon and oxygen ---
a) composed of
b) are composed of
c) is composed of
d) compose
15. The rich should not look --- the poor.
a) after
b) upon
c) down
d) up
16. There is no free access --- the secretary's room.
a) in
b) with
c) for
d) to
17. He was accused --- a crime which he did not commit.
a) with
b) of
c) on
d) for
18. Your conduct admits --- no excuse.
a) of
b) to
c) for
d) with
19. There is no alternative --- training.
a) to
b) for
c) than
d) at
20. The ministers arrived --- a decision last night.
a) to
b) at
c) on
d) by
21. They were really annoyed --- his activities.
a) at
b) with
c) about
d) for
22. Have you ever been --- New York?
a) up
b) to
c) in
d) at
23. Tolstoy was blessed --- thirteen children but he was not blessed --- all of them.
a) with, for
b) with, in
c) with, by
d) with, on
24. He is blind --- his son's fault.
a) in
b) with
c) of
d) to
25. Do not cry --- spilt milk.
a) for
b) over
c) at
d) with
26. I cannot cope --- such heavy work.
a) to
b) on
c) with
d) up
27. Happiness consists --- contentment.
a) in
b) of
c) for
d) with
28. We condole him --- his loss.
a) against
b) about
c) with
d) on
29. We regret that we cannot comply --- your request.
a) on
b) with
c) at
d) of
30. He found a clue --- the mystery.
a) of
b) to
c) in
d) on
31. This is a plain departure --- the established norm.
a) from
b) at
c) on
d) after
32. The poor are deprived --- their rights.
a) of
b) to
c) for
d) in
33. He is endowed --- talents.
a) with
b) over
c) of
d) on
34. The children were entrusted --- the care of their uncle.
a) with
b) to
c) from
d) at
35. Man has no escape --- death.
a) in
b) of
c) from
d) at
36. Don't exult --- a fallen foe.
a) with
b) over
c) upon
d) in
37. He fantasized --- winning the lottery.
a) about
b) for
c) in
d) with
38. The goods arrived free --- tax.
a) from
b) for
c) of
d) on
39. The boy is good --- English/Mathematics.
a) in
b) on
c) for
d) at
40. He hankers --- money.
a) for
b) on
c) after
d) to
41. The nature is sometimes hostile --- us.
a) on
b) to
c) upon
d) above
42. We should not be indifferent --- our duties.
a) of
b) about
c) to
d) for
43. My brother has no interest --- music.
a) for
b) in
c) with
d) on
44. Rajib is very keen --- cricket.
a) with
b) for
c) on
d) at
45. He lives --- his sister's money.
a) for
b) by
c) on
d) upon
46. He is jealous --- my fame.
a) on
b) for
c) of
d) with
47. Industry is the key --- success.
a) in
b) at
c) to
d) for
48. It did not occur --- my mind at any time.
a) to
b) at
c) with
d) by
49. I am in favour of fishing but opposed --- hunting.
a) of
b) by
c) to
d) at
50. He persisted --- misunderstanding me.
a) at
b) on
c) in
d) for
51. He was pleased --- the job.
a) about
b) on
c) under
d) with
52. She prefers tea --- coffee.
a) than
b) to
c) of
d) for
Answers With Explanation:
1. b) in (We go fishing in the river. নদীর মধ্যে মাছ ধরা অর্থে 'in' বসে।)
2. c) at, in (Use at for smaller places (Mirpur) and in for larger places (Dhaka). ছোট স্থানের আগে at এবং বড় স্থানের আগে in বসে।)
3. b) in (Dressed in implies wearing a type of clothing or material. পরিহিত বুঝাতে dressed এর পর in বসে।)
4. b) on the (We travel on the train (specific train). Note: 'by train' is general, 'on the 6:45 train' is specific. নির্দিষ্ট ট্রেনের ক্ষেত্রে on বসে।)
5. a) by (Standard idiom: "What is the time by your watch?" ঘড়িতে কয়টা বাজে বুঝাতে by বসে।)
6. b) over (A bridge goes over a river. নদীর ওপর দিয়ে বুঝাতে over বসে।)
7. b) across (Running across the road implies crossing it. রাস্তার আড়াআড়ি দৌড়ানো বুঝাতে across বসে।)
8. c) between (Use between when comparing two distinct things. দুইয়ের মধ্যে পার্থক্য বুঝাতে between বসে।)
9. a) since (Use since with a specific point in time (Friday last) in perfect continuous tenses. নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের বিন্দু বুঝাতে since বসে।)
10. a) in (We have to go in five minutes (within the time). পাঁচ মিনিটের মধ্যে বুঝাতে in বসে।)
11. a) over (Talk over the telephone. টেলিফোনে কথা বলা বুঝাতে over বসে।)
12. d) Open at page 30 (Standard phrasing for opening a book to a specific page. নির্দিষ্ট পৃষ্ঠা খুলতে open at বসে।)
14. b) are composed of (Carbon and Oxygen (plural subject) are composed of... 'Composed of' means made up of. গঠিত হওয়া বুঝাতে composed of বসে।)
15. c) down (Look down upon means to despise. অবজ্ঞা করা অর্থে look down upon ব্যবহৃত হয়। প্রশ্নে 'upon' না থাকায় 'down' বসবে, এবং পরবর্তী অংশে 'upon' উহ্য বা বাক্যের অংশ।) Correction: The phrase is "look down upon". The blank is before 'the poor'. If 'upon' is missing, it might be 'look down (upon)'. Answer key indicates 'down'.
16. d) to (Access to a place. প্রবেশাধিকার বুঝাতে access to বসে।)
17. b) of (Accused of a crime. অভিযুক্ত হওয়া বুঝাতে accused of বসে।)
18. a) of (Admit of means to leave room for (an excuse). সুযোগ বা অবকাশ থাকা অর্থে admit of বসে।)
19. a) to (Alternative to something. বিকল্প বুঝাতে alternative to বসে।)
20. b) at (Arrive at a decision. সিদ্ধান্তে পৌঁছানো বুঝাতে arrive at বসে।)
21. a) at (Annoyed at something/activities. (Annoyed with a person). কারো কর্মকাণ্ডে বিরক্ত হলে at বসে।)
22. b) to (Have you ever been to a place? কোথাও যাওয়া বুঝাতে been to বসে।)
23. b) with, in (Blessed with children (gifted with). Not blessed in all of them (maybe happiness?). Note: Source answer key implies 'with' is the first blank.)
24. d) to (Blind to one's fault means ignoring it. দোষের প্রতি অন্ধ বুঝাতে blind to বসে।)
25. b) over (Idiom: Cry over spilt milk. গতস্য শোচনা নাস্তি।)
26. c) with (Cope with means to manage or deal with. সামলানো বা পেরে ওঠা বুঝাতে cope with বসে।)
27. a) in (Consist in means to lie or reside in (Happiness consists in contentment). নিহিত থাকা অর্থে consist in বসে।)
28. c) with (Condole with a person. সমবেদনা জানানো অর্থে condole with বসে।)
29. b) with (Comply with a request. সম্মত হওয়া বা মেনে নেওয়া অর্থে comply with বসে।)
30. b) to (Clue to the mystery. রহস্যের সূত্র বুঝাতে clue to বসে।)
31. a) from (Departure from a norm. বিচ্যুতি বুঝাতে departure from বসে।)
32. a) of (Deprived of rights. বঞ্চিত হওয়া অর্থে deprived of বসে।)
33. a) with (Endowed with talents (gifted). ভূষিত বা গুণান্বিত বুঝাতে endowed with বসে।)
34. b) to (Entrusted to someone's care. (Or Entrusted someone with something). Here 'to the care', so 'to'. অর্পণ করা অর্থে entrusted to বসে।)
35. c) from (Escape from death. রক্ষা বা মুক্তি পাওয়া অর্থে escape from বসে।)
36. b) over (Exult over means to rejoice mostly at someone's defeat. উল্লসিত হওয়া অর্থে exult over বসে।)
37. a) about (Fantasize about something. কল্পনা করা অর্থে fantasize about বসে।)
38. c) of (Free of tax (or free from). Here 'free of' is standard for 'without cost'. করমুক্ত বুঝাতে free of বসে।)
39. d) at (Good at a subject (skilled). দক্ষ বুঝাতে good at বসে।)
40. c) after (Hanker after means to desire strongly. লালায়িত হওয়া অর্থে hanker after বসে।)
41. b) to (Hostile to means opposed or unfriendly. বৈরী ভাবাপন্ন বুঝাতে hostile to বসে।)
42. c) to (Indifferent to means unconcerned. উদাসীন বুঝাতে indifferent to বসে।)
43. b) in (Interest in something. আগ্রহ থাকা অর্থে interest in বসে।)
44. c) on (Keen on means eager or enthusiastic. আগ্রহী বুঝাতে keen on বসে।)
45. c) on (Lives on money/food. খেয়েপড়ে বেঁচে থাকা অর্থে live on বসে।)
46. c) of (Jealous of someone/something. ঈর্ষান্বিত বুঝাতে jealous of বসে।)
47. c) to (Key to success. চাবিকাঠি বুঝাতে key to বসে।)
48. a) to (Occur to the mind. মনে উদয় হওয়া অর্থে occur to বসে।)
49. c) to (Opposed to something. বিরোধী বুঝাতে opposed to বসে।)
50. c) in (Persist in doing something. জেদ ধরা বা অটল থাকা অর্থে persist in বসে।)
51. d) with (Pleased with something/someone. সন্তুষ্ট হওয়া অর্থে pleased with বসে।)
52. b) to (Prefer to (comparing two things). অধিকতর পছন্দ করা অর্থে prefer to বসে।)
TOPIC: PREPOSITION
QUESTIONS
BCS Questions
Primary Questions
01. Are you doing anything special ______ the weekend? [প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক ২০২০]
A. by
B. in
C. at
D. on
Ans: C
(Explanation: In standard British English (and academic English in Bangladesh), "at the weekend" is the preferred usage. Note: American English uses 'on'.)
02. The Principal will ______ the answer scripts. [প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক ২০১০]
A. look into
B. look over
C. look for
D. look at
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Look over" means to examine or check something quickly, which fits the context of checking scripts. "Look into" means investigate.)
03. Learn the poem ______ heart. [প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক ২০২০]
A. by
B. within
C. in
D. with
Ans: A
(Explanation: The idiom is "learn by heart", meaning to memorize.)
04. He was brought to the police station for ______ [প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক ২০২০]
A. judgement
B. questioning
C. confinement
D. punishment
Ans: B
(Explanation: The phrase "brought for questioning" is a standard legal/police procedural term.)
05. He insisted ______ my going there. [প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক ২০২০]
A. for
B. over
C. to
D. on
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Insist on" is the correct structure, followed by the gerund "going".)
06. He is jealous ______ my prosperity. [প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক ২০২০]
A. over
B. for
C. of
D. with
Ans: C
(Explanation: The adjective "jealous" takes the preposition "of".)
07. Everybody longs ______ happiness. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১১]
A. in
B. for
C. over
D. from
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Long for" means to desire something strongly.)
08. There is no royal road ______ learning. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. from
B. to
C. for
D. by
Ans: B
(Explanation: The proverb is "There is no royal road to learning.")
09. She was blessed ______ a son. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১১]
A. by
B. in
C. for
D. with
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Blessed with" means endowed or gifted with something/someone.)
10. 'Amenable' শব্দের সাথে সঠিক preposition টি কি হবে? [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. with
B. to
C. after
D. for
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Amenable to" means open and responsive to suggestion or authority.)
11. The Ambassador called ______ the president. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. in
B. on
C. none of them
D. at
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Call on" means to pay a formal visit to a person.)
12. The lady prides herself ______ her beauty. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. upon
B. of
C. in
D. about
Ans: A (or 'on')
(Explanation: One "prides herself on/upon" something. Note: "Take pride in" is the noun form.)
13. The ministers arrived ______ a decision last night. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৬]
A. on
B. at
C. in
D. to
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Arrive at" a decision/conclusion is the correct collocation.)
14. I have no pen to write ______ [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. in
B. well
C. smooth
D. with
Ans: D
(Explanation: You write "with" a pen (instrument).)
15. Anis had a talent ______ making people laugh. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. on
B. of
C. for
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Talent for" means a natural aptitude or skill.)
16. The Principal had an inquiry ______ the case. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. to
B. at
C. into
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Inquiry into" means an official investigation of a matter.)
17. Their house is quite similar ______ ours. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১১]
A. with
B. than
C. as
D. to
Ans: D
(Explanation: The adjective "similar" takes the preposition "to".)
18. He prefers reading ______ writing. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৯]
A. with
B. than
C. as
D. to
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Prefer X to Y" is the structure for comparison.)
19. He was absorbed ______ deep thought. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১২]
A. to
B. for
C. on
D. in
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Absorbed in" means fully immersed or engrossed in something.)
20. Nine men were concerned ______ the plot. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৮]
A. in
B. at
C. for
D. with
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Concerned in" means involved or implicated in (usually something negative like a plot).)
21. He is confident ______ success. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৮]
A. for
B. to
C. with
D. of
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Confident of" means certain about something.)
22. Rahim discourages me ______ borrowing. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৮]
A. to
B. on
C. from
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Discourage from" means to try to prevent someone from doing something.)
23. 'Among' is a preposition that is used when ______ people are involved. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৮]
A. two
B. more than two
C. two or more than two
D. Four only
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Among" is used for more than two items/people. "Between" is for two.)
24. Fill in the blanks: Frustration results ______ violence. [প্রা-প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৫]
A. in
B. with
C. at
D. of
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Result in" means to lead to or cause something.)
25. Fill in the blanks: I cannot stop ______ Meanness. [প্রা-প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৫]
A. of
B. to
C. with
D. for
Ans: B
(Explanation: This question likely contains a typo for "Stoop". "Stoop to meanness" means to lower one's moral standards to do something bad. With "stop", "to" implies stopping in order to do something, which fits grammatically but "stoop to" is the common idiom.)
26. Fill in the blanks: His illness is a mere pretext ______ his absence.
A. for
B. with
C. of
D. to
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Pretext for" means a false reason or excuse for an action.)
27. Government has been entrusted ______ elected politicians. [প্রা-প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৫]
A. with
B. for
C. to
D. at
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Entrust to" means to assign the responsibility of something to someone. Structure: Entrust [object] to [person].)
28. Fill in the blank: The climate is congenial ______ health. [প্রা-প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৫]
A. to
B. for
C. on
D. at
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Congenial to" means pleasant or suitable for something.)
29. Choose the correct preposition in the blank of the sentence "I count ______ your help". [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৪]
A. for
B. upon
C. with
D. after
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Count upon" (or count on) means to rely or depend on.)
30. The boy wonders ______ in the streets. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৪]
A. for
B. at
C. of
D. about
Ans: D
(Explanation: Likely a typo for "Wander". "Wander about" means to walk around aimlessly. If "Wonder about", it means to think, but "in the streets" suggests physical movement.)
31. Choose the right word for the blank space in "Rashed will come to Bangladesh ______ plane". [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৪]
A. with
B. by
C. from
D. at
Ans: B
(Explanation: We use "by" + mode of transport (by plane, by car).)
32. Find the correct use of the word 'with' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৪]
A. He was very nice with me
B. Be patient with him
C. The teacher was trembling with rage
D. I am cross with you
Ans: C (or B/D)
(Explanation: All B, C, and D are grammatically standard. However, "Trembling with rage" (cause) is a very specific idiomatic usage often tested in exams. "Patient with" and "Cross with" are also correct.)
33. Feed the baby ______ milk. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৪]
A. to
B. on
C. in
D. with
Ans: B (or D)
(Explanation: "Feed on" is used for diet/subsistence ("The baby feeds on milk"). However, if treating milk as an instrument of feeding, "with" is possible. "On" is the standard collocation for diet.)
34. Choose the correct preposition in the sentence "He hankered ______ fame."
A. for
B. from
C. to
D. after
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Hanker after" means to have a strong desire for something.)
35. Glass is made ______ bottles. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. with
C. of
D. by
Ans: C
(Explanation: This question likely has a reversed subject/object in the prompt (i.e., "Bottles are made ______ glass"). In that case, "of" is correct. If strict: "Glass is made into bottles" (not an option). Thus, "of" assumes the standard "Made of" relationship.)
36. Students should be attentive ______ their lessons. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. to
C. with
D. of
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Attentive to" means paying close attention.)
37. They count ______ your help. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. for
B. upon
C. with
D. after
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Count upon" means to rely on.)
38. His words conform ______ his work. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. with
B. in
C. by
D. to
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Conform to" means to comply with or match.)
39. He was convinced ______ my honesty. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. with
B. by
C. of
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Convinced of" means certain or sure about something.)
40. The girl is expert ______ drawing. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. with
C. to
D. at
Ans: D (or A)
(Explanation: "Expert at" is used for doing things (gerunds/activities). "Expert in" is used for fields of knowledge.)
41. He deals ______ rice. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. with
B. in
C. by
D. to
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Deal in" means to trade in a commodity.)
42. He died ______ over eating. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. by
C. from
D. for
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Died from" is used for external causes or overindulgence.)
43. Mr. Anwar is expert ______ physics. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. at
B. in
C. to
D. with
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Expert in" a subject/field.)
44. I am fearful ______ enemies. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. by
B. with
C. to
D. of
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Fearful of" means afraid of.)
45. He is engaged ______ writing a book. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. to
C. with
D. at
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Engaged in" means busy doing something.)
46. He fantasized ______ winning the lottery. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. with
B. after
C. from
D. about
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Fantasize about" means to imagine something desired.)
47. Now-a-days many villages are lit ______ electricity. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. with
B. from
C. by
D. on
Ans: C
(Explanation: Passive voice agent: Lit "by" electricity.)
48. He is envious ______ my success. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. of
C. to
D. by
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Envious of" means feeling envy.)
49. He has lack ______ money. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. in
B. of
C. with
D. to
Ans: B
(Explanation: As a noun, it is "lack of" money. Note: As a verb, "He lacks money" (no preposition). Here it is a noun ("has lack").)
50. I objected ______ his proposal. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০১৩]
A. to
B. with
C. in
D. by
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Object to" means to express disagreement or disapproval.)
1. 'The burglar jumped ______ the compound wall'. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৮]
A. on
B. over
C. at
D. with
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Jump over" implies crossing from one side to the other (e.g., a wall or fence).)
2. 'God is good ______ me'. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৮]
A. with
B. on
C. at
D. to
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Good to" means kind or benevolent towards someone.)
3. 'Do not cry ______ spilt milk.' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৮]
A. for
B. at
C. over
D. with
Ans: C
(Explanation: The proverb is "Cry over spilt milk", meaning to be upset about past misfortunes that cannot be changed.)
4. 'I am not ambitious ______ fame.' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৮]
A. for
B. over
C. of
D. with
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Ambitious of" means having a strong desire for something.)
5. 'Early rising is conducive ______ health'. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৮]
A. to
B. in
C. for
D. on
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Conducive to" means favorable or helpful for a particular result.)
6. 'He is innocent ______ the charge.' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৭]
A. of
B. to
C. with
D. on
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Innocent of" means not guilty of a crime or offense.)
7. The teacher has little control ______ his students. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৭]
A. for
B. to
C. of
D. over
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Control over" means having authority or power over someone.)
8. The man was charged ______ theft. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৬]
A. at
B. of
C. in
D. with
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Charged with" is the correct legal phrase for being formally accused of a crime.)
9. 'He relieved ______ me anxiety.' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৬]
A. in
B. with
C. from
D. to
Ans: C
(Explanation: The correct structure here is "relieved me from anxiety". Note: "Relieved of" is also very common, but "from" is the best fit among the given options.)
10. 'He is proud ______ his position.' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৬]
A. of
B. at
C. for
D. in
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Proud of" means feeling deep pleasure or satisfaction as a result of one's achievements.)
11. 'He accused the man ______ stealing'. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৬]
A. of
B. to
C. for
D. with
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Accuse of" means to claim that someone has done something wrong.)
12. This house is built ______ stone. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৬]
A. of
B. in
C. with
D. by
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Built of" indicates the material something is constructed from.)
13. 'I have no aptitude ______ music'. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৬]
A. to
B. of
C. for
D. against
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Aptitude for" means a natural ability to do something.)
14. 'The patient died ______ cancer.' [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৫]
A. from
B. of
C. by
D. at
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Died of" is the standard preposition used for death caused by diseases.)
15. The man was relieved ______ his pain. [প্রা. সহ. শি. ২০০৫]
A. for
B. on
C. at
D. to
Ans: [None / Question Flawed]
(Explanation: The standard English phrase is "relieved of" his pain. Since "of" is not in the options, the question is likely flawed. In some contexts, "from" might be used, but none of the provided options (for, on, at, to) fit grammatically.)
Teacher Registration Questions
1. Curd is made ______ milk. [16th NTRC]
A. of
B. by
C. in
D. from
Ans: D
(Explanation: We use "made from" when the material undergoes a chemical change and the original substance (milk) is not immediately recognized in the final product (curd).)
2. She has no taste ______ music. [16th NTRC]
A. Of
B. for
C. to
D. in
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Taste for" refers to a liking or preference for something. Note: "Taste in" refers to the ability to judge quality, e.g., "good taste in clothes", but "no taste for" is standard for lacking interest/liking.)
3. Five litres of milk is contained ______ the pot. [16th NTRC]
A. by
B. to
C. in
D. at
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Contained in" is the correct phrase to indicate something is inside a container.)
4. I could not go ______ for the examination due to rain. [16th NTRC]
A. in
B. by
C. to
D. on
Ans: A
(Explanation: The phrasal verb "go in for" means to enter a competition or sit for an examination.)
5. I have applied for the post of a Lecturer ______ English. [15th NTRC]
A. at
B. of
C. for
D. in
Ans: D
(Explanation: The standard academic title format is "Lecturer in" [Subject]. E.g., Lecturer in English, Lecturer in Physics.)
6. The principal along with his students ______ planting trees for two hours. [15th NTRC]
A. have been
B. has been
C. is
D. are
Ans: B
(Explanation: When two subjects are joined by "along with", the verb agrees with the first subject.
Subject: "The principal" (Singular).
Tense: "For two hours" indicates Present Perfect Continuous. Therefore, "has been" is correct.)
Bank Questions
01. It is natural in every man to wish ______ distinction. [BSC 2019]
A. on
B. for
C. of
D. to
Ans: B
(Explanation: The verb phrase "wish for" means to desire something.)
02. The papers are to be prepared ______ a month. [BSC 2019]
A. within
B. by
C. on
D. in
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Within" indicates that something must occur before the end of a specific period (a deadline).)
03. Nature has given us an abundant wealth ______ the form of forests. [BSC 2019]
A. by
B. in
C. at
D. with
Ans: B
(Explanation: The fixed phrase is "in the form of".)
04. Foyot's is a restaurant ______ where the French Senators eat. [Bangladesh Bank 2019]
A. To
B. at
C. in
D. by
Ans: B
(Explanation: We generally use "at" for specific locations like restaurants ("eats at the restaurant"). Note: This sentence structure is slightly awkward; usually, it would be "at which" or just "where".)
05. Sam asked me to keep this secret ______ [IFIC Bank 2019]
A. secret
B. in myself
C. amongst us
D. between us
Ans: D
(Explanation: When a secret is shared by two parties (Sam and me), it is kept "between" them.)
06. It is dangerous to enter ______ the enemy's camp. [IFIC Bank 2019]
A. in
B. on
C. by
D. into
Ans: D
(Explanation: While "enter" (to go into a place) typically takes no preposition, "enter into" is sometimes used in military/literary contexts to emphasize the movement into an enclosed or dangerous space. In multiple-choice exams without a "no preposition" option, D is the intended answer.)
07. Dogs have antipathy ______ cats. [BSC 2018]
A. With
B. at
C. for
D. to
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Antipathy to" (or towards/against) means a deep-seated feeling of dislike.)
08. She availed herself ______ the opportunity. [BSC 2018]
A. for
B. from
C. with
D. of
Ans: D
(Explanation: The structure is "avail oneself of" something.)
09. The view ______ the open window is very pretty. [PKB 2018]
A. through
B. by
C. along
D. to
Ans: A
(Explanation: One looks "through" a window.)
10. He does not attend ______ his office timely. [IFIC Bank 2018]
A. To
B. in
C. at
D. on
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Attend at" is a formal way to say one is present at a location/place. Note: "Attend to" means to deal with business, but "timely" suggests presence.)
11. His friends mourned ______ the death ______ his mother. [IFIC Bank 2018]
A. on, over
B. at, of
C. over, of
D. of, of
Ans: C
(Explanation: One mourns "over" a sad event (death), and it is the death "of" a person.)
12. Rashed will come to Bangladesh ______ plane. [IFIC Bank 2018]
A. with
B. from
C. by
D. at
Ans: C
(Explanation: We use "by" + mode of transport (by plane).)
13. One of my uncle died ______ malaria. [IFIC Bank 2018]
A. From
B. for
C. by
D. of
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Die of" is used for diseases.)
14. The doctor was worried ______ the patient. [Agrani Bank 2017]
A. with
B. about
C. at
D. to
Ans: B
(Explanation: One is "worried about" someone or something.)
15. Soldiers were deployed ______ the boarder of the country. [Agrani Bank 2017]
A. by
B. to
C. on
D. along
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Along" is used to indicate position in a line next to something long, like a border.)
16. I am accustomed ______ such a life. [Agrani Bank 2017]
A. at
B. with
C. to
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Accustomed to" means familiar with or used to something.)
17. The Company's customers are drawn ______ a cross section of backgrounds. [Agrani Bank 2017]
A. off
B. to
C. out of
D. from
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Drawn from" means taken or sourced from a particular group.)
18. I can give you no assurance ______ help. [BKB 2017]
A. for
B. of
C. about
D. to
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Assurance of" means a promise or guarantee of something.)
19. The principal made an inquiry ______ the case. [BKB 2017]
A. at
B. in
C. of
D. into
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Inquiry into" means an official investigation.)
20. Taj Mahal, a world famous monument, is situated ______ the bank ______ Jamuna river. [BKB 2017]
A. on, of
B. to, of
C. of, at
D. of, to
Ans: A
(Explanation: Located "on the bank" "of" the river.)
21. I have classes ______ 9:30 am ______ Saturday and Thursday ______ the university. [BKB 2017]
A. on, at, in
B. at, on, in
C. at, in, in
D. in, on, at
Ans: B
(Explanation:
Time: "At 9:30 am".
Day: "On Saturday".
Place: "In (or at) the university".)
22. The answer was written ______ blue ink. [RAKUB 2017]
A. With
B. by
C. in
D. on
Ans: C
(Explanation: We say written "in" ink (fluid/medium).)
23. He is a man known ______ his courage. [RAKUB 2017]
A. Of
B. for
C. about
D. in
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Known for" means famous or recognized because of a specific quality.)
24. People look ______ to a hero. [RAKUB 2017]
A. in
B. at
C. up
D. of
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Look up to" is a phrasal verb meaning to admire or respect.)
25. She is suffering ______ dengue fever. [RAKUB 2017]
A. from
B. of
C. in
D. with
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Suffer from" is the standard usage for diseases/ailments.)
26. The thief took ______ when he saw the police. [RAKUB 2017]
A. out
B. after
C. off
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Took off" means fled or ran away suddenly.)
27. We must be accountable ______ our superiors. [RAKUB 2017]
A. In
B. to
C. of
D. with
Ans: B
(Explanation: One is "accountable to" a person (for an action).)
28. Finding himself short ______ money, he wrote ______ his uncle ______ help. [BDBL 2017]
A. in, to, to
B. with, to, for
C. of, to, for
D. to, to, about
Ans: C
(Explanation:
Short of money.
Wrote to his uncle.
Asking for help.)
29. We should never cut ______ relationship with our friends. [PKB 2017]
A. Down
B. of
C. up
D. off
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Cut off" means to discontinue or sever a relationship.)
30. In the morning, I prefer tea ______ coffee. [PKB 2017]
A. than
B. for
C. to
D. from
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Prefer ... to ..." is the correct structure for comparison.)
31. Select the appropriate preposition: 'He is quick ______ figures'. [PKB 2017]
A. for
B. about
C. of
D. at
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Quick at" means skilled or fast in doing something (like math/figures).)
32. So many servants attended ______ him during his illness. [BHBFC 2017]
A. Upon
B. at
C. on
D. with
Ans: A (or C)
(Explanation: "Attend upon" is a formal idiom meaning to wait on or serve someone, often used for servants/attendants. "Attend on" is also correct.)
33. When I was in school I used ______ study regularly. [Petrobangla 2017]
A. to
B. by
C. in
D. into
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Used to" + verb indicates a past habit.)
34. Check ______ the dictionary the meaning of the word. [Petrobangla 2017]
A. of
B. for
C. what
D. in
Ans: D
(Explanation: You check for information "in" a dictionary.)
35. You should not run ______ fame. [Petrobangla 2017]
A. at
B. into
C. after
D. into
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Run after" means to chase or pursue.)
36. You resemble ______ your brother. [Petrobangla 2017]
A. to
B. at
C. for
D. of
Ans: [None / Question Flawed]
(Explanation: The verb "resemble" is transitive and does not take a preposition ("You resemble your brother"). However, in local competitive exams, if a choice is forced, option A ("to") is sometimes incorrectly cited based on "similar to", but grammatically no preposition is needed.)
37. Everyone in this universe is accountable to God ______ his actions. [Uttara Bank 2017]
A. About
B. For
C. of
D. against
Ans: B
(Explanation: You are accountable to a person for your actions.)
38. Fate smiled ______ him in all his ventures. [Uttara Bank 2017]
A. at
B. on
C. with
D. above
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Smile on/upon" means to regard with favor or luck.)
39. Every sensible citizen abides ______ the law of the country. [Uttara Bank 2017]
A. To
B. for
C. By
D. with
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Abide by" means to accept and obey a law/decision.)
40. I've got ______ go ______ a job interview ______ Saturday next. [Southeast Bank 2017]
A. to, to, on
B. to, on, in
C. to, for, on
D. to, from, on
Ans: C
(Explanation:
Got to go (obligation).
Go for an interview (purpose).
On Saturday (time).)
01. He has been very indulgent ______ his children. [9 Banks Officer 2023]
A. to
B. of
C. by
D. in
Ans: A
(Explanation: The adjective "indulgent" (meaning overly generous or lenient) is followed by the preposition "to" or "towards".)
02. Passengers are not allowed to use cell phones ______ airplanes. [9 Banks Officer 2023]
A. with
B. at
C. of
D. on
Ans: D
(Explanation: We use "on" for public transport vehicles where one can walk (airplane, bus, train, ship).)
03. "A fair little girl sat under a tree"? এই বাক্যটির Preposition কোনটি? [Grameen Bank 2023]
A. fair
B. little girl
C. under
D. tree
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Under" shows the relationship between the girl and the tree, functioning as a preposition.)
04. The company A is independent ______ Y company. [Grameen Bank 2023]
A. from
B. at
C. of
D. in
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Independent of" means not influenced or controlled by others.)
05. The man is true ______ his word. [Grameen Bank 2023]
A. to
B. with
C. about
D. for
Ans: A
(Explanation: "True to" one's word means keeping one's promises.)
06. The dog is running ______ the fox. [Grameen Bank 2023]
A. at
B. for
C. to
D. off
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Run at" implies charging or attacking. Since "after" (chasing) isn't an option, "at" is the correct choice for aggressive pursuit.)
07. Pick appropriate preposition and complete: The man is absorbed ______ meditation. [8 Banks Officer 2023]
A. for
B. by
C. of
D. in
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Absorbed in" means deeply engrossed or engaged in something.)
08. Choose appropriate preposition and complete: 'He was born ______ exactly 2 am'. [8 Banks Officer 2023]
A. at
B. of
C. by
D. in
Ans: A
(Explanation: We use "at" for specific clock times (at 2 am).)
09. Identify the correct replacement: 'A man has the guts to rise from the occasion...' [8 Banks Officer 2023]
A. to rise against
B. in rising fro
C. to rise to
D. ro raise with
Ans: C
(Explanation: The idiom is "rise to the occasion", meaning to perform well in a difficult situation.)
10. Fill in the gap: You cannot get this book ______ such a price. [Bangladesh Bank 2023]
A. for
B. at
C. with
D. on
Ans: B
(Explanation: We use "at" to indicate cost or price ("at such a price").)
11. Select the most appropriate option: 'Do not quarrel over the money. Share it ______ the five of you'. [Bangladesh Bank 2023]
A. among
B. equally
C. between
D. by
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Among" is used when dividing something between more than two people.)
12. You are to conform ______ the ruls of the organization. [Combined 7 Banks 2023]
A. of
B. to
C. on
D. with
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Conform to" (or with) means to comply with rules or standards. "To" is very common with rules.)
13. Choose from the following options: "They were all shocked at his failure..." [Combined 7 Banks 2023]
A. were shocked at all
B. had all shocked at
C. has all shocked by
D. No correction required
Ans: D
(Explanation: The sentence is correct. "Shocked at" is the standard prepositional phrase.)
14. Fill the gap: "The ship is bound ______ [Combined 7 Banks 2023]
A. for
B. of
C. to
D. by
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Bound for" means heading towards a specific destination (e.g., bound for London).)
15. I want to watch TV ______ late night. [5 Govt. Banks 2022]
A. at, at
B. until, at
C. to, in
D. to, at
Ans: B (Note: "Until late at night" is standard. Given options, B is likely intended as 'until... at' or simply 'until'.)
(Explanation: "Until" indicates duration up to a point. "At night" is the standard time phrase. "I want to watch TV until late at night.")
16. Be careful when driving ______ adverse weather conditions. [5 Govt. Banks 2022]
A. to
B. under
C. along
D. during
Ans: B
(Explanation: One drives "under" specific conditions (under pressure, under bad weather).)
17. 'Where were you at 2:00?' '______ a cave' [5 Govt. Banks 2021]
A. In
B. On
C. At
D. By
Ans: A
(Explanation: "In" is used for enclosed spaces like a cave.)
18. My uncle died ______ the war. [5 Govt. Banks 2021]
A. via
B. during
C. for
D. in
Ans: D (or B)
(Explanation: "Died in the war" is the most common collocation for being a casualty of the conflict. "During" is also possible but "in" implies participation/casualty more strongly.)
19. My best friend lives ______ the Chittaranjan Road. [KB 2021]
A. in
B. at
C. by
D. on
Ans: D
(Explanation: We use "on" for names of roads/streets.)
20. The cat jumped ______ the chair. [KB 2021]
A. From
B. out
C. off
D. on
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Jumped off" implies moving down from a surface (the chair).)
21. I cannot park ______ the limousine. It is right now ______ the way. [PKB 2021]
A. On
B. in
C. up
D. across
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Park in" (the space/limo implies a spot/vehicle? Correction: The question phrasing is slightly odd. "Park the limousine" vs "Park [preposition] the limousine". If "park in the limousine" it makes no sense. If "park [behind/near]"... Let's look at the second blank: "in the way". This is a fixed idiom. Option B "in" fits the second blank perfectly. "Park in" might be a typo for "park in [the spot]" or similar. Standard idiom: "In the way" means obstructing.)
22. ______ the computerized Dutch auction system, the flower industry gets flowers into our homes when they are still ______ their [PKB SO 2021]
A. Under/at
B. From/with
C. At/in
D. Within/for
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Under the system" (controlled by). Flowers are "at their best" (peak condition).)
23. We arrived ______ libson ______ 6 p.m. ______ a foggy November day. [PKB 2021]
A. in/at/on
B. at/in/in
C. to/at/in
D. on/of
Ans: A
(Explanation:
Arrive in a city (Lisbon).
At a specific time (6 p.m.).
On a specific day (a foggy day).)
24. We run ______ the end of the runway. [Rupali Bank 2021]
A. at
B. on
C. to
D. by
Ans: C
(Explanation: "Run to" indicates movement towards a specific destination/limit.)
25. The more she learnt ______ the American civil war, the more fascinated with it she became. [FSIB 2021]
A. Of
B. in
C. at
D. with
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Learn of" (or about) means to acquire knowledge regarding a subject.)
26. Kavitha is accustomed ______ doing work under any type of circumstances. [FSIB 2021]
A. For
B. of
C. with
D. to
Ans: D
(Explanation: "Accustomed to" means used to or familiar with something.)
27. Books are a great source ______ happiness. [Global Islami Bank 2021]
A. of
B. for
C. on
D. with
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Source of" is the standard collocation.)
28. What is the cause ______ the problem? [Global Islami Bank 2021]
A. Of
B. on
C. about
D. in
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Cause of" refers to the reason for something. Note: "Reason for" vs "Cause of".)
29. The lecture will be held ______ right ______ the tutorial. [Bangladesh Bank 2020]
A. At
B. before
C. over
D. beyond
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Before" indicates time sequence. "Held right before the tutorial.")
30. The Ambassador called ______ resident yesterday. [Janata Bank 2020]
A. On
B. of
C. in
D. at
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Call on" means to pay a visit to a person (the President/resident).)
31. The world leaders are not indifferent ______ the spreading of Corona virus... [JBL 2020]
A. of
B. to
C. with
D. for
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Indifferent to" means unconcerned or lacking interest in something.)
32. ______ is it difficult ______ dispose ______ waste? [JBL 2020]
A. Where, to, for
B. Why, with, in
C. Why, to, of
D. When, for such
Ans: C
(Explanation:
Why is it difficult... (Reason).
Difficult to (infinitive).
Dispose of (phrasal verb meaning get rid of).)
33. He travelled all ______ the world when he was eighty years old. [Premier Bank 2020]
A. In
B. over
C. with
D. of
Ans: B
(Explanation: "All over the world" is the fixed idiom.)
34. The vice-president will be seated ______ the chairman at the banquet. [Janata Bank 2019]
A. By
B. has
C. to
D. from
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Seated by" means seated next to or beside someone.)
35. Voting took place peacefully ______ most of the country. [BSC 2019]
A. Across
B. besides
C. into
D. for
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Across" means covering the extent or area of the country.)
36. Fate smiles ______ those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life. [Rupali Bank 2019]
A. on
B. with
C. round
D. over
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Smile on" (or upon) means to look favorably upon.)
37. Universities should never be made ______ mechanical organizations. [Rupali Bank 2019]
A. Into
B. of
C. from
D. by
Ans: A
(Explanation: "Make into" means to transform something into something else.)
38. ______ the psychoanalytic perspective, Freud's theory of dreams suggests... [Rupali Bank 2019]
A. In spite of
B. In terms of
C. In order to
D. Consistent with
Ans: D (or "From" if available, but D fits logically)
(Explanation: "Consistent with" means in agreement with. Note: "In terms of" usually requires a specific quality. "Consistent with" sets the theoretical framework.)
39. Unlike most other diseases, leprosy ______ in isolation. [Rupali Bank 2019]
A. Avoids
B. results
C. focuses
D. creates
Ans: B
(Explanation: "Results in" means causes or leads to (isolation).)
40. The ship's restaurant is located ______ sun deck. [BSC 2019]
A. under
B. over
C. in
D. on
Ans: D
(Explanation: "On" the deck is the standard nautical preposition for location on a ship's level.)







Comments