top of page

Degree of Comparison - Exercise -1 for University Admission Test, Job Application Test, BCS Exam and Any Competitive Examination

Updated: Dec 21, 2025


Topic: Degree


Questions:

1. The superlative degree of 'easy' is

a) caster

b) castest

c) casy

d) none

2. The word 'least' is the superlative degree of -

a) little

b) less

c) none

d) lesser

3. Which one is the superlative degree of 'bad'?

a) evil

b) worse

c) worst

d) none

4. The superlative form of the word 'late'-

a) latter

b) last

c) lasted

d) least

5. Superlative degree of 'up' is-

a) More up

b) Most up

c) Uppermost

d) upper

6. Which sentence is correct?

a) This is an unique case.

b) This is a very unique case.

c) This is a unique case.

d) This is the most unique case.

7. Prices for bicycles can run --- Tk 2000.00.

a) as high as

b) so high as

c) as high to

d) as high for

8. Of the four books, the red/green one is the ---.

a) more cheaper

b) cheapest

c) cheap

d) cheaper

9. Choose the correct sentence:

a) More he gets, more he wants

b) The more he gets, the more he wants.

c) The more he gets, more he wants.

d) More he gets, the more he wants.

10. Rajshahi is --- jute growing areas in Bangladesh.

a) one of the larger

b) one of largest

c) one of the largest

d) largest

11. Last year, Matin earned --- his brother, who has a better position.

a) twice as much as

b) twice more than

c) twice as many as

d) twice as more as

12. Choose the correct sentence. (আজ আমি আগের চেয়ে ভালো বোধ করছি)

a) I feel more good today

b) I feel more better today

c) I feel better today

d) He is comparatively better today

13. It is the --- city of the country.

a) most populous

b) more populous

c) most people

d) most population

14. He is superior --- me.

a) than

b) to

c) with

d) of

15. Of the two boys, Latif is --- intelligent.

a) more

b) most

c) as

d) far

16. The younger you are, --- it is to learn.

a) the easy

b) the easier

c) the easiest

d) easier

17. The greater the demand, --- the price.

a) the higher

b) high

c) the highest

d) the high

18. Nature is the --- physician.

a) good

b) better

c) best

d) excellent

19. He is --- of the two.

a) better

b) the better

c) as good as

d) best

20. You will have to choose --- the two evils.

a) the less of

b) the less than

c) the lesser of

d) lesser than







Answers With Explanation:



1. b) castest (easiest) (The correct spelling is 'easiest'. Words ending in 'y' preceded by a consonant change 'y' to 'i' and add 'est' for the superlative form. )


2. a) little ('Least' is the superlative form of 'Little'. The forms are: Little (Positive) -> Less (Comparative) -> Least (Superlative). 'Little' এর superlative form হলো 'least'। )


3. c) worst ('Worst' is the superlative form of 'Bad'. The forms are: Bad -> Worse -> Worst. 'Bad' এর superlative form হলো 'worst'। )


4. b) last ('Late' has two superlative forms: 'Latest' (time) and 'Last' (position/order). Here 'last' is the correct option provided. )


5. c) Uppermost (The superlative degree of 'up' is 'Uppermost'. Up -> Upper -> Uppermost. )


6. c) This is a unique case. ('Unique' is an absolute adjective that does not admit degrees (like more/most/very). Also, it takes the article 'a' due to the 'yu' sound. 'Unique' একটি absolute adjective, তাই এর আগে very বা most বসে না। )


7. a) as high as (To indicate similarity or equality in degree, 'as + adjective + as' is used. সমপরিমাণ বুঝাতে as...as ব্যবহৃত হয়। )


8. b) cheapest (When comparing more than two things (four books), the superlative degree 'cheapest' is used. দুইয়ের অধিক বস্তুর মধ্যে তুলনা বুঝাতে Superlative degree হয়। )


9. b) The more he gets, the more he wants. (This is a double comparative structure: "The + comparative ..., the + comparative ...". যত ... তত ... বুঝাতে এই structure ব্যবহৃত হয়। )


10. c) one of the largest (The structure 'one of the' is followed by a superlative adjective and a plural noun. 'One of the' এর পর Superlative degree বসে। )


11. a) twice as much as (For multipliers like 'twice', the structure is 'twice + as + much/many + as'. Since earning is uncountable (amount), 'much' is used. )


12. c) I feel better today ('Better' is already comparative. 'More better' is a double comparative error. 'Comparatively' takes a positive degree. So 'I feel better today' is correct. )


13. a) most populous (For polysyllabic adjectives like 'populous', 'most' is used to form the superlative. )


14. b) to (Latin comparatives like 'superior', 'inferior', 'senior', 'junior' take 'to' instead of 'than'. Superior এর পর preposition 'to' বসে। )


15. a) more (When comparing two persons, the comparative degree 'more' is used. দুইজনের মধ্যে তুলনা বুঝাতে Comparative degree হয়। )


16. b) the easier (Double comparative structure: "The younger..., the easier...". )


17. a) the higher (Double comparative structure: "The greater..., the higher...". )


18. c) best (The superlative 'best' is used after the definite article 'the'. Nature is the best physician. )


19. b) the better (When comparing two distinct things/persons with 'of the two', the definite article 'the' is used before the comparative form. দুজনের মধ্যে তুলনা এবং 'of the two' থাকলে Comparative এর আগে 'the' বসে। )


20. c) the lesser of (The idiom is "the lesser of two evils". )





TOPIC: DEGREE



QUESTIONS



BCS Questions


01. Find out the correct positive form of the sentence: 'Who else is the better player than Zaman in the team'? [46th BCS]

A. Is there any other player in this team who is as good as Zaman?

B. Who is the best player than Zaman in this team?

C. Is there any other players in this team who is as good as Zaman?

D. Are there any other player in this team who are as good as Zaman?

Ans: A

(Explanation:

  1. Meaning: The rhetorical question implies that no one is better than Zaman, or asks if anyone equals him.

  2. Grammar: Option A correctly uses the positive degree structure "as good as" with proper subject-verb agreement ("player... is").

    • Note: Option C has a mismatch ("players... is"), and Option D has a mismatch ("player... are").)

02. Choose the correct comparative form of the sentence: 'Very few boys are as industrious as Zaman.' [44th BCS]

A. Zaman is one of the most industrious boys.

B. Zaman is more industrious than most other boys.

C. Zaman is really industrious like other boys.

D. Zaman is as industrious as other boys.

Ans: B

(Explanation:

  • Rule: When a Positive degree sentence starts with "Very few", the Comparative form uses "than most other".

  • Structure: Subject + Verb + Comparative Form + than most other + Plural Noun.

    • Zaman is more industrious than most other boys.)

03. Select the correct comparative form of the sentence 'A string of pearls was not so bright as her teeth.' [41st BCS]

A. Her teeth was more brighter than a string of pearls.

B. Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls.

C. A string of pearls was brighter than her teeth.

D. A string of pearls were very bright than her teeth.

Ans: B

(Explanation:

  1. Subject Swap: The second subject ("her teeth") comes first.

  2. Verb: "Teeth" is plural, so use "were".

  3. Degree: Remove the negative ("not") and change "so bright as" to "brighter than".

    • Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls.)

04. I thought that ______ was the last one. [24th BCS]

A. the most prettiest of all

B. prettiest one of all

C. the prettiest one from all

D. the prettiest one of all

Ans: D

(Explanation:

  1. Superlative: We need the definite article "the" before a superlative adjective ("prettiest").

  2. Structure: "The prettiest one of all".

    • Note: Option A is incorrect because "most prettiest" is a double superlative.)

05. Prices for bicycles can run ______ Tk. 2,000.00. [18th BCS]

A. as high as

B. so high as

C. as high to

D. as high for

Ans: A

(Explanation: To express limit or equality in amount/degree, we use the structure "as + adjective + as" (e.g., as high as).)

06. The correct sentence of the followings - [17th BCS]

A. The Nile is longest river in Africa

B. The Nile is longest river in the Africa

C. Nile is longest river in Africa

D. The Nile is the longest river in Africa

Ans: D

(Explanation:

  1. River Names: Must take "The" (The Nile).

  2. Superlatives: Must take "the" (the longest).

  3. Continents: Usually do not take "the" (Africa).

    • Correct: The Nile is the longest river in Africa.)

Primary Questions


01. Agomoni School is one of the best ______ in the city. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2020]

A. school

B. schools

C. of it

D. high school

Ans: B

(Explanation: The phrase "one of the" is always followed by a plural noun (because it refers to one item out of a group). Correct: "one of the best schools".)

02. Of the four books, the red one is the - [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019]

A. more cheaper

B. cheapest

C. cheap

D. cheaper

Ans: B

(Explanation: When comparing more than two items (here, "four books"), we use the Superlative Degree. The superlative of "cheap" is "cheapest".)

03. Rajshahi is ______ sugar growing areas in Bangladesh. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019]

A. one of the larger

B. one of largest

C. one of the largest

D. largest

Ans: C

(Explanation: The correct superlative structure is "one of the + superlative adjective + plural noun". Thus, "one of the largest..." is correct.)

04. The headmaster is the ______ person in the village. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2019]

A. better

B. wisest

C. best

D. wise

Ans: B

(Explanation: We need a superlative adjective after "the". While "best" is also superlative, "wisest" fits the context of a person's character better than just "best person", though technically "best" could work grammatically. However, in this specific exam context, wisest is the intended answer for describing an elder/leader.)

05. The chain was ______ than we thought. [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018]

A. stronger

B. strongest

C. much

D. strong

Ans: A

(Explanation: The word "than" indicates a comparison. Therefore, we need the Comparative Degree of the adjective: "stronger".)

06. The correct sentence of the following: [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018]

A. The Padma is the longest river in Bangladesh

B. The padma is longest river in Bangladesh

C. The Padma is longest river in the Bangladesh

D. Padma is longest river in Bangladesh

Ans: A

(Explanation:

  1. River Names: Must take "The" (The Padma).

  2. Superlatives: Must take "the" (the longest).

  3. Country Names: Usually do not take "the" (Bangladesh).

    • Correct: The Padma is the longest river in Bangladesh.)

07. The roads of Dhaka are wider ______ . [Primary Assistant Teacher 2018]

A. then Sylhet's

B. then those of Sylhet

C. than Sylhet

D. than those of Sylhet

Ans: D

(Explanation:

  1. Comparison: We use "than", not "then".

  2. Logical Comparison: We must compare "roads" to "roads", not "roads" to "Sylhet" (a place). To refer back to the plural noun "roads", we use "those of".

    • Correct: ...wider than those of Sylhet.)

08. Comparative degree- ? [Primary Assistant Teacher 2013]

A. Upper

B. Worst

C. Less

D. Highest

Ans: C (Also A is comparative)

(Explanation:

  • Less is the comparative of Little.

  • Upper is the comparative of Up.

  • Worst (Superlative of Bad).

  • Highest (Superlative of High).

    • Note: Both A and C are comparative forms, but 'Less' is the more standard grammatical example often tested.)

09. 'Worse' Adjective এর degree? [Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment Exam 2024]

A. Positive

B. Comparative

C. Superlative

D. Assertive

Ans: B

(Explanation: "Worse" is the Comparative form of the adjective "Bad". Bad -> Worse -> Worst.)


Teacher Registration Questions



01. Corruption is one of the worst evils. (Positive) [16th NTRCA 2019]

A. Very few evils is as bad as corruption.

B. No other evils are as bad as corruption.

C. No other evil is as bad as corruption.

D. Very few evils are as bad as corruption.

Ans: D

(Explanation:

  • Rule: If the Superlative contains "one of the", the Positive degree starts with "Very few".

  • Structure: Very few + plural noun + plural verb + as + positive form + as + subject.

  • Application: Very few + evils + are + as + bad + as + corruption.)

02. He was one of the worst men in the world. (Make Positive) [15th NTRCA 2019]

A. Very few men in the world were so bad as he.

B. Very few man in the world was so bad as he.

C. Very few men in the world was so bad so he.

D. Very few man in the world were as bad as he.

Ans: A

(Explanation:

  • Noun/Verb Agreement: "Very few" takes a plural noun (men) and a plural verb (were).

  • Comparison: "...so bad as he" is a correct structure for the positive degree.

  • Note: Options B, C, and D have errors in noun number (man) or verb number (was).)

03. It is more than honesty. (Make it Positive). [15th NTRCA 2019]

A. Honesty is not as much as it.

B. Honesty are not as much as it.

C. Honesty is as much as it.

D. Honesty is less much as it.

Ans: A

(Explanation:

  • Logic: If "It" is more than honesty, then "Honesty" is not as much as it.

  • Grammar: "Honesty" is singular, so it takes "is". The structure "not as + adjective + as" creates the negative comparison.)

04. Water-logging is one of the worst problems in our country. (Positive) [14th NTRCA 2017]

A. No other problem in our country is as bad as water-logging.

B. Very few problems in our country are as bad as water-logging.

C. Water-logging is a very worse problem in our country.

D. Water logging is worse than any other problem in our country.

Ans: B

(Explanation:

  • Indicator: The phrase "one of the" in the superlative sentence requires "Very few" in the positive sentence.

  • Check: Option A uses "No other" (used for simple superlatives like "the worst"). Option B uses "Very few", which is correct.)

05. I know him better than you. (Positive) [13th NTRCA 2016]

A. You do not know him as good as I.

B. You do not know him as well as I.

C. You do not know him as well as me.

D. You do not know him as good as me.

Ans: B

(Explanation:

  • Adverb vs Adjective: The verb is "know" (action), so it must be modified by the adverb "well", not the adjective "good". This eliminates A and D.

  • Pronoun Case: In strict grammar comparisons, the pronoun follows the case of the subject it is compared to (implied: "than you [know him]"). Therefore, the subjective "I" is preferred over the objective "me". Correct: "...as well as I.")


Bank Questions


01. Pick appropriate word and complete the sentence: "Taking the time to eat a good breakfast is simply a way to make the morning – an the day -. [8 Banks & 1 FI Officer 2023]

A. better, easier

B. best, easiest

C. ease, easier

D. easy, easier

Ans: A

(Explanation: The sentence structure implies a comparison (making it more good/easy than before). Therefore, we use the comparative forms "better" (from good) and "easier" (from easy).)

02. Aumia did better in the examination ______ any of her classmates. [7 Banks Senior Off. 2021]

A. much, as

B. still, even

C. rather, than

D. far, from

Ans: C 

03. My uncle was - businessman to fall into that trap. [5 Govt. Banks Officer (Cash) 2021]

A. too shrewd a

B. a too shrewd

C. shrewd enough a

D. enough shrewd a

Ans: A

(Explanation: The structure for this negative implication is: too + adjective + a + noun. "He was too shrewd a businessman" means he was so shrewd that he would not fall into the trap.)

04. If there was any truth to recent findings ,inactivity is as deadly than smoking. [Dhaka Bank Ltd. TAO 2021]

A. There was any truth to recent findings, inactivity is as deadly than

B. There was any truth to recent findings, inactivity is as deadly as

C. There's been any truth to recent findings, inactivity is as deadly as

D. There is any truth to recent findings, inactivity is as deadly as

Ans: D

(Explanation:

  1. Condition: "If there is..." (Present tense for a general condition).

  2. Comparison: The correct structure for equality is "as deadly as". "As... than" is incorrect.)

05. The performance of our players was rather worst than I had expected. [FSIB Ltd. PO 2021]

A. bad as I had expected

B. worse than I had expected

C. worse than expectation

D. worst than was expected

Ans: B

(Explanation: The word "than" requires the Comparative Degree. The comparative of 'bad' is "worse". "Worst" is superlative.)

06. The more she worked, - [Premier Bank Ltd. Trainee Junior Officer (Cash) 2021]

A. the less she achieved

B. she achieved not enough

C. she did not achieve enough

D. she was achieving less

Ans: A

(Explanation: This is a Double Comparative structure ("The more..., the less..."). Both clauses must start with "The" + comparative adjective/adverb.)

07. The facilities of the older hospital-. [Premier Bank Ltd. Trainee Junior Officer (Cash) 2021]

A. is as good or better than the new

B. are as good or better that the new hospital

C. hospital are as good as or better than the new hospital

D. are as good as or better than those of the new hospital

Ans: D

(Explanation:

  1. Idiom: The full structure is "as good as or better than". (Option A misses the second 'as').

  2. Logical Comparison: We must compare "facilities" to "facilities". Use "those of" to refer back to the plural facilities. Compare facilities to facilities, not facilities to a hospital.)

08. Of all the movies ever made. The Godfather has been recognized as one of America's greater movies. [NRB Commercial Bank ltd. PO 2021]

A. greater movies

B. more great movies

C. greatest movies

D. more greater movies

Ans: C

(Explanation: The phrase "one of" is followed by a Superlative adjective + plural noun. "One of America's greatest movies".)

09. Fill with the correct form. He is taller - two. [Bangladesh Bank Data Entry 2020]

A. of

B. of the

C. among

D. on

Ans: B

(Explanation: When comparing exactly two specific people/items with a comparative adjective ("taller"), we use the structure: "The + comparative + of the two". "He is (the) taller of the two.")

10. The rose is the ______ of all flowers. [Janata Bank Ltd. Senior Officer 2020]

A. more lovely

B. lovelier

C. most lovely

D. lovelier

Ans: C (or traditionally 'loveliest', but C is the best option here)

(Explanation: "Of all flowers" implies a comparison among more than two, requiring the Superlative Degree. "Most lovely" is a valid superlative form of lovely, though "loveliest" is more common. Options A, B, and D are comparative.)

11. The show this weekend promises to attract - than the last one. [Janata Bank Ltd. Officer 2020]

A. an even greater amount of people

B. an ever larger amount of people

C. an even greater number of people

D. a number of people even larger

Ans: C

(Explanation: "People" is a countable noun, so we must use "number", not "amount" (which is for uncountables). "An even greater number of people" is the correct collocation.)

12. The comparative degree of the word 'Prettiest is: [Janata Bank Ltd. Officer 2020]

A. Prettyer

B. Pretier

C. Prettier

D. Pretty

Ans: C

(Explanation: Positive: Pretty -> Comparative: Prettier -> Superlative: Prettiest.)

13. There were - guests than I expected. [IFIC Bank Ltd. Trainee Asst. Officer 2018]

A. less

B. lesser

C. fewer

D. few

Ans: C

(Explanation: "Guests" is a countable noun. We use "fewer" for countable nouns and "less" for uncountable nouns (like water, money).)

14. The superlative degree of the word 'able' is [BDBL Senior Officer 2017]

A. most able

B. ablest

C. best able

D. dabbler

Ans: B (or A is also accepted in modern usage, but B is traditional)

(Explanation: Short adjectives ending in 'le' usually take 'st'. Able -> Abler -> Ablest.)

15. More military technological innovations happened during World War I - war in history. [SIBL PO 2017]

A. as another

B. by any other

C. than in any other

D. than others

Ans: C

(Explanation:

  1. Comparison: "More... than".

  2. Context: "Innovations happened in WW1 more than in any other war". The preposition 'in' is necessary for parallel structure. "Than in any other war".)

16. As people get older, they usually become - by ambition and more concerned with the value of their efforts. [SIBL PO 2017]

A. driving less

B. less driving

C. less driven

D. to drive less

Ans: C

(Explanation: We need a passive participle adjective to describe the people's state. They are "driven by ambition". To reduce this, they become "less driven".)


PSC & Other Exam Questions


01. Identify the correct positive form of the sentence: Milk is the most nutritious food. [BSCIC 2023]

A. Very few food is as nutritious as milk.

B. No other food as nutritious as is milk.

C. No food as nutritious as milk is.

D. No other food is as nutritious as milk.

Ans: D

(Explanation: Since the superlative uses "the most" (without "one of"), the positive degree must start with "No other". Structure: No other + singular noun + singular verb + as + adjective + as + subject.)

02. Identify the correct comparative form of the sentence: They are the wisest of all. [BSCIC 2023]

A. They are more wiser than others.

B. They are more wise from others.

C. They are wiser than all others.

D. They are wiser from others.

Ans: C

(Explanation: "Wisest of all" implies they are superior to everyone else. The comparative form is "wiser than all others".)

03. Identify the correct sentence: [BSCIC 2023]

A. Gold is most precious metals.

B. Gold is one of the most precious metal.

C. Gold is one of the most precious metals.

D. Gold is precious than most other metals.

Ans: C

(Explanation: The phrase "one of the" is always followed by a plural noun. Correct: Gold is one of the most precious metals.)

04. What is the comparative degree of 'far'? [Various Polytechnic Institutes 2023]

A. far away

B. further

C. farther

D. far for

Ans: C (Also B is valid)

(Explanation: "Farther" is used for physical distance, while "Further" is used for abstract degree or addition. Both are comparative forms of Far. In many traditional grammar tests regarding distance, Farther is the primary target.)

05. Rajib is ______ than his uncle. [Biman Bangladesh 2023]

A. tall

B. taller

C. as tall as

D. tallest

Ans: B

(Explanation: The word "than" indicates a comparison between two people. We use the comparative form "taller".)

06. The greater the demand, ______ the price. [Health Engineering Dept 2022]

A. high

B. higher

C. the higher

D. highest

Ans: C

(Explanation: Double Comparative structure: "The + comparative ..., the + comparative ...". Correct: The greater..., the higher...)

07. Fill in the blank: Which is ______ of the two?' [Jiban Bima 2022]

A. cheap

B. the cheap

C. the cheaper

D. the cheapest

Ans: C

(Explanation: When choosing between exactly two items, we use "the + comparative". Correct: Which is the cheaper of the two?)

08. Complete the sentence' ______ said than done'. [Health Dept 2022]

A. better

B. easier

C. worse

D. difficult

Ans: B

(Explanation: Common proverb: "Easier said than done".)

09. The comparative degree of the word 'bad' is- [ACC 2020]

A. badder

B. baddest

C. worse

D. worser

Ans: C

(Explanation: Bad -> Worse -> Worst.)

10. Which one is not an example of comparative degree? [ACC 2020]

A. Much

B. Less

C. More

D. Worse

Ans: A

(Explanation: "Much" is the Positive degree.

  • Less (Comparative of Little)

  • More (Comparative of Much/Many)

  • Worse (Comparative of Bad))

11. Which one of the following is a correct proverb? [ACC 2020]

A. Pen is mightier than a sword.

B. The pen is mightier than sword.

C. The pen is mightier than the sword.

D. A pen is mightier than the sword.

Ans: C

(Explanation: The proverb uses the definite article before both nouns representing concepts: "The pen is mightier than the sword.")

12. Which is the correct sentence? [Primary School 2020]

A. He is the most perfect judge.

B. He is a most perfect judge.

C. He is a very perfect judge.

D. He is a perfect judge.

Ans: D

(Explanation: Adjectives like "Perfect", "Unique", "Dead", "Round" represent absolute states and logically cannot be compared (no "more perfect" or "most perfect"). Correct: He is a perfect judge.)

13. What is the comparative form of 'Alam is the best in the class'? [Primary School 2020]

A. Alam is better than any other boy in the class.

B. Alam is better than most other boys in the class.

C. Alam is better than all other boys in the clas

D. Other boy in the class are better than Alam.

Ans: A

(Explanation: For a simple superlative ("the best"), the comparative uses "than any other" + singular noun. Alam is better than any other boy...)

14. Of the two girls, Supriti is ______ intelligent. [Health & Family Welfare 2019]

A. most

B. as

C. more

D. far

Ans: C

(Explanation: When comparing two people, we use the comparative degree "more".)

15. Which is ______ of the two? [Information Ministry 2019]

A. the cheaper

B. the cheapest

C. the cheap

D. cheap

Ans: A

(Explanation: "Of the two" requires "the + comparative" -> the cheaper.)

16. The roads of Dhaka are wider ______ [Various Ministries 2019]

A. then Rajbari

B. than Rajbari

C. then that of Rajbari

D. than those of Rajbari

Ans: D

(Explanation: Compare "roads" (plural) to "roads". Use "than those of" Rajbari.)

17. Of the two boys, Latif is ______ intelligent. [Various Ministries 2019]

A. most

B. more

C. as

D. far

Ans: B

(Explanation: Comparison of two -> "more".)

18. Which one is an example of a positive degree? [Labour Ministry 2019]

A. less

B. more

C. little

D. worse

Ans: C

(Explanation: "Little" is Positive. (Little -> Less -> Least).)

19. Which one is an example of a positive degree? [Various Ministries 2019]

A. more

B. much

C. less

D. last

Ans: B

(Explanation: "Much" is Positive. (Much -> More -> Most).)

20. Easier said ______ done. [Parliament Secretariat 2019]

A. than

B. then

C. and

D. be

Ans: A

(Explanation: Proverb: Easier said than done.)

21. Which one of the following is an example of superlative degree? [Primary Education Dept 2019]

A. much

B. least

C. less

D. worse

Ans: B

(Explanation: "Least" is the superlative of Little.)

22. The word 'least is the superlative degree of- [Information Ministry 2019]

A. little

B. less

C. none

D. lesser

Ans: A

(Explanation: Little -> Less -> Least.)

23. Which one is superlative degree? [WASA 2019]

A. Worst

B. Better

C. Farth

D. Less

Ans: A

(Explanation: "Worst" is the superlative of Bad.)

24. Choose the correct one: The more you practice speaking-. [Various Ministries 2016]

A. you will do it better.

B. do it better.

C. the better you will do it.

D. better you will do it.

Ans: C

(Explanation: Double comparative: "The more..., the better...".)

25. Fill in the gap: John is as cunning as-. [NSI 2016]

A. lion

B. fox

C. hare

D. tiger

Ans: B

(Explanation: Idiom/Simile: "As cunning as a fox".)

26. It was - expensive than I thought. [Passport & Immigration 2016]

A. much

B. more

C. high

D. higher

Ans: B

(Explanation: "Expensive" is a multi-syllable adjective. Its comparative form is "more expensive".)

27. She is - than her brother. [Various Ministries 2016]

A. elder

B. older

C. eldest

D. oldest

Ans: B

(Explanation: "Older" is used for comparing age generally and is followed by 'than'. "Elder" is used for family seniority but is usually not followed by 'than' (e.g., my elder brother).)

28. More ivory is obtained from elephants in Africa ______ elephants in Asia. [Social Welfare 2019]

A. than from

B. rather than

C. as well as

D. more than

Ans: A

(Explanation: Parallel structure is required: "from elephants in Africa... than from elephants in Asia".)

29. Of the four books, the red one is the ______ [Primary School 2019]

A. more cheaper

B. cheapest

C. cheap

D. cheaper

Ans: B

(Explanation: Comparison among four (more than two) -> Superlative -> cheapest.)

30. Rajshahi is ______ sugar growing areas in Bangladesh. [Primary School 2019]

A. one of the larger

B. one of largest

C. one of the largest

D. largest

Ans: C

(Explanation: Structure: one of the + superlative + plural noun. one of the largest...)

31. 'Iron is the most useful metal'. The positive form of the sentence is- [Information Ministry 2017]

A. Very few metals are as useful as iron.

B. Iron is as useful as many other metals.

C. No metal is as useful as iron.

D. Iron is more useful than many other metals.

Ans: C (Option C should read "No other metal...", but "No metal" is often accepted in simpler keys. Strictly: No other metal is as useful as iron.)

(Explanation: Simple superlative ("the most") -> Positive starts with "No other".)

32. The word 'worse' is the comparative form of the adjective- [Railway 2017]

A. good

B. bad

C. far

D. little

Ans: B

(Explanation: Bad -> Worse -> Worst.)

33. Today is ______ than yesterday. Fill in the blank with- [Various Ministries 2017]

A. more sunny

B. sunniest

C. sunnier

D. most sunny

Ans: C

(Explanation: "Sunny" ends in 'y', so the comparative changes 'y' to 'i' + 'er' -> "Sunnier".)

34. Children are wiser than their elders. Here 'wiser' is [Various Ministries 2017]

A. in superlative degree

B. in positive degree

C. in comparative degree

D. not in any degree

Ans: C

(Explanation: Words ending in '-er' followed by 'than' are in the Comparative Degree.)

35. Which one is the superlative degree of little? [NSI 2017]

A. Less

B. Lesser

C. Least

D. None

Ans: C

(Explanation: Little -> Less -> Least.)

36. Dhaka is becoming one of the - cities in Asia. [Health Engineering 2016]

A. more busy

B. busy

C. busiest

D. most busiest

Ans: C

(Explanation: "One of the" requires the Superlative. Busy -> Busiest.)

37. The roads of Chittagong are wider- [Passport & Immigration 2016]

A. than Dhaka

B. then those of Dhaka

C. than those of Dhaka

D. then Dhaka's

Ans: C

(Explanation: Compare "roads" to "roads" using "than those of".)

38. No animal is so big - the blue whale. [Various Ministries 2016]

A. than

B. from

C. but

D. as

Ans: D

(Explanation: Structure for positive comparison: "so [adjective] as".)

39. The weather is gloomier today than it was yesterday. [Various Ministries 2016]

A. more

B. more than

C. very

D. much

Ans: D (Wait, the question is likely asking for an intensifier for "gloomier" or there is a blank before it? "The weather is [blank] gloomier" -> much gloomier. Or "The weather is gloomier today than [blank] it was yesterday". Assuming the question asks to identify the part of speech or fill a missing gap like "much gloomier": Intensifiers for comparatives include Much, Far, A lot. Actually, looking at the options: The question might be "The weather is ______ gloomier today...". Answer would be "much".)

40. Which one is not an example of comparative degree? [Various Ministries 2016]

A. upper

B. less

C. worst

D. higher

Ans: C

(Explanation: "Worst" is Superlative. The others are comparative.)

41. He is taller than - [Military Lands & Cantonments 2025]

A. me

B. myself

C. I

D. am I

Ans: C (or A)

(Explanation: In formal grammar, the pronoun following 'than' should be subjective ("I") because it stands for "than I am". In informal English, "me" is common. Exams usually prefer the formal "I".)

42. The bus is the - expensive way to get around. [Information Ministry 2016]

A. less

B. lesser

C. least

D. more

Ans: C

(Explanation: We need a superlative after "the". "The least expensive" means the cheapest.)






 
 
 

Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
© Copyright

Blog Categories

© Copyright©©
Subscribe Form

Thanks for submitting!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Instagram

CONTACT

Doha,Qatar

Mobile: 0097430986217

©2025 by babarenglish

bottom of page